Antigua and Barbuda e-Visa for Citizens of Cameroon

Antigua and Barbuda e-Visa for Citizens of Cameroon
iVisa | Updated on Nov 25, 2019

The islands that makeup Antigua and Barbuda have a reputation for providing unique experiences that cater to interests of all types. Having historical, religious, natural, and human elements, this country delivers a vacation like no other. To experience this beautiful country, you have to complete an e-visa application. You can begin the application here. You can find some helpful information about the application below in our FAQ section.

Antigua and Barbuda

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What Types of Visas Can I Apply For?

If you are a citizen of Cameroon, you can only apply for a tourist visa. Antigua and Barbuda does not offer any other visas for the country of Cameroon.

Do I Need a Visa to Enter Antigua and Barbuda If I Already Have a Passport?

Yes All citizens of Cameroon must have an e-visa and a passport to enter the commonwealth country of Antigua and Barbuda.

I Am In-Transit Through Antigua and Barbuda. Do I Need a Visa?

No. Travelers with connecting transportation scheduled to depart within 24 hours of the traveler’s arrival will not need to complete a visa application. You do, however, need your passport.

I’m Traveling with My Children. Do they need a separate visa?

Yes. Each person traveling from Cameroon to Antigua and Barbuda must have their own visa. If your children are included in your passport, you will use your passport information on their applications.

Can I Get a Visa-On-Arrival instead of applying for an e-Visa?

No. Arriving in Antigua and Barbuda without a visa puts you at risk for incurring fines. The government of Antigua and Barbuda considers citizens of Cameroon who arrive without an e-visa to be undocumented travelers.

What Documents Do I Need When I Apply for an e-Visa to Antigua and Barbuda?

The Antigua and Barbuda e-visa requires you to submit the following documents by scanning the original document in full color:

  • A passport. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the date you arrive in Antigua and Barbuda
  • An unedited digital photograph taken within the last 6 months
  • Proof of your intention to leave Antigua and Barbuda within the time-frame that your visa allows
  • Proof of your itinerary while you are in Antigua and Barbuda
  • Proof of financial capability
  • A recent police record
  • Original birth certificate
  • Your immigration status in your passport or on your residency permit. Please note that being approved for a visa does not automatically grant you entry to Antigua and Barbuda. Immigration Officers at points of entry may deny you entry at their own discretion.

Can I Enter Antigua and Barbuda Multiple Times With an e-Visa?

For citizens of Cameroon, an Antigua and Barbuda e-visa allows Single Entry.

How Much Does an e-Visa Cost and How Long Does Processing Take?

The cost of your e-visa will depend on which processing speed you choose. There are three processing speeds to choose from: standard, rush, and super rush.

  • Standard Speed - including service fees, the total standard application cost is USD 135.00 and is processed in 13 days.
  • Rush Application - including service fees, the total rush application cost is USD 165.00 and is processed in 10 days.
  • Super Rush - including service fees, the total super rush application cost is USD 200.00 and is processed in 7 days.

When Does My Antigua and Barbuda e-Visa Expire?

Your e-visa will expire in 180 days after issued. Should your visa expire, you will need to apply for a new one before being able to enter the country, regardless of whether you used your visa or not.

How Long Am I Allowed to Stay in Antigua and Barbuda?

The e-visa has a maximum stay of 90 days Per Entry.

What if my information on my passport doesn’t match the information on my visa?

You need to apply for a new visa or a new passport. The information must match on both travel documents.

Share this article on
Need Help?