Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 19, 2018

Malaysia Electronic Visa for Indian Citizens

Since 2017, Malaysia offers an online visa ONLY available for citizens of India and China: the Electronic Travel Registration & Information Visa or eNTRI Visa.

IF you are an Indian passport holder wishing to travel to Malaysia for a period no longer than 15 days, you can apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa.

IF you wisht to stay in India for more than 15 days but less than 30 for tourism purposes, you can apply for a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa.

Fill out this form to get your eNTRI visa NOW!

Alt Text

IF you are still wondering what other differences exist between an eNTRI visa or a tourist e-Visa or if you have more doubts about the requirements to apply for a Malaysia electronic visa, iVisa has listed all frequently asked questions for you.

Frequently Asked Questions

If I am traveling to Malaysia for more than 15 days can I apply for two eNTRI visas?

NO. You are only allowed to apply for the eNTRI visa once every 3 months. IF you are traveling for more than 15 days then you should apply for a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa.

REMEMBER: The eNTRI visa and the tourist e-Visa are single entry visas.

What do I need to apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa or a Malaysia Tourist visa?

YOU NEED:

  1. Copy of your original passport (Valid for at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia)
  2. Passport photograph of the applicant (Taken within the last 6 months)
  3. Travel Itinerary showing flight details (confirmed return flight ticket)
  4. Proof of accommodation (hotel booking)
  5. Birth certificate (for underage children)

NOTE: The Malaysian government may require additional documentation. We will inform you ASAP if this is the case.

What are the costs of the Malaysia eNTRI visa and the Malaysia tourist visa?

The eNTRI visa is 21.50 USD and the Malaysia Tourist Visa is 45 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee thats depends of how fast you want your visa.

  1. Standard Processing: 35 USD
  2. Rush Processing: 65 USD
  3. Super Rush processing: 85 USD

Alt Text

How long is the eVisa valid for?

90 days after issued (for both visas). BUT, the eNTRI visa will only allow you to stay for 15 days after entering the country while the tourist e-Visa will allow you to stay for up to 30 days.

How long does it take to process an both Visa types?

It depends on how fast do you want your visa, we offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing Time: 1 business day for the eNTRI visa and 3 business days for the Tourist e-Visa.

  2. Rush Processing: 3 hours for the eNTRI visa and 2 business days for the Tourist e-Visa.

  3. Super Rush Processing: 30 minutes for the eNTRI visa and 24 hours for the Tourist e-Visa.

What documents should I have with me when I arrive in Malaysia?

  1. Printed eVisa PDF
  2. Sufficient funds (Cash, Debit or Credit Cards) covering expenses while in Malaysia
  3. Returned flight ticket
  4. Proof of accommodation
  5. Invitation letter from host

Does the eVisa to Malaysia guarantee entry into the country?

NO. The approval of the Malaysian eVisa does NOT guarantee the applicant the right to enter Malaysia. It will be determined by the sole discretion of a Malaysia Immigration Officer at point of entry into Malaysia.

How to obtain a Malaysia Visa

Just fill out this form and begin your process. Most individuals receive their visas within a short period, in as few as 24 hours.

Malaysia Visa Application Form

The application form for a Malaysia visa can be found online right here.

Sample Malaysia eNTRI Visa

Alt Text

Sample Malaysia Tourist e-Visa

Alt Text

Conclusion

Fill out this form to apply for a visa to Malaysia through our easy-to-use, efficient system at iVisa.

With over 1,788 reviews on TrustPilot that have led to a 9.5 rating of “Excellent.”

APPLY FOR YOUR MALAYSIA TOURIST E-VISA NOW!!

