Get your Brazil Tourist e-Visa Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
Tourist eVisa   Business eVisa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a Tourist eVisa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Brazil
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Brazil
Watch how simple it is

In January 2018, Brazil introduced electronic visas for citizens of Australia, Japan, Canada and the United States. By applying online, travelers of the mentioned nationalities do not have to visit the consulate to apply for a tourist e-visa. You can submit all the required documents, information and pay for visa fees online. This streamlined system cut out the time wasted waiting in lines and costly processes that were previously in place.

The Brazil Tourist e-Visa is an official document issued electronically by Brazil overseas missions that allows foreign nationals to enter and travel in Brazil. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online payment by a credit card is completed.

Tourist eVisa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

DOCUMENTS FOR ALL APPLICANTS:

  • A color scan of your passport information page in JPEG format. Make sure to include the signature page.
  • A digital photo in JPEG format.
  • A credit/debit card or Paypal account

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS FOR MINORS:

Minor applicants where both parent approve the visa request for the minor:

  • Upload a color scan of passport bio page of both parents.
  • An authorization letter signed by both parents.
  • A copy of birth certificate

Minor applicants where only one parent responsible for the minor approves the visa request

  • A color scan passport bio page of the responsible parent
  • A copy of birth certificate
  • An authorization letter for minors applying for a Brazilian visa.
  • A justification letter that demonstrate why only one parent or one legal guardian is authorizing and not both along with bio page and photo.

Tourist eVisa Requirements for Brazil


  • Currently only citizens of the following countries can apply for Brazil Tourist e-Visa: Australia, Canada, United States and Japan.
  • Only regular passport holders are eligible to apply for Brazil Tourist e-Visa.
  • All travelers need to have a valid passport for at least 1 month from the date of application. If your passport validity is less than 1 month, you will have to renew or apply for a new passport before applying for an eVisa.
  • The e-Visa is valid for 2 years.
  • Your stay in Brazil with e-Visa is limited to 90 days per year.
  • You can apply for a Tourist e-Visa only if your intentions in Brazil is tourism.
  • In the visa applications of children of Brazilian citizens who have not been registered as Brazilian, it is necessary to fill out and send the "non-citizenship declaration".
  • If father's name on birth certificate does not match with passport, it is mandatory to send your driver license or your married contract as a proof of your identity
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


Who is eligible for Brazil Tourist e-Visa?

Why should I use the online application system?

Is there a difference between an eVisa and a visa issued by a consulate?

For how long is the Brazil Tourist eVisa valid?

How long can I stay in Brazil with the Tourist eVisa?

Can I continue my Tourist e-Visa application if I am forced to leave it unfinished?

How much does a Brazil Tourist eVisa cost?

How will I receive my Brazil Tourist eVisa?

Are there special requirements for the digital passport image?

Can my minor child/children travel on my visa?

Are there additional requirements if I travel with my minor child?

I lost my Brazil Tourist eVisa. What can I do?

What happens if I cannot provide the requested additional documents?

My Brazil Tourist eVisa was denied. Can I apply again?

My Brazil Tourist eVisa application has been denied, but I don’t know why. What should I do next?

Is the Brazil eVisa a multiple entry or single entry visa?

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Brazil Tourist eVisa?

View Brazil Tourist eVisa sample

What are the requirements for Brazil Tourist eVisa?

I completed my application but haven't received any confirmation from you. Did you get my application?

What should I do if the data on the processed Tourist eVisa does not tally with that on my passport?

When will my Brazil Tourist eVisa expire?