Featured on

The B1/B2 visa duration

The B1/B2 visa duration
iVisa | Updated on Aug 23, 2019

The term B1/B2 visa duration can be a little confusing, which is why we would like to clear things up on this blogpost. The duration of a B1/B2 visa refers to the amount of time that the document allows you to stay in the United States for one entry. It is also called 'maximum stay'. We can tell you right from the start that the maximum of B1/B2 duration is one year. However, we say maximum because the duration can differ from case to case. It is the consular officer in charge of your case who decides for how long you can stay in the US. You can check the requirements of the B1/B2 Visa here and more info about its duration below. If you are ready to apply, just click here.

USA

What is a US B1/B2 Visa?

A US B1/B2 Tourist Visa (classified as B-2) is a traditional visa that is affixed to a visa page on your passport. It is a temporary, non-immigrant visa, allowing the holder to travel to the US for business and tourism purposes.

How long should my passport be valid for if I want to apply for a B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

Applicant’s passport should have at least 6-months validity from the time of entry into the United States and at least two blank pages.

How long is the B1/B2 Tourist Visa valid for?

The US B1/B2 Tourist visa is valid for 10 years after issue. It means that after that time, you will need to renew your B1/B2 Visa if you want to visit the United States again.

How long can I stay in the United States with a B1/B2 Visa?

The US B1/B2 Visa allows you to stay for a maximum of 180 days Per Entry.

How many times can I enter the United States with a B1/B2 Visa?

The US B1/B2 Visa allows Multiple Entry.

My B1/B2 Tourist visa is still valid but my passport has expired. Do I have to obtain a new visa?

Not necessarily. In this situation, you must carry your expired passport with the valid US visa, along with your new valid passport. However, your vital personal information (name, sex, date of birth, and nationality) must be the same on both passports. If any changes have been made to your personal data for any reason (change in name due to marriage for example) then you will have have to apply for a new visa.

Is it possible for me to extend my stay in the United States?

If you really need it, it is possible for you to get an extension to your B1/B2 visa, but there is a rule that your stay in the United States cannot exceed 1 year. So, if you are granted a duration length of 6 months, you can extend it with just another 6 months. However, you need to come up with a very good reason for the extension. You cannot stay for longer just because you feel like it. Plus, you need to be able to prove that you 'need' to remain for longer.

What if I need to stay more than 1 year in the US?

If this is your case, you could try to change the status of your visa. However, if that is your purpose from the start, then you need to mention this to the consular officer during your interview. But if you never had the intention of changing your visa’s status, you need to be able to prove that the reason for which you need the extension occurred while you were already in the United States.

Share this article on
Need Help?