KUWAIT VISA FOR MALAYSIAN

KUWAIT VISA FOR MALAYSIAN
iVisa | Updated on Nov 08, 2019

Malaysian citizens who want to visit Kuwait are no longer required to visit any of its Embassy if they want to get a tourist visa. More than 50 nationalities, including Malaysians, can apply through the internet, thanks to iVisa.

You can now get your Kuwait visa online simply by filling it a form. Here we will show you all the details required to know how to complete this process.

But first, keep in mind that Malaysians need to check if they are eligible before applying. It can be accomplished through iVisa’s website. Click on the Visa Checker and follow the instructions to find out right away. You can apply right away once you are eligible.

If you want to know more details about this visa, you can continue reading this article.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I'm from Malaysia, do I need to apply for a Kuwait visa?

Yes, if you're from Malaysia, you have to apply for a visa before entering.

What is a Kuwait e-Visa for Malaysian?

This is an official document that is always provided to foreigner citizens since they need to have it before entering the country.

How long can I stay in Kuwait if I'm Malaysian?

In case you apply online, you'll be able to stay in Kuwait for 90 days Total.

What documents are needed?

You need to provide few documents prior the application process. iVisa will request some information and documentation to process your application. Here is a list of requirements for Malaysian:

  • Valid passport – chances are you already have one. However, check its expiry date to make sure that is still valid.

  • Digital copy of your passport – the most important part is the information page, but you should go ahead and scan the entire booklet.

  • Valid e-mail address – electronic visas are linked to passports electronically, and so will the visa provided by iVisa. Still, you need to print out a copy before departure, which is why iVisa will send you one via e-mail in PDF format.

  • GCC residence card – this applies only to applicants from the other countries that are a part of Gulf Cooperation Council (Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates.) At the same time, the applicants from the GCC must work in specific fields. You can find all of them on iVisa’s website.

  • Means of payment – before submitting the application, you will be asked to pay the service fee for iVisa. You can do so using a credit/debit card or a Paypal account.

Keep in mind that the most important documents the Kuwait Guvernment needs so you can have your e-Visa approved are:

  • Passport Personal Details Scan

  • Last Page of Passport (if applicable)

How long is the Kuwait visa valid for?

When you get your Kuwait e-Visa you're able to have it for 30 days after issued.

What are the prices and the processing times for this Kuwait e-Visa?

The total price for your e-Visa will depend on how fast you decide to get it. Just remember that the faster you want it, the higher the fee is. As for that, iVisa gives you three selections:

  • Standard processing – if you are in no hurry, you can go for this option. It takes 72 hours for your application to be processed for just USD 20.00.

  • Rush processing– for USD 60.00, this option will have your visa ready in just 48 hours.

  • Super rush processing – if you want to be on a plane to Kuwait tomorrow, you can select this option. Your application will be processed within just 12 hours, and you will pay USD 80.00 for the urgency.

Just remember that the weekend in Kuwait differs from most countries. Their weekends are on Fridays and Saturdays, so Malaysian should take that into consideration when applying.

How long does it take to apply for this e-Visa?

With just 20 minutes, you'll be ready with your application.

How is the process to apply for a Kuwait e-Visa?

It's quite easy to complete this application form, which is divided into three simple steps:

  1. The first step is inputting your personal information just like with any other form. You will also need to choose the processing time to decide how much time it will take for you to receive your visa.

  2. The second step will ask you to review all the information and make the payment. It is crucial to fill in the form accurately and correctly. Payment can be made using a credit/debit card or PayPal. Please, remember that after your application form is issued, we cannot change any information, and this means that you need to repeat the entire process in case there are more errors.

  3. The third phase is uploading some documents like the ones mentioned above. Depending on a particular situation, Malaysian may be asked to provide additional documents.

Keep in mind that iVisa has a no-refund policy after the issue of the ETA, so you need to make the payment again.

How many times can I enter Kuwait with my Malaysian passport?

If you receive your Kuwait e-Visa, then you'll have Single Entry. You will be able to enter the country only one time.

Do my children also need a Kuwait e-Visa if I'm traveling with them?

Every adult who wishes to enter the Republic of Kuwait must apply for a e-Visa, but for your convenience, your children can apply from your acount.

How can I apply for my family?

You can easily apply to your family or even friends with the same process, but you need to have their requirements on hand so you can complete the application form the best way possible.

Can I apply for this e-Visa if I don't have a valid passport but I have a temporary travel document?

Unfortunately, if you don't have a valid passport with at least 6 months of validity, then you cannot apply online for this e-Visa.

Where can I read more about Kuwait visas?

In case you still have questions about Kuwait and its e-Visas, then you can check this page or just contact one of our customer service agents here.

Remember that Malaysians do not have to print out and fill in the form by hand because iVisa uses an online form. Within 10 minutes, everything can be accomplished. Additionally, iVisa has an superb customer service that can take your call anytime and if you need any help with completing the steps

As you can see, getting a Kuwait evisa is super easy. The document is valid for a month, so you need to leave for Kuwait before the 30-day period expires. Click here and start planning your trip!

Share this article on
Need Help?