Featured on

Get Your Qatar ETA Visa Online Now

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
ETA
Visa Cost USD 15.00
Service Fee USD 20.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 15 days
Apply Now

How to Apply: ETA

Fill out online application
Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email
Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination
Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to destination country

Apply Now

Learn More: ETA

On September 27th, 2017, the Government of Qatar has implemented the Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA). This new system allows eligible visitors to apply online.

It is valid for up to 30 days after arrival or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. The information entered will be sent electronically to the Qatar Department of Immigration and we will send your Qatar ETA online via email.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The ETA is a new entry requirement for some eligible countries who will arrive in Qatar by air. This document is valid up to 30 days after arrival.

To complete the application, all applicants require clear, colored electronic scans of the following:

  • Passport scan (bio page) with a validity for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Qatar.
  • A passport-size photo
  • Airline reservation
  • Proof of accommodation. In case of staying in a hotel, it is necessary a copy of hotel reservation. In case of staying with a Qatari resident, it is necessary invitation letter from this resident along with his/her Qatar resident visa copy, Qatar ID, passport bio page. Finally, in case of staying with a Qatari national: his/her Qatari national ID and invitation letter.
  • Proof of residence
  • Proof of valid visa held for your residential status
  • Proof of valid visitor visa held for any one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, GCC, New Zealand, Schengen countries, USA or UK.

The cost for a Qatar ETA is USD 15.00 USD. Additionally, iVisa charges a service fee with costs that vary according to the processing time selected:

  • Standard Processing Time - USD 50.00: 19 days
  • Rush Processing - USD 50.00: 17 days
  • Super Rush Processing - USD 70.00: 15 days.

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing Time: 19 days
  • Rush Processing: 17 days
  • Super Rush Processing: 15 days

Qatar ETA is valid for use within 30 days after arrival during a single visit.

Citizens of all nationalities who hold valid residence permits or visas from either Australia, Canada, New Zealand, the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, the United States of America or the countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council. The visa or residence permit should be valid for at least six months after arrival date.

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola , Antarctica , Armenia ,Bangladesh , Barbados ,Belize,Benin,Bhutan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso , Burundi , Cambodia , Cameroon , Cape Verde , Central African Republic , Chad , Congo , Ivory Coast , Democratic Republic of Congo , Dominica , East Timor , El Salvador , Equatorial Guinea , Eritrea , Ethiopia , Fiji , Gabon , Gambia , Ghana , Grenada , Guatemala , Guinea , Guinea-Bissau , Haiti , Honduras , Iraq , Iran , Israel , Jamaica , Kenya , Kiribati , Kosovo , Kuwait , Kyrgyzstan , Laos, Lesotho , Liberia , Madagascar , Malawi, Mali , Marshall Islands, Mauritius , Micronesia , Mongolia , Montenegro , Morocco , Mozambique , Myanmar , Namibia , Nauru , Nepal , Nicaragua , Niger , Nigeria , Oman , Palau , Palestine , Papua New Guinea , Philippines , Rwanda , Saint Lucia , Samoa , Sao Tome & Principe , Sierra Leone , Solomon Islands , Somalia , South Sudan , Sri Lanka , St. Kitts and Nevis , St.Vincent & Grenadines , Sudan , Swaziland , Syria , Taiwan , Tajikistan , Tanzania , Togo , Tonga , Trinidad and Tobago , Tunisia , Turkmenistan , Tuvalu , Uganda , Uzbekistan , Vanuatu , Vietnam , Western Sahara, Zambia , Zimbabwe.

However, not all countries can apply online. The following countries should book an appointment for in-person visa application at their corresponding Qatar Visa Center: Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka.

You can apply for a visa a maximum of 90 days and a minimum of 15 days.

Travelers must have their passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of arrival in order to apply for the Qatar ETA.

The maximum stay allowed is 30 days Per Entry If you wish to extend your visit, you may apply online for an additional 30 days Per Entry period. If the visitor leaves the country and wishes to return, they will need to apply for a new ETA before traveling back to Qatar.

The Qatar ETA allows travelers to obtain a visa-on-arrival to Qatar.

The Qatar ETA allows for a Single Entry.

Visitors who remain within the Qatar territory after the 30 days Per Entry visa period, will be charged a daily fee of 200 QAR (approximately 54 USD) for each day overstayed.

Qatar is a small but beautiful peninsula in the Persian Gulf. It has gained a lot of attention in the last few years, which is why the FIFA World Cup will be held there in 2022. It has become a popular tourist attraction, with more and more people traveling there for their vacation. Qatar is a developed country, with about 30% of its GDP coming from oil. It is one of the safest countries in the world, and you should have a wonderful experience when you go there.

