Back to Article List
| Updated on Aug 16, 2018

Malaysia Electronic Visa for Indian Citizens

Unlike a regular visa, electronic Visas (or e-Visas) are easier to issue and take less time to process. You can issue an e-Visa from the comfort of your office or home and have your e-Visa ready in a matter of hours. Getting an electronic visa for Malaysia is very simple and 100% online, especially if you are an Indian citizen. Since March 2017, the Government of Malaysia offers a new type of visa only available for citizens of India and China: the Electronic Travel Registration & Information Visa or eNTRI Visa.

If you are an Indian passport holder wishing to travel to Malaysia for a period no longer than 15 days, you can apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa. If you want to stay in India for a more than 15 days but less than 30 for tourism purposes, you can apply for a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa. When it comes to applying for electronic visas, online forms can be very difficult to understand and it can be risky to fill them incorrectly since there is no refunds. iVisa offers you much simpler form that only ask for the necessary information to issue your e-Visa. We also have qualified personnel ready to answer any inquiry you may have regarding your application.

Alt Text

In case you are still wondering what other differences exist between an eNTRI Visa or a tourist e-Visa or if you have more doubts about the requirements to apply for a Malaysia electronic visa, iVisa has listed all frequently asked questions for you.

Frequently Asked Questions

If I am traveling to Malaysia for more than 15 days can I apply for two eNTRI visas?

No. You are only allowed to apply for the eNTRI visa once every 3 months. If you are traveling for more than 15 days then you should apply for a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa. Also, bear in mind that both the eNTRI visa and the tourist e-Visa are single entry visas.

What do I need to apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa or a Malaysia Tourist visa?

To apply for either the eNTRI visa or the Malaysia Tourist Visa, we require the following to submit your application:

  • Copy of your original passport (Valid for at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia)
  • Passport photograph of the applicant (Taken within the last 6 months)
  • Travel Itinerary showing flight details (confirmed return flight ticket)
  • Proof of accommodation (hotel booking)
  • Birth certificate (for underage children)

Note: the Malaysian government may require additional documentation. We will inform you ASAP if this is the case.

What are the costs of the Malaysia eNTRI visa and the Malaysia tourist visa?

The visa cost for Malaysia eNTRI visa is 21.50 USD while the cost of a Malaysia Tourist Visa is 45 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 35 USD for standard processing for both visa types. For Rush and Super Rush processing, the service fee is 65 USD and 85 USD respectively.

Alt Text

How long is the eVisa valid for?

Both the eNTRI visa and the Tourist e-Visa are valid for 90 days after issued. However, the eNTRI visa will only allow you to stay in Malaysia for 15 days after entering the country while the tourist e-Visa will allow you to stay in the country for up to 30 days.

How long does it take to process an both Visa types?

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing Time: 1 business day for the eNTRI visa and 3 business days for the Tourist e-Visa.
  • Rush Processing: 3 hours for the eNTRI visa and 2 business days for the Tourist e-Visa.
  • Super Rush Processing: 30 minutes for the eNTRI visa and 24 hours for the Tourist e-Visa.

What documents should I have with me when I arrive in Malaysia?

Upon arrival in Malaysia, you will be required to present the following documents:

  • Printed eVisa PDF
  • Sufficient funds (Cash, Debit or Credit Cards) covering expenses while in Malaysia
  • Returned flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation, invitation letter from host etc

Does the eVisa to Malaysia guarantee entry into the country?

No. The approval of the Malaysian eVisa does NOT guarantee the applicant the right to enter Malaysia. It will be determined by the sole discretion of a Malaysia Immigration Officer at point of entry into Malaysia.

How to obtain a Malaysia Visa

At iVisa we help you with every step of the application to ensure the acceptance of your visa, making it a much simpler process. Most individuals receive their visas within a short period, often in as few as 24 hours.

Malaysia Visa Application Form

The application form for a Malaysia visa can be found online right here on iVisa.

