Featured on

Get your Qatar ETA Online Now!

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Max Stay Visa Validity Processing Time
Tourist Visa
Visa Cost USD 15.00
Service Fee USD 20.00
Number of Entries Single
Max Stay 30 days
Visa Expires 30 days after arrival
Processing Time 4 days
Apply Now

How to Apply: Tourist Visa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More: Tourist Visa

From September 27th, 2017, the Government of Qatar had introduced the Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA). This new system will allow eligible visitors to apply online.

It is valid for up to 30 days or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. The information entered will be sent electronically to the Qatar Department of Immigration and we will send your Qatar ETA online via email.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The ETA is a new entry requirement for some eligible countries who will arrive in Qatar by air. This document is valid up to 30 days.

To complete the application, all applicants require clear, colored electronic scans of the following:

  • Passport scan (bio page) with a validity for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Qatar.
  • A passport-size photo
  • Airline reservation
  • Proof of accommodation. In case of staying in a hotel, it is necessary a copy of hotel reservation. In case of staying with a Qatari resident, it is necessary invitation letter from this resident along with his/her Qatar resident visa copy, Qatar ID, passport bio page. Finally, in case of staying with a Qatari national: his/her Qatari national ID and invitation letter.
  • Proof of residence
  • Proof of valid visa held for your residential status
  • Proof of valid visitor visa held for any one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, GCC, New Zealand, Schengen countries, USA or UK.

The cost for a Qatar ETA is 14 USD. Additionally, iVisa charges a service fee with costs that vary according to the processing time selected:

  • Standard Processing Time - USD 30: 8 business days.
  • Rush Processing - USD 50: 6 business days.
  • Super Rush Processing - USD 70: 4 business days.

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing Time: 8 business days.
  • Rush Processing: 6 business days.
  • Super Rush Processing: 4 business days.

Qatar ETA is valid for use within 30 days during a single visit.

Citizens of all nationalities who hold valid residence permits or visas from either Australia, Canada, New Zealand, the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, the United States of America or the countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council. The visa or residence permit should be valid for at least six months after arrival date.

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola , Antarctica , Armenia ,Bangladesh , Barbados ,Belize,Benin,Bhutan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso , Burundi , Cambodia , Cameroon , Cape Verde , Central African Republic , Chad , Congo , Ivory Coast , Democratic Republic of Congo , Dominica , East Timor , El Salvador , Equatorial Guinea , Eritrea , Ethiopia , Fiji , Gabon , Gambia , Ghana , Grenada , Guatemala , Guinea , Guinea-Bissau , Haiti , Honduras , Iraq , Iran , Israel , Jamaica , Kenya , Kiribati , Kosovo , Kuwait , Kyrgyzstan , Laos, Lesotho , Liberia , Madagascar , Malawi, Mali , Marshall Islands, Mauritius , Micronesia , Mongolia , Montenegro , Morocco , Mozambique , Myanmar , Namibia , Nauru , Nepal , Nicaragua , Niger , Nigeria , Oman , Palau , Palestine , Papua New Guinea , Philippines , Rwanda , Saint Lucia , Samoa , Sao Tome & Principe , Sierra Leone , Solomon Islands , Somalia , South Sudan , Sri Lanka , St. Kitts and Nevis , St.Vincent & Grenadines , Sudan , Swaziland , Syria , Taiwan , Tajikistan , Tanzania , Togo , Tonga , Trinidad and Tobago , Tunisia , Turkmenistan , Tuvalu , Uganda , Uzbekistan , Vanuatu , Vietnam , Western Sahara, Zambia , Zimbabwe.

However, not all countries can apply online. The following countries should book an appointment for in-person visa application at their corresponding Qatar Visa Center: Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka.

You can apply for a visa a maximum of 90 days and a minimum of 4 working days before you travel.

Travelers must have their passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of arrival in order to apply for the Qatar ETA.

The maximum stay allowed is 30 days. If you wish to extend your visit, you may apply online for an additional 30-day period. If the visitor leaves the country and wishes to return, they will need to apply for a new ETA before traveling back to Qatar.

The Qatar ETA allows travelers to obtain a visa-on-arrival to Qatar.

The Qatar ETA allows for a single entry.

Visitors who remain within the Qatar territory after the 30-day visa period, will be charged a daily fee of 200 QAR (approximately 54 USD) for each day overstayed.

Below are some useful links to learn more about Qatar.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?