Featured on

Malaysia Electronic Visa for Indian Citizens

Malaysia Electronic Visa for Indian Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Feb 25, 2019

Since 2017, the Malaysian government offers a special online visa available ONLY for citizens of India and China: the Electronic Travel Registration & Information Visa (eNTRI Visa).

If you are an Indian passport holder wishing to travel to Malaysia for a period no longer than 15 days, we encourage you to apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa. However, if you wish to stay in India for a period that exceeds the 15-day limit —but remains shorter than 30 days— for tourism purposes, you can apply for a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa.

Fill out this form to get your eNTRI visa NOW!

Alt Text

If you are still wondering what other differences exist between an eNTRI visa or a tourist e-Visa or if you have more doubts about the requirements to apply for a Malaysia electronic visa, we have gathered a list of all our frequently asked questions for you.

Frequently Asked Questions

If I am traveling to Malaysia for more than 15 days can I apply for two eNTRI visas?

NO. You are only allowed to apply for the eNTRI visa once every 3 months. IF you are traveling for a period longer than 15 days, then you should apply for a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa.

REMEMBER: The eNTRI visa and the tourist e-Visa are single entry visas.

What do I need to apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa or a Malaysia Tourist visa?

All travelers are required to present the following:

  1. Copy of your original passport (Valid for at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia).
  2. Passport photograph of the applicant (Taken within the last 6 months).
  3. Travel Itinerary showing flight details (confirmed return flight ticket).
  4. Proof of accommodation (hotel booking).
  5. Birth certificate (for underage children).

NOTE: The Malaysian government may require additional documentation. We will inform you ASAP if this is the case.

What are the costs of the Malaysia eNTRI visa and the Malaysia tourist visa?

The eNTRI visa cost is 21.50 USD and the Malaysia Tourist Visa is 45 USD. Additionally, iVisa charges a service fee that depends on the speed in which your visa will be processed.

  1. Standard Processing: 35 USD
  2. Rush Processing: 65 USD
  3. Super Rush processing: 85 USD

Alt Text

How long is the eVisa valid for?

Both the eNTRI visa and the Malaysia Tourist e-Visa are valid for up to 90 days after it’s issued. BUT, the eNTRI visa will only allow you to stay for 15 days after entering the country while the tourist e-Visa will allow you a maximum stay for up to 30 days.

How long does it take to process both Visa types?

It depends on how fast you need your visa to be ready, we offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing Time: 1 business day for the eNTRI visa and 3 business days for the Tourist e-Visa.

  2. Rush Processing: 3 hours for the eNTRI visa and 2 business days for the Tourist e-Visa.

  3. Super Rush Processing: 30 minutes for the eNTRI visa and 24 hours for the Tourist e-Visa.

What documents should I have with me when I arrive in Malaysia?

  1. Printed eVisa PDF.
  2. Sufficient funds (Cash, Debit or Credit Cards) covering expenses while in Malaysia.
  3. Return flight ticket.
  4. Proof of accommodation.
  5. Invitation letter from host.

Does the eVisa to Malaysia guarantee entry into the country?

NO. The approval of the Malaysian eVisa does not guarantee the applicant the right to enter Malaysia. It will be determined by the sole discretion of a Malaysia Immigration Officer at point of entry into Malaysia.

How to obtain a Malaysia Visa

If you wish to process your visa with us, fill out this form and your process will begin. Most travelers receive their visas within a short period, in as few as 24 hours.

Malaysia Visa Application Form

The application form for a Malaysia visa can be found online right here.

Sample Malaysia eNTRI Visa

Alt Text

Sample Malaysia Tourist e-Visa

Alt Text

APPLY FOR YOUR MALAYSIA TOURIST E-VISA NOW!

Share this article on
Need Help?