Sample Malaysia eNTRI Visa

Alt Text

Sample Malaysia Tourist e-Visa

Alt Text

Conclusion

Click Here to apply for a passport to Malaysia through our easy-to-use, efficient system at iVisa. Our great record is clear to see with over 1,788 reviews on TrustPilot that have led to a 9.5 rating of “Excellent.” One example of a satisfied customer is showcased in this review from Sarah Parsons, who says, “This service was surprisingly simple. This is the first visa that I have ever applied for and I was nervous about the process. iVisa was fast and easy to understand and they kept me informed the entire time. I would definitely recommend this service.” You can join Sarah and many others today with an application for your visa or, if you need more information, you can contact one of our representatives directly through our online chat system.

Apply for a Malaysia Visa

Click here to apply for a Malaysia visa.

More articles about Malaysia

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Ivory Coast visa requirements
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa requirements for US citizens
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa requirements for UK citizens
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa photo size
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast
Ivory Coast visa on arrival
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Tags
Malaysia Visa
9 Comments
Add Comment
I AM INDIAN CITIZEN.NOW I AM STAYING IN CAMBODIA.AND I WOULD LIKE TO APPLY E-VISA TO MALAYSIA FOR 3 DAYS FROM 10 OCTOBER 2018 AND WILL BE RETURN BACK TO CAMBODIA ON 13 OCTOBER 2018.CAN I APPLY E-VISA IF I'M NOT STAYING IN MY COUNTRY?
AFFA HANA (29 days ago)
Dear Affa Hana, Yes. But if you are living abroad you will need to present a work or residence permit. Also, following is what you need to apply for the Malaysia e-Visa: (01) Passport with at least 6 month validity, (02) Credit/debit card or Paypal account for payment, (03) Recent passport size photo, (04) Copy of passport main page, (05) Travel Itinerary, (06) A return flight ticket with E-Ticket Number, (07) Hotel reservation or invitation letter from your host and if you are living abroad (Cambodia), you will need a work or residence permit. You can start your application to Malaysia here: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia
iVisa Support (28 days ago)
My travel is on 30th Novemer, can I apply for visa now ? Or I will have to wait until 1 month prior travel.
Arvind (22 days ago)
Dear Arvind: Sure, you can! You can apply with us at any time, as we will automatically queue your order until it's the right time to process your application. It is also advised that you apply no later than 4 days in advance of your arrival in case of any unexpected delays. Link to apply for the Malaysia visa for India citizens >>> https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia
iVisa Support (22 days ago)
Thank you for sharing such great information. It has help me in finding out more detail about Malaysia Visa Fees
Rita gupta (14 days ago)
I am an Indian citizen taking a five days Cruise package from Singapore in November 2018. It will take us to Penang, Langkawi, Port Klang on different days for few hours. Do I need to take visa for this visit? If yes then can I apply for a multi-entry visa? The Cruise starts from Singapore and comes back to Singapore.
NKhan (11 days ago)
Hi, I am Indian citizen travelling to Bali in November 2018 from India, we have layover of 18hours in Kulalampur. We are planning to have city tour during layouver, in that case do i need to apply for malaysian visa?? If yes, which one..eVisa or tourist visa??
Pradnya bhandari (9 days ago)
Dear Pradnya: Since you are going to leave the airport, a visa is necessary. Indian passport holders have two options: eNTRI visa and Tourist Visa. For eNTRI visa you must obey the following flight requirements: Indian nationals residing in India must have a round-trip ticket to India. The flight can be direct or via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei only. And travelers are ONLY permitted to enter and exit Malaysia via the following airports: Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2) // Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang // Langkawi International Airport, Kedah // Melaka International Airport, Melaka // Senai International Airport, Johor // Kuching International Airport, Sarawak // Miri International Airport, Sarawak // Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah // Labuan International Airport, Sabah OR via the following land-ports: Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor // Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor // Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis // Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah // Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak // Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak This is the link to apply for your eNTRI visa to Malaysia: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia
iVisa Support (8 days ago)
Dear NKhan: If you are going to leave the ship, a visa is necessary. In case it would happen and since you are originating from Singapore, you can apply through us: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia Also, we do highly recommend to talk to your cruise ship to see what will be required to be safe.
iVisa Support (8 days ago)