Maldives Visa Information

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  

Visa Requirements


The Maldives does not need any marketing. It is enough to take a look at a few photos to make you immediately to board a flight. The beaches are flawless, and sleeping on one of those small cabins built on the water, called bungalows, is something that you must experience at least once in your life. Waking up and drinking your coffee with all that water underneath you and the scenery is dreamy. Needless to say, you cannot possibly get bored in the Maldives. You can go snorkeling and observe the gorgeous marine life. Diving is even better, especially if you go to the Blue Hole. Water sports are implied. Before you buy your ticket to the Maldives, you need to make sure that you are covered as far as the documentation is concerned. Lucky for all visitors, the Maldives grants visa-free status and visas on arrival to all travelers for 30 days. The visa can be extended to 90 days once you arrive in the country. The only exceptions are the citizens of India, who can stay in the Maldives for up to 90 days, and the Bruneians, who are granted only a 15-day stay. If you want to learn in which category you are, you can study the issue online. You can find plenty of information on the internet. However, we have a better solution for you. The Visa Checker. You can use the button from the top right corner to access it. Once you open it, you must select your country of origin in the left drag-down menu, and put Maldives in the right drag-down menu. The result will tell you whether or not you need a visa, and if you do, you will be provided with the information you need. iVisa cannot help you to obtain a visa for the Maldives because there are no electronic visas available, but if that happens in the future, we can get it for you. In the meantime, you can contact our support service 24/7 if you have questions about it. The service is free of charge. Just because you are visa-free or you need a visa on arrival, it does not mean that you do not have to know about and meet the requirements. Even so, there is no cause for concern in this department either. All you need to get a visa for the Maldives is to have a valid passport that does not expire for another 6 months from the date of arrival in the Maldives. And, of course, you need to pay the visa fee. Other than that, you are good to go. We are sorry that we cannot help you get the Maldives visa itself, but we hope that the information above is of some assistance.