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
India Opens 8 New Biometric Facilities
Nov 22, 2018 / India, Visa
Uganda visa for the citizens of Ireland
Nov 16, 2018 / Uganda, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Malaysia Visa
21 Comments
Add Comment
I AM INDIAN CITIZEN.NOW I AM STAYING IN CAMBODIA.AND I WOULD LIKE TO APPLY E-VISA TO MALAYSIA FOR 3 DAYS FROM 10 OCTOBER 2018 AND WILL BE RETURN BACK TO CAMBODIA ON 13 OCTOBER 2018.CAN I APPLY E-VISA IF I'M NOT STAYING IN MY COUNTRY?
AFFA HANA (82 days ago)
Dear Affa Hana, Yes. But if you are living abroad you will need to present a work or residence permit. Also, following is what you need to apply for the Malaysia e-Visa: (01) Passport with at least 6 month validity, (02) Credit/debit card or Paypal account for payment, (03) Recent passport size photo, (04) Copy of passport main page, (05) Travel Itinerary, (06) A return flight ticket with E-Ticket Number, (07) Hotel reservation or invitation letter from your host and if you are living abroad (Cambodia), you will need a work or residence permit. You can start your application to Malaysia here: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia
iVisa Support (82 days ago)
My travel is on 30th Novemer, can I apply for visa now ? Or I will have to wait until 1 month prior travel.
Arvind (76 days ago)
Dear Arvind: Sure, you can! You can apply with us at any time, as we will automatically queue your order until it's the right time to process your application. It is also advised that you apply no later than 4 days in advance of your arrival in case of any unexpected delays. Link to apply for the Malaysia visa for India citizens >>> https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia
iVisa Support (76 days ago)
Thank you for sharing such great information. It has help me in finding out more detail about Malaysia Visa Fees
Rita gupta (67 days ago)
I am an Indian citizen taking a five days Cruise package from Singapore in November 2018. It will take us to Penang, Langkawi, Port Klang on different days for few hours. Do I need to take visa for this visit? If yes then can I apply for a multi-entry visa? The Cruise starts from Singapore and comes back to Singapore.
NKhan (64 days ago)
Hi, I am Indian citizen travelling to Bali in November 2018 from India, we have layover of 18hours in Kulalampur. We are planning to have city tour during layouver, in that case do i need to apply for malaysian visa?? If yes, which one..eVisa or tourist visa??
Pradnya bhandari (62 days ago)
Dear Pradnya: Since you are going to leave the airport, a visa is necessary. Indian passport holders have two options: eNTRI visa and Tourist Visa. For eNTRI visa you must obey the following flight requirements: Indian nationals residing in India must have a round-trip ticket to India. The flight can be direct or via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei only. And travelers are ONLY permitted to enter and exit Malaysia via the following airports: Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2) // Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang // Langkawi International Airport, Kedah // Melaka International Airport, Melaka // Senai International Airport, Johor // Kuching International Airport, Sarawak // Miri International Airport, Sarawak // Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah // Labuan International Airport, Sabah OR via the following land-ports: Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor // Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor // Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis // Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah // Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak // Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak This is the link to apply for your eNTRI visa to Malaysia: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia
iVisa Support (62 days ago)
Dear NKhan: If you are going to leave the ship, a visa is necessary. In case it would happen and since you are originating from Singapore, you can apply through us: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia Also, we do highly recommend to talk to your cruise ship to see what will be required to be safe.
iVisa Support (62 days ago)
Hi , I am indian citizen and currently working and living in Cambodia. I have invitation letter from Malaysian BMW training center to attend one training. I have valid passport and I confirmed the return flight ticket also. But I don't have yet Cambodian employment card, only VALID visa on passport and employment letter. can I get e visa for Malaysia? or I will face any problem in immigration?
Rudra kumar pandey (33 days ago)
Dear Rudra, You may apply e-VISA (tourist) online and select 'Business' as purpose of stay during the application. The link to apply for the tourist e-Visa is: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia
iVisa Support (31 days ago)
Going to Malaysia (kuala Lumpur) on 6th Jan. 2019 from Amritsar .......on 7th and 8th going to stay at Kuala Lumpur and on 9th Jan. going to Thailand and again on 11th Jan coming back to Kuala Lumpur to take flight from airport. Kindly suggest me what kind of visa i need as i am entering kuala lumpur twice.
Sanjiv Sharma (24 days ago)
I'm an Indian Citizen currently residing in Brunei. I want to visit Miri (East Malaysia) for business purpose for next two months. My travel will be periodic for every two weeks. Please advise which Visa Option is suits for me.
MOHAMED HARIS (18 days ago)
Dear Mohamed, you should apply for a Tourist e-visa since it will allow you to have multiple entries and stay for 30 days with EACH entry. Apply here: https://www.ivisa.com/malaysia-visa?country=IN#how_to_apply
iVisa Support (18 days ago)
Hi I am Indian and Cabin crew with Qatar Airways and I want to travel to Malaysia for 3 days ... So can I apply online for visa ?
Brian (18 days ago)
Dear Brian, yes you can apply online and since you are only staying for 3 days we recommend you apply for an enTRI visa here: https://www.ivisa.com/malaysia-entri-visa?country=IN Thank you!
iVisa Support (16 days ago)
I am Indian passport holder planning to visit Langkawi and Kuala Lumpur during mid - February, 2019. Malaysia Airlines has connectivity of New Delhi with Langkawi with 2-hour layover at Kuala Lumpur. I intend to visit Langkawi first. What short of visa will I need to get to visit Langkawi. and Kuala Lumpur?
Ashwini Kumar Lal (15 days ago)
CAN I KNOW WHAT IS CHARGES FOR THE INFANTS FOR THE MALAYSIAN E VISA
SURIYA (12 days ago)
Dear Suriya, the price for the infant visa is the same for an adult visa. The eNTRI visa is 21.50 USD and the Malaysia Tourist Visa is 45 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee thats depends of how fast you want your visa. Standard Processing: 35 USD Rush Processing: 65 USD Super Rush processing: 85 USD Thank you!!
iVisa Support (12 days ago)
Hi Admin, I am an indian passport holder with Australian permanent residency . Do i still need to get E-visa or have any exceptions since i am Australian resident. Thanks
Naushad Kranthi (5 days ago)