Antigua and Barbuda e-Visa for Citizens of Benin

Antigua and Barbuda e-Visa for Citizens of Benin
iVisa | Updated on Nov 25, 2019

The commonwealth country of Antigua and Barbuda casts a net over several islands that include Antigua, Barbuda, Guiana Island, Bird Island, and Long Island. Each island has something different to offer its tourists, giving you the chance to pack your schedule full of adventure! If you are from Benin and traveling to the country of Antigua and Barbuda, applying for an e-Visa is required. You can start the application here. If you want more information about e-Visas to visit Antiguage and Barbuda for Benin citizens, please look at the frequently asked questions section below.

Antigua and Barbuda

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do I Need a Visa to Enter Antigua and Barbuda If I Already Have a Passport?

Yes All citizens of Benin must have an e-visa and a passport to enter the commonwealth country of Antigua and Barbuda.

I Am In-Transit Through Antigua and Barbuda. Do I Need a Visa?

No. You are not required to have a visa if you are an in-transit traveler in Antigua and Barbuda.

I’m Traveling with My Children. Do they need a separate visa?

Yes. Each person traveling from Benin to Antigua and Barbuda must have their own visa. If your children are included in your passport, you will use your passport information on their applications.

Can I Get a Visa-On-Arrival instead of applying for an e-Visa?

No. Arriving in Antigua and Barbuda without a visa puts you at risk for incurring fines. The government of Antigua and Barbuda considers citizens of Benin who arrive without an e-visa to be undocumented travelers.

What Documents Do I Need When I Apply for an e-Visa to Antigua and Barbuda?

The Antigua and Barbuda e-visa requires you to submit the following documents by scanning the original document in full color:

  • A passport. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the date you arrive in Antigua and Barbuda
  • An unedited digital photograph taken within the last 6 months
  • Proof of your intention to leave Antigua and Barbuda within the time-frame that your visa allows
  • Proof of your itinerary while you are in Antigua and Barbuda
  • Proof of financial capability
  • A recent police record
  • Original birth certificate
  • Your immigration status in your passport or on your residency permit. Please note that being approved for a visa does not automatically grant you entry to Antigua and Barbuda. Immigration Officers at points of entry may deny you entry at their own discretion.

Can I Enter Antigua and Barbuda Multiple Times With an e-Visa?

For citizens of Benin, an Antigua and Barbuda e-visa allows Single Entry.

How Much Does an e-Visa Cost and How Long Does Processing Take?

The cost of your e-visa will depend on which processing speed you choose. There are three processing speeds to choose from: standard, rush, and super rush.

  • Standard Speed - including service fees, the total standard application cost is USD 135.00 and is processed in 13 days.
  • Rush Application - including service fees, the total rush application cost is USD 165.00 and is processed in 10 days.
  • Super Rush - including service fees, the total super rush application cost is USD 200.00 and is processed in 7 days.

When Long is My e-Visa Good For?

Your e-visa will expire in 180 days after issued.

How Long Am I Allowed to Stay in Antigua and Barbuda?

The e-visa has a maximum stay of 90 days Per Entry.

I want to stay in Antigua and Barbuda longer. What Do I Do?

If you would like to stay in Antigua and Barbuda longer than your visa will allow you to, you will need to file an application with the Immigration Division of the Antigua and Barbuda government. Extensions are given for a max stay of 90 days. When you apply, you will be charged a nonrefundable fee of 300 USD.

Share this article on
Need Help?