Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Oman visa for UAE residents traveling by road

According to Oman’s visa policy, there are 6 countries whose citizens are not required to get an Oman visa to cross the border. One of those countries is the United Araba Emirates. As a result, UAE citizens do not need to apply for an Oman visa. Instead, they can cross the border only with their passport, and they can stay as long as their passport is valid. However, when we are talking about residents, we refer to something else. There are people from other countries who reside in UAE and have a residence card. Those people need to [apply for an Oman visa], and they can do so online.

Alt Text

How to apply for a GCC e-visa?

If you are a GCC resident, you need to apply for a GCC e-visa. However, iVisa can help you with that, and you can get your visa in as little as 12 hours if you like. The requirements are easy to meet, and chances are that you already have everything you need. Here is what you must provide:

  • Passport – all applicants need to have a valid passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman. Otherwise, you risk having your application denied.

  • A passport scan – the information page is the most important

  • A digital photo of yourself – make sure that it is taken in the last 6 months.

  • E-mail address – when you apply with iVisa, you will receive the visa via e-mail, so make sure that you introduce a valid and correct e-mail address.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit/debit cards, Paypal, Alipay, or WeChat.

  • GCC residence card – you need to prove that you are a resident of a GCC country, in this case, UAE.

The application form

To get your visa, you need to fill in an application form. That should take you about 15 minutes, and iVisa can answer your questions via chat or by phone 24/7. You need to complete three steps. The first one will ask for your personal information. Also, it is at this point when you need to choose the visa type and the processing time. Of course, you need to select the GCC e-visa. As for processing time, you have three options, and your choice determines the cost of your visa. They are as follows:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 72 hours, and the price is $43.

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 48 hours, and the fee is $93.

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your Oman e-visa in just 12 hours, but you will be charged $123.

The second step will ask for payment and a quick revision, and the third will ask you to upload some documents. That is pretty much it. The Oman e-visa will arrive via e-mail, and you need to print it out.

The bottom line is that an Oman visa for UAE residents traveling by road is available. In fact, you can enter the country using any checkpoint you have at your disposal. The only condition is that you do not exceed the maximum stay period, which is 28 days. Other than that, you are good to go.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Oman Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment