Featured on

Hong Kong Pre-Arrival Registration for Indians (PAR)

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A Pre-Arrival Registration is required. We can assist in processing this pre-check document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Processing Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
Pre-Arrival Registration
Visa Cost USD 0.00
Service Fee USD 20.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: Pre-Arrival Registration

FILL OUT ONLINE APPLICATION
FILL OUT ONLINE APPLICATION

COMPLETE OUR EASY ONLINE APPLICATION PAY WITH CREDIT CARD OR PAYPAL

RECEIVE DOCUMENT VIA EMAIL
RECEIVE DOCUMENT VIA EMAIL

RECEIVE CONFIRMATION OF PRE-ARRIVAL REGISTRATION VIA EMAIL

ENTER DESTINATION (AND OBTAIN VISA ON ARRIVAL IF REQUIRED)
ENTER DESTINATION (AND OBTAIN VISA ON ARRIVAL IF REQUIRED)

PRESENT PASSPORT AND DOCUMENT WE PROVIDE AT DESTINATION. PAY AND RECEIVE VISA (IF REQUIRED) AND ENTER

Apply Now

Learn More: Pre-Arrival Registration

Effective January 23, 2017, Indian nationals must complete an online pre-arrival registration in order to enjoy the current 14 days Per Entry visa-free visit or enter Hong Kong during transit. Please note that this registration is not necessary if you are transiting by air and not leaving the airport transit area.

Each pre-arrival registration for an Indian national will be valid for six months or until the expiration date of their Indian passport used in the application, whichever comes first. Provided that the immigration requirements are met, registrants may use their valid notification slip together with their valid Indian passport to make multiple visa-free visits to Hong Kong. These authorized registrants may stay in Hong Kong for up to 14 days Per Entry

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

This is a program that the Hong Kong government implemented to continue its 14 days Per Entry visa-free requirement for Indian nationals. This program went into effect on Jan 2017.

  • Holds an Indian passport valid for at least six months.
  • Intends to visit or transit (except for direct transit by air and not leaving the airport transit area) Hong Kong for a stay not exceeding 14 days Per Entry.
  • PAR is not applicable to Indian nationals who have the right of abode or the right to land in Hong Kong, are on unconditional stay in Hong Kong or have a valid permission to remain in Hong Kong for employment, study or residence.

The cost is USD 20.00 for standard processing. For rush and super rush processing, the cost is USD 50.00 and USD 70.00 , respectively.

We offer the option of standard processing time, this means that it will take 48 hours to obtain your Hong Kong PAR.

It is valid for 180 days after issued

Applicants who want to visit Hong Kong must have an Indian passport with at least 6 month validity from the planned date of entry.

No. A person admitted as a visitor in Hong Kong is not allowed to take on any employment, whether paid or unpaid, establish or join in any business or become a student at a school, university or other educational institution in Hong Kong. If you wish to enter Hong Kong for employment, study, training or residence, you should apply for an appropriate visa to the Immigration Department of Hong Kong under the existing arrangements.

You should carry with you the landing slip and your Indian passport during your stay in Hong Kong. In general, you will only need to present your Indian passport for immigration clearance upon departure.

Yes. You are still required to furnish an "Arrival / Departure Card" for immigration clearance upon arrival / departure.

You may reprint the notification slip in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the notification slip by using your ivisa account.

The notification slip must be printed on a sheet of blank letter-sized white paper. Double-sided or reduced printing will not be accepted.

Data inconsistency between the notification slip and your Indian passport will render the registration invalid and lead to refusal of your boarding a conveyance bound for Hong Kong and entry to Hong Kong. You should re-apply for PAR by inputting information which is exactly the same as it appears in your Indian passport.

Yes. You and your family members are required to apply for a PAR individually.

You can register online from anywhere in the world.

You are allow to stay for a maximum of 14 days Per Entry

Yes. The PAR offers Multiple Entry. However, each visit is limited to 14 days Per Entry

No. You will only be allowed to make a new registration when your current registration has expired.

Generally speaking, visitors must depart Hong Kong before the expiry of their stay. If there is a special/urgent need to stay longer, visitors may make an extension of stay application up to 7 days before their stay expires. Applications will be considered on its own merits.

You will receive what is called a Notification Slip. You must present this upon entry..

As you may already know, Hong Kong is part of China but it is an autonomous region within its own rights. But besides that, Hong Kong is a magnificent travel destination that many people choose. It is true that most people think that Hong Kong is mostly visited by business people, but apart from that, the beautiful region has a lot more to offer than skyscrapers. You must have heard about the ‘New York of Asia’, but you would be surprised to know that Hong Kong is much more than that. It is a place that can help you create a bunch of wonderful memories. The people in Hong Kong are very friendly, and you will rarely see someone looking strange at you. They embrace tourists, and they are very polite. People who say that Canadians are the most polite people have never traveled to Hong Kong. They are so focused on not offending anyone that it is ridiculous. At the same time, of course, you must be careful not to offend anyone as well. One good example is how you leave your chopsticks in your bowl of rice. You cannot leave them upright since it is associated with funerals. It is not offensive in the real sense of the word, but it is upsetting. One thing that you would be surprised to know is that Hong Kong is not just an urban area. In fact, more than a half of its surface area is countryside. Yes, you have the famous skyline, and media almost always portrays the urban area only, but you have a lot of nature around the metropolis. You have beaches, forests, and whatever else you can think of. You can explore for days and still cannot cover about everything. Plus, there are a lot of islands, and getting on one is fairly easy. As for getting around town, Hong Kong has about 5 ways to do that. Most importantly, Hong Kong’s public transportation system is one of the most efficient in the entire world. Not to mention that it is crazy cheap to catch a ride almost anywhere. You do not have to worry about getting ripped by some taxi driver. As mentioned before, the people there are very friendly and fair. You will not be scammed into anything. Another thing that I think you will like while on vacation is that you can walk on the street or go to the beach with an alcoholic beverage open. In Hong Kong, you are allowed to drink in public places. The legal age for drinking is 18, but most countries do not let people walk around with an open bottle of alcohol. Not in Hong Kong. There, you can enjoy this, even if you do not plan on drinking on the sidewalk. At least you can enjoy a cold beer at the beach, something that is not possible in most civilized countries around the world. The food is yet another thing that is more of an experience than anything else. The Chinese food you ate in western countries is a poorly made joke in comparison with the food you will find in Hong Kong. It is so colorful, smells so good, and the spices are to die for. Plus, the people of Hong Kong like to share, so when you go to a restaurant, you do not have to order a portion for each person. Instead, you can order one plate of everything you want to eat and let the food go around the table. The advantage of doing so is that you can get to taste multiple dishes at the same sitting. Neat, right? As for communication, you should have no issues in getting around. If you had no idea, Hong Kong was a British colony until 1997 when it was ‘handed’ to China. As a result, a lot of people there are fluent in English. Even those who are not fluent can still understand and talk to you. Maybe not well, but enough so that you can understand each other. On the same note, the people of Hong Kong do not speak Chinese or Mandarin. That is a common misconception. In fact, they speak Cantonese. That is a whole lot different than the first two. Learning a phrase or two, like greeting formulas, may work in your favor. That is because people there will get very excited if you speak their language. Even if it is something as small as a ‘good morning.’ Something that you will find surprising is that shops are open until very late. I am not referring to hypermarkets or big stores. I am talking about small corners shops. If in the western civilization these stores are open until 6 or 7 PM, in Hong Kong, they are open until 10 PM or even more. If you want to buy some things from a convenience store at 11 PM, chances are that you are going to find one open. Ask the locals. They will know better. The airport in Hong Kong is one of the largest in the world. You can catch a flight to almost anywhere from there, which is a big plus if you plan on visiting more than one country in a single trip. One rule that you need to remember here is regarding escalators. Always remember to walk on the left and stand on the right. Aside from the things mentioned above, remember to take in the streets of Hong Kong. You will probably see people taking photos everywhere, locals or otherwise. That is because Hong Kong’s streets are very charming. The small shops with all kinds of decorations, the markets, or even the colorful decorations on some of the building add to that charm. Make sure to take a lot of pictures because you will want to remember the scenery. Other than that, remember to live the Hong Kong experience with everything it entails, and remember that the locals take great pride in their history. Make sure to learn some of that as well.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?