Featured on

What is the US Tourist visa duration?

What is the US Tourist visa duration?
iVisa | Updated on Mar 11, 2019

The US Tourist visa duration is commonly used to describe the amount of time you are allowed to stay in the US once you arrive. It is also called maximum stay. What you need to know is that the US tourist visa duration cannot exceed 1 year, but believe it or not, the amount of time you can spend in the US is at the discretion of the consular officer that holds the interview at the US embassy.

USA

In most cases, the consular officer will allow you to stay no more than 6 months in the US in a single entry. It is supposed that you can fulfill the purpose of your visit in that amount of time. However, what you need to think about are the requirements you need to meet in order to stay in the US for longer. Since you are there in a Visitor visa, either B1 or B2, you are not allowed to work during that time. As a result, you need to prove that you can support yourself while in the country. If not, the consular officer will grant you a US Tourist visa duration in which you can actually sustain yourself.

Can I extend my stay in the United States?

Fortunately, if you want an extension, you have the means to obtain it. However, do not expect it to be easy. You must provide a valid reason as to why you need to stay more than your visa allows. Plus, you need to bring documents that support that reason.

This formality can be a little bit tricky. Why? Because you can make an attempt at changing the status of your visa to one that is long-term. But you need to let the officials know during the interview at the embassy. If you do not let them know about this, once you are in the US trying to get the status changed, you need to prove that it was not your intention to apply for a status change, and that the reason for your status change came into existence after you were already in the United States. It is a difficult fact to prove, but it is not impossible.

Do not confuse the US Tourist visa duration with its validity

A lot of people confuse the US tourist visa duration with its validity. But they are entirely different. As mentioned above, the duration refers to the amount of time you are allowed to stay in the United States after you arrive. The validity, on the other hand, is the amount of time in which you can actually use the visa. For instance, you can enter the United States on the visa’s last day of validity and stay there after your visa expires, but you cannot remain in the US for more than the visa allows you to stay. If the visa is valid for 6 months, you need to leave before those 6 months expire. Otherwise, you will get deported and even banned from entering the US.

What you need to remember is that the US Tourist visa duration can vary from 6 months to maximum 1 year and that it is at the discretion of the consular officer. You can extend it, but it is a complicated process.

Share this article on
Need Help?