Featured on

Saudi Arabia Tourist e-Visa

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Processing Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
Tourist eVisa
Visa Cost USD 