Featured on

Malaysia Electronic Visa for Indian Citizens

Malaysia Electronic Visa for Indian Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Feb 25, 2019

Since 2017, the Malaysian government offers a special online visa available ONLY for citizens of India and China: the Electronic Travel Registration & Information Visa (eNTRI Visa).

If you are an Indian passport holder wishing to travel to Malaysia for a period no longer than 15 days, we encourage you to apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa. However, if you wish to stay in India for a period that exceeds the 15-day limit —but remains shorter than 30 days— for tourism purposes, you can apply for a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa.

Fill out this form to get your eNTRI visa NOW!

Alt Text

If you are still wondering what other differences exist between an eNTRI visa or a tourist e-Visa or if you have more doubts about the requirements to apply for a Malaysia electronic visa, we have gathered a list of all our frequently asked questions for you.

Frequently Asked Questions

If I am traveling to Malaysia for more than 15 days can I apply for two eNTRI visas?

NO. You are only allowed to apply for the eNTRI visa once every 3 months. IF you are traveling for a period longer than 15 days, then you should apply for a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa.

REMEMBER: The eNTRI visa and the tourist e-Visa are single entry visas.

What do I need to apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa or a Malaysia Tourist visa?

All travelers are required to present the following:

  1. Copy of your original passport (Valid for at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia).
  2. Passport photograph of the applicant (Taken within the last 6 months).
  3. Travel Itinerary showing flight details (confirmed return flight ticket).
  4. Proof of accommodation (hotel booking).
  5. Birth certificate (for underage children).

NOTE: The Malaysian government may require additional documentation. We will inform you ASAP if this is the case.

What are the costs of the Malaysia eNTRI visa and the Malaysia tourist visa?

The eNTRI visa cost is 21.50 USD and the Malaysia Tourist Visa is 45 USD. Additionally, iVisa charges a service fee that depends on the speed in which your visa will be processed.

  1. Standard Processing: 35 USD
  2. Rush Processing: 65 USD
  3. Super Rush processing: 85 USD

Alt Text

How long is the eVisa valid for?

Both the eNTRI visa and the Malaysia Tourist e-Visa are valid for up to 90 days after it’s issued. BUT, the eNTRI visa will only allow you to stay for 15 days after entering the country while the tourist e-Visa will allow you a maximum stay for up to 30 days.

How long does it take to process both Visa types?

It depends on how fast you need your visa to be ready, we offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing Time: 1 business day for the eNTRI visa and 3 business days for the Tourist e-Visa.

  2. Rush Processing: 3 hours for the eNTRI visa and 2 business days for the Tourist e-Visa.

  3. Super Rush Processing: 30 minutes for the eNTRI visa and 24 hours for the Tourist e-Visa.

What documents should I have with me when I arrive in Malaysia?

  1. Printed eVisa PDF.
  2. Sufficient funds (Cash, Debit or Credit Cards) covering expenses while in Malaysia.
  3. Return flight ticket.
  4. Proof of accommodation.
  5. Invitation letter from host.

Does the eVisa to Malaysia guarantee entry into the country?

NO. The approval of the Malaysian eVisa does not guarantee the applicant the right to enter Malaysia. It will be determined by the sole discretion of a Malaysia Immigration Officer at point of entry into Malaysia.

How to obtain a Malaysia Visa

If you wish to process your visa with us, fill out this form and your process will begin. Most travelers receive their visas within a short period, in as few as 24 hours.

Malaysia Visa Application Form

The application form for a Malaysia visa can be found online right here.

Sample Malaysia eNTRI Visa

Alt Text

Sample Malaysia Tourist e-Visa

Alt Text

APPLY FOR YOUR MALAYSIA TOURIST E-VISA NOW!

