Haiti Visa Information

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  

Visa Requirements


Haiti is a Caribbean country, and like all Caribbean countries, you can go to Haiti and enjoy the white sand, the pristine beaches, and the turquoise water. It is one of those tropical paradises where you can disconnect from your day-to-day life and give yourself that break you deserve. Even so, Haiti has plenty of other things to offer. Its tourism is once again on the path of becoming a treasure. You can explore the islands, visit the fortresses, and go hiking through the forest. Haiti is, indeed, a gift that keeps on giving. It is impossible not to have a lovely vacation there. However, before you go to Haiti, you need to make sure that you have the proper documentation. You may or may not need a visa. But what you should know is that most nationalities in the world can enter Haiti and stay there for up to three months without a visa. Only a handful of people need to obtain a visa prior to arrival. As a result, the citizens of Colombia, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Palestine, and Panama, are the only ones who need to obtain a visa before traveling to Haiti. There is one exception, though. If the nationalities mentioned above have a valid visa or resident permit issued by the United States, Canada, or a country in the Schengen area, they can stay in Haiti visa-free for up to 3 months. Since the travelers that require a visa are mentioned above, it is pointless to check up whether or not you need a visa. Nevertheless, our Visa Checker can help you in other ways as well. For example, if you are a citizen of Panama and you want to locate the nearest embassy, you access the Visa Checker, insert your nationality and put Haiti as your destination. The tool will provide a list of the nearest embassies that you can go to and apply for your visa. At the moment, iVisa does not process any kind of visa applications for Haiti. We can, however, help you in other ways. We can give you the information you need. Our support service is at your disposal 24/7 and is entirely free of charge. In the event you do, indeed, need a visa for Haiti, you must learn about the requirements you need to meet before applying. You can do that online, but we recommend that you call the issuing authority itself. It is the most reliable source of information. Websites are not always brought up to date, and that can lead to errors. Just give them a call, and you will find out what you need to know. Nevertheless, what we can tell you is that you need a passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Haiti. For further information, contact the nearest diplomatic mission of Haiti. We regret that we cannot assist you even more, but hopefully, the information above is somewhat helpful. For more information, do not hesitate to contact us. Our consultants are ready to take your questions.