Get your Brazil Tourist e-Visa Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
Tourist eVisa   Business eVisa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a Tourist eVisa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Brazil
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Brazil
Watch how simple it is

In January 2018, Brazil introduced electronic visas for citizens of Australia, Japan, Canada and the United States. By applying online, travelers of the mentioned nationalities do not have to visit the consulate to apply for a tourist e-visa. This streamlined system cut out the time wasted waiting in lines and costly processes that were previously in place.

The Brazil Tourist e-Visa includes four categories of people: People traveling to Brazil on vacation, People who go to Brazil to visit their family or friends, Unpaid participants in athletic or artistic events and competitions and Unpaid participants in scientific/academic seminars or conferences sponsored by academic or research institutions. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online payment by a credit card is completed.

Tourist eVisa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

DOCUMENTS FOR ALL APPLICANTS:

  • A color scan of your passport information page in JPEG format. Make sure to include the signature page.
  • A digital photo in JPEG format.
  • A credit/debit card or Paypal account

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS FOR MINORS:

Minor applicants where both parents approve the visa request for the minor:

  • Upload a color scan of passport bio page of both parents.
  • An authorization letter signed by both parents.
  • A copy of birth certificate

Minor applicants where only one parent responsible for the minor approves the visa request

  • A color scan passport bio page of the responsible parent
  • A copy of birth certificate
  • An authorization letter for minors applying for a Brazilian visa.
  • A justification letter that states why only one parent or one legal guardian is authorizing and not both along with bio page and photo.

Tourist eVisa Requirements for Brazil


  • Currently only citizens of the following countries can apply for Brazil Tourist e-Visa: Australia, Canada, United States and Japan.
  • Only regular passport holders are eligible to apply for Brazil Tourist e-Visa.
  • All travelers need to have a valid passport for at least 1 month from the date of application. If your passport validity is less than 1 month, you will have to renew or apply for a new passport before applying for an e-Visa.
  • The e-Visa is valid for 2 years.
  • Your stay in Brazil with e-Visa is limited to 90 days per year.
  • You can apply for a Tourist e-Visa only if your intentions in Brazil is tourism.
  • In the visa applications of children of Brazilian citizens who have not been registered as Brazilian, it is necessary to fill out and send the "non-citizenship declaration".
  • If father's name on birth certificate does not match with passport, it is mandatory to send your driver license or your married contract as a proof of your identity
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is the Brazilian Tourist e-Visa?

What requirements should my e-Visa photo should meet?

What do I need to apply for a tourist e-Visa?

How long is the Brazilian Tourist e-Visa valid for?

How much does the Brazilian Tourist e-Visa cost?

How long does it take to process a Brazil Tourist eVisa?

Can I apply for the Brazilian e-Visa while being in Brazil?

I lost my Brazil Tourist e-Visa. What can I do?

Can my minor child/children travel on my visa?

How will I receive my Brazilian Tourist e-Visa?

How long can I stay in Brazil with the Tourist e-Visa?

Who is eligible for the Brazilian Tourist e-Visa?

Are there any additional requirements for an e-Visa application for my minor child?

Is the Brazilian tourist e-Visa for multiple or single entry?

What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for the Brazilian tourist e-Visa?

How do I know if my Brazilian tourist e-Visa is still valid for travel to Brazil?

If I already possess a valid tourist e-Visa, can I apply for a new Brazilian e-Visa again?

What should I do if my Brazilian tourist e-Visa application is not approved?

Brazilian tourist e-Visa sample