Share this article on

Comments

“ I AM INDIAN CITIZEN.NOW I AM STAYING IN CAMBODIA.AND I WOULD LIKE TO APPLY E-VISA TO MALAYSIA FOR 3 DAYS FROM 10 OCTOBER 2018 AND WILL BE RETURN BACK TO CAMBODIA ON 13 OCTOBER 2018.CAN I APPLY E-VISA IF I'M NOT STAYING IN MY COUNTRY?”
AFFA HANA (213 days ago)
“Dear Affa Hana, Yes. But if you are living abroad you will need to present a work or residence permit. Also, following is what you need to apply for the Malaysia e-Visa: (01) Passport with at least 6 month validity, (02) Credit/debit card or Paypal account for payment, (03) Recent passport size photo, (04) Copy of passport main page, (05) Travel Itinerary, (06) A return flight ticket with E-Ticket Number, (07) Hotel reservation or invitation letter from your host and if you are living abroad (Cambodia), you will need a work or residence permit. You can start your application to Malaysia here: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia”
iVisa Support (213 days ago)
“My travel is on 30th Novemer, can I apply for visa now ? Or I will have to wait until 1 month prior travel. ”
Arvind (207 days ago)
“Dear Arvind: Sure, you can! You can apply with us at any time, as we will automatically queue your order until it's the right time to process your application. It is also advised that you apply no later than 4 days in advance of your arrival in case of any unexpected delays. Link to apply for the Malaysia visa for India citizens >>> https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia”
iVisa Support (207 days ago)
“ Thank you for sharing such great information. It has help me in finding out more detail about Malaysia Visa Fees ”
Rita gupta (198 days ago)
“I am an Indian citizen taking a five days Cruise package from Singapore in November 2018. It will take us to Penang, Langkawi, Port Klang on different days for few hours. Do I need to take visa for this visit? If yes then can I apply for a multi-entry visa? The Cruise starts from Singapore and comes back to Singapore. ”
NKhan (195 days ago)
“Hi, I am Indian citizen travelling to Bali in November 2018 from India, we have layover of 18hours in Kulalampur. We are planning to have city tour during layouver, in that case do i need to apply for malaysian visa?? If yes, which one..eVisa or tourist visa??”
Pradnya bhandari (193 days ago)
“Dear Pradnya: Since you are going to leave the airport, a visa is necessary. Indian passport holders have two options: eNTRI visa and Tourist Visa. For eNTRI visa you must obey the following flight requirements: Indian nationals residing in India must have a round-trip ticket to India. The flight can be direct or via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei only. And travelers are ONLY permitted to enter and exit Malaysia via the following airports: Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2) // Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang // Langkawi International Airport, Kedah // Melaka International Airport, Melaka // Senai International Airport, Johor // Kuching International Airport, Sarawak // Miri International Airport, Sarawak // Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah // Labuan International Airport, Sabah OR via the following land-ports: Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor // Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor // Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis // Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah // Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak // Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak This is the link to apply for your eNTRI visa to Malaysia: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia”
iVisa Support (193 days ago)
“Dear NKhan: If you are going to leave the ship, a visa is necessary. In case it would happen and since you are originating from Singapore, you can apply through us: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia Also, we do highly recommend to talk to your cruise ship to see what will be required to be safe.”
iVisa Support (193 days ago)
“Hi , I am indian citizen and currently working and living in Cambodia. I have invitation letter from Malaysian BMW training center to attend one training. I have valid passport and I confirmed the return flight ticket also. But I don't have yet Cambodian employment card, only VALID visa on passport and employment letter. can I get e visa for Malaysia? or I will face any problem in immigration?”
Rudra kumar pandey (164 days ago)
“Dear Rudra, You may apply e-VISA (tourist) online and select 'Business' as purpose of stay during the application. The link to apply for the tourist e-Visa is: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/malaysia”
iVisa Support (162 days ago)
“Going to Malaysia (kuala Lumpur) on 6th Jan. 2019 from Amritsar .......on 7th and 8th going to stay at Kuala Lumpur and on 9th Jan. going to Thailand and again on 11th Jan coming back to Kuala Lumpur to take flight from airport. Kindly suggest me what kind of visa i need as i am entering kuala lumpur twice.”
Sanjiv Sharma (155 days ago)
“I'm an Indian Citizen currently residing in Brunei. I want to visit Miri (East Malaysia) for business purpose for next two months. My travel will be periodic for every two weeks. Please advise which Visa Option is suits for me.”
MOHAMED HARIS (149 days ago)
“Dear Mohamed, you should apply for a Tourist e-visa since it will allow you to have multiple entries and stay for 30 days with EACH entry. Apply here: https://www.ivisa.com/malaysia-visa?country=IN#how_to_apply ”
iVisa Support (149 days ago)
“Hi I am Indian and Cabin crew with Qatar Airways and I want to travel to Malaysia for 3 days ... So can I apply online for visa ?”
Brian (149 days ago)
“Dear Brian, yes you can apply online and since you are only staying for 3 days we recommend you apply for an enTRI visa here: https://www.ivisa.com/malaysia-entri-visa?country=IN Thank you!”
iVisa Support (147 days ago)
“I am Indian passport holder planning to visit Langkawi and Kuala Lumpur during mid - February, 2019. Malaysia Airlines has connectivity of New Delhi with Langkawi with 2-hour layover at Kuala Lumpur. I intend to visit Langkawi first. What short of visa will I need to get to visit Langkawi. and Kuala Lumpur?”
Ashwini Kumar Lal (146 days ago)
“CAN I KNOW WHAT IS CHARGES FOR THE INFANTS FOR THE MALAYSIAN E VISA”
SURIYA (143 days ago)
“Dear Suriya, the price for the infant visa is the same for an adult visa. The eNTRI visa is 21.50 USD and the Malaysia Tourist Visa is 45 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee thats depends of how fast you want your visa. Standard Processing: 35 USD Rush Processing: 65 USD Super Rush processing: 85 USD Thank you!!”
iVisa Support (143 days ago)
“Hi Admin, I am an indian passport holder with Australian permanent residency . Do i still need to get E-visa or have any exceptions since i am Australian resident. Thanks”
Naushad Kranthi (136 days ago)
“Hi i live in UK and have a valid residence permit here and my parents are in India. In January im going on holiday and from India me and my parents are planning to travel to Malaysia on 4th week of the month ie around 26th Jan. I have my cousins there in Cameroon highlands, Pahang who are Malaysian citizens, we will be staying in their house and the visit is a family reunion and the total trip is for a week. My questions are: 1. can i apply for eNTRI visa from here in UK for me and my parents as i have all atheir details and photographs or i should apply from here and my parents should apply from India? 2. do i need any sort of formal invitation letter from my cousins? 3. I do have my credit card and savings debit card to cover for the expenses in Malaysia, how should i prove it. Is it compulsory for me to convert those money in to Ringgit, because my cards can be used internationally and i feel safe in doing so. Thanks Karthikeyan Periasamy ”
Karthikeyan Periasamy (133 days ago)
“Dear Karthikeyan, 1. YES. Since your parents and you are Indian passport holders you can apply for them online at this link: https://www.ivisa.com/malaysia-visa?country=IN#how_to_apply Just follow the steps! 2. Because you are living abroad you will need to present a work or residence permit. Also, following is what you need to apply for the Malaysia e-Visa: (01) Passport with at least 6 month validity, (02) Credit/debit card or Paypal account for payment, (03) Recent passport size photo, (04) Copy of passport main page, (05) Travel Itinerary, (06) A return flight ticket with E-Ticket Number, (07) Hotel reservation or invitation letter from your host and if you are living abroad (UK), you will need a work or residence permit. 3. YES. You can change to Malaysian coin at the Malaysian Airport. Thank you!”
iVisa Support (131 days ago)
“I am traveling from Bangkok to Penang and after staying 2 days from Kuala Lumpur to Myanmar and then Bangkok. I have Indian passport and I work in Thailand. Can I get Visa on Arrival in Malaysia or some other visa is required.”
Alok (130 days ago)
“Dear Alok, You can apply for the enTRI Visa here: https://www.ivisa.com/malaysia-entri-visa?country=IN Thank you!”
iVisa Support (130 days ago)
“I am applying for eVisa for my Indian friend who is in Vietnam. He does not live nor work there. He was visiting Vietnam and now wish to visit Malaysia. Can he apply for eVisa and what documents required to apply for eVisa ”
sherwin (129 days ago)
“I AM INDIAN CITIZEN. I will be travelling to vietnam in jan and from vietnam(ho chi minh) i plan to go to malaysia KUL, and from KUL back to india. Could please let me know if i can use eNTRI Visa for my 2 days of KUL trip. INdia- HCMC-KUL-INDIA”
pram (129 days ago)
“I want go malesya for 1 day meeting then I want go to indonesia this is possible for after got online visa”
Shahid ali from india (107 days ago)
“Dear Shahid, yes. We advise you to begin you application process soon! Thank you.”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (103 days ago)
“I am an Indian passport holder living in India.I am going to Bali and have a seven our stopover at Kualalumpur along with change of airline.( indigo airlines from Delhi to Kualalumpur and then Malindo from Kualalumpur to Bali.Do I need a visa for Malaysia ?If yes,which type and what is the cost ?”
Rakesh Sharma (102 days ago)
“Dear Rakesh, YES you need a visa for Malaysia. You need and e-visa for your flight and the cost depends on the process you select. You can apply for your visa here: https://www.ivisa.com/malaysia-entri-visa?nationality=IN”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (102 days ago)
“HI I am Indian citizen but working in Singapore on EP. I will start working in Malaysia from march as per company transfer on Employment pass of Malaysia. Can i raise tourist visa for my spouse from singapore and bring her to MY with me untill her DP processed. Also Which tourist visa do i need to raise for her.”
Abhishek (101 days ago)
“Dear Abhishek, unfortunately we cannot process your wife's application since she resides in Singapore. We suggest you to visit the nearest Malaysian Embassy. Thank you for choosing iVisa!”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (101 days ago)
“Hey! My husband has moved to Malaysia for work to labuan and we are indian passport holders living in Australia. We would want a multiple entry visa if possible to avoid the hassle of getting it again and again. Is it possible to get one or any other option that u recommend. Thanks”
Anubha Papneja (97 days ago)
“Dear iVisa, just wanted to confirm that neither the eVisa nor the eNTRI is for Indians residing in Singapore (on Employment or Dependant Pass) ? For Indians working in Singapore we still have to get the normal visa in our passports ? Thanks”
Rahul (96 days ago)
“Dear Rahul, we can confirm that. Thank you for choosing iVisa!”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (95 days ago)
“I'm an Indian citizen. I want to fly to Malaysia for 2 days from Indonesia, then back to Indonesia. Is this possible if I have a ticket to India from Indonesia?”
Vipin Phogat (93 days ago)
“I’m an Indian citizen. This is my first time to visit Malaysia. I’m going to stay in my cousins house because the purpose of my visit is to attend my close relatives wedding ceremony. 1) should I need formal invitation letter from my cousin in Malaysia? 2) About accommodation letter , I’m going to stay in their house so how? Should I need their address? What are the procedures? 3) how much cash should I have whenever I in my hand ?”
Vicky (91 days ago)
“Dear Anubha, we recommend you to get a multiple entry visa at ivisa.com. Thank you for choosing iVisa!”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (89 days ago)
“Dear Vicky, 1. Yes 2. Just provide their address 3. We recommend you to always have $50 in cash (local coin). Thank you for choosing iVisa!”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (89 days ago)
“Hello i am a buddhist monk and now i am in thailand for travel, i also want to visit Malaysia just for 3-4 days for that what i have to do and how much days take to processing for this please suggest me.”
Avayamitra bhikshu (87 days ago)
“My brother in law is working in Malaysia with my sister(dependent). My mother is plan to visit them in March. Is it possible to get visa for 3months(other than EVISA). If any please let me know”
Venkat (85 days ago)
“I am indian citizen.Now i am in armenia on tourist visa.is it possible for me armenia to malysia.”
Hitendra patel (83 days ago)
“Dear Hitendra, you will have to apply for a Malaysia visa first and the wait to be approved. Thank you for choosing iVisa!”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (82 days ago)
“Dear Avayamitra, first you will have to apply for a Malaysian visa, the time it will take depends on the type of processing you select. Begin your process at: www.ivisa.com ! Thank you for choosing iVisa!”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (82 days ago)
“Dear Vipin, you need to buy a ticket for India and check you have all your visas (Malaysia and India). Thank you for choosing iVisa!”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (82 days ago)
“Dear Venkat: Sadly, you can only get an evisa or a multiple entry visa. Thank you for choosing iVisa!”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (82 days ago)
“I am having Entri visa and traveling from. Bangalore to Kuala Lumpur for 3 days, from their i am traveling to Singapore by bus and staying for 3 days then returning to Bangalore from Singapore directly ... So will entri visa works”
Chetan Chavan (80 days ago)
“Dear Chetan: An Entri visa will work, we recommend you apply for your visa at www.ivisa.com Thank you for choosing iVisa!”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (78 days ago)
“I'm an Indian passport holder residing in Mysore. I already have a multiple entry Malaysia visa that I had got for a business meeting. The meeting for postponed but my visa is valid for 1 year. I now want to travel as a tourist for sight seeing along with my family shortly. I will of course get visas for my family members but can I use my existing visa that I have got for my business travel that is still valid (although I will now be traveling for non business purpose) or do I need to separately apply for tourist visa for myself also? Please clarify.”
Ali (76 days ago)
“Dear Ali: You can use your business visa! Thank you for choosing iVisa.”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (75 days ago)
“I have friend in malaysia But i don't know how to get invitation letter?”
Mamun hasan (65 days ago)
“Dear Mamun, you need to ask your friend to write an invitation letter for you. Thank you!”
Alessandra Pinto - iVisa (61 days ago)
“I am an Indian citizen. I will be visiting Thailand and then visiting Malaysia and then return to India. What kind of visa is required and how do i apply?”
Gagan Kapoor (42 days ago)
“Dear Gagan, you will need 2 different visas: one for Thailand and one for Malaysia, the type of visa depends of the activity you plan to do, that means are you travelling for touristic purposes or for business purposes. You can apply at www.ivisa.com Thank you!”
Alessandra Pinto (PE) - iVisa (40 days ago)
Need Help?