Before we discuss anything else, know that you can travel to Qatar mostly by air. As far as a Qatar visa is concerned, you first need to check if you need one. Qatar’s visa policy is lenient, and 82 nationalities only need a passport valid for 3 months since arrival to enter the country. The visa exemption allows either 90 days or 30 days of stay, depending on your nationality. The citizens of GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council), however, do not even need a passport. A national ID number will suffice.

In the event that you are not visa-exempt, you need to apply for a visa. However, you can do that online. Qatar adopted the electronic visa system in 2017, and everyone can take advantage of it except for the citizens of Egypt and Israel. The Qatar e-visa allows its holder to stay in Qatar for up to 30 days. iVisa can help you get it in 15 business days.

An Electronic Travel Authorization is also available for people who hold valid visas or residence permits issued by Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Schengen countries, the United States, the United Kingdom or the states in the GCC. The ETA allows a 30-day stay in Qatar, but you can extend it for another 30 days. The request can be made online.

Leaving visas aside, you should have a pleasant vacation in Qatar. You have plenty of things to see and to do. First of all, we recommend that you go and see the Museum of Islamic Art in Doha, the capital city. You do not have to be Muslim to appreciate its beauty. The Pearl Qatar should also be on your list of places to visit. It is a man-made island which is connected to Doha by a bridge. You will find a lot of high-end restaurants there, as well as shops. Keep in mind that you need quite a budget to spend a few days there.

A lot of people who visit Qatar like to see the Villagio Mall. It is a shopping mall built in Venetian style. And yes, there is a canal and you can use a gondola to move around. The shops are both casual and high-end.

If you are looking for some luxury, the Banana Island Resort is waiting for you. Remember that you need to make a reservation to spend a few days there, and it is going to cost you quite a lot. It is an exclusive retreat with over-water villas, spas, suites, restaurants, and much more. Mostly locals spend their time there, so you will not find any alcohol on the premises.

Last but definitely not least, you cannot leave Qatar without seeing Katara. It is a cultural village where you can have some of the best Arab food. The restaurants are fantastic, you will also find a beach, and many cultural events are held there. Maybe you will catch one before you go back home.

As far as fun activities go, apart from shopping in the huge malls, most tourists prefer to go and fight the dunes. You will not do any actual fighting, but dune-bashing in a Landcruisers sure does sound like a lot of fun. Many watersports, such as kitesurfing and jet-skiing, are also available.

Getting around in Qatar should be easy. You can enjoy public transportation, but taxis and limousines are also available. The latter is a little bit more expensive, but it is considered the most comfortable means of transportation. Uber is also available in Qatar, and it works great. You receive a picture and identification information on your driver before he arrives, which will make you feel safe.

The official language in Qatar is Arabic, but you will be surprised at how many people speak English. After all, Qatar used to be a British protectorate, so English is their second language. Plus, Qatar has a diverse population. With workers coming from all parts of the world. Even so, it would be incredibly appreciated if you learned some Arabic phrases before your trip. It is a sign of respect, and the people you interact with in Qatar will highly appreciate it.

When it comes to food and drink, you can take your pick. You will find western food, as well as Arabic cuisine. We suggest that you explore the latter since the food is delicious, especially their kebabs and hummus. Alcohol can be bought in a single shop in Doha, but a special license is required. Muslims can buy it, but they cannot consume it. You will find some in restaurants and hotels, but it is pricey. Lastly, it is illegal to bring alcohol in Qatar as a tourist. Apart from that, you should try the exotic juices. They taste fantastic.

Another thing that is worth mentioning is that you must respect the Islamic beliefs of Qataris and Bedouins. You are not legally required to wear the hijab or anything, but you should dress modestly. Cover your shoulders and waist, and do not wear anything too short. The rule applies both to men and women.

The people in Qatar are incredibly hospitable. Fighting for the bill is common since they want you to feel welcome. It is recommended that you accept gifts or meals from a Qatari. There are no strings attached. They just want to be hospitable. However, there are a few rules you should follow when interacting with a local. Avoid showing the bottom of your feet to your host and doing anything with your left hand. It is considered the dirty hand, which is why it is disrespectful to use it. Even if you are left-handed, try to be right-handed while in Qatar. It is a sign of respect.

As far as safety is concerned, you have nothing to worry about. The crime rate is pretty low in Qatar. Women may get some unwanted attention when dressed inappropriately, but it is more annoying rather than threatening. Other than that, make sure to protect yourself from heat exhaustion. You need to stay hydrated at all times and wear a lot of sunscreen. Covering yourself up will help more than losing layers. When going to the desert, make sure to cover your head as well.

All in all, Qatar is an excellent vacation destination. You can have some fun doing some of the activities you find available, or you can relax in one of their luxury spas and resorts. Shopping is pretty popular too since many high-end brands have 50% off sales every year. Buying a Valentino dress at half price does sound good, doesn’t it? Other than that, the people are lovely and hospitable, and you should have a wonderful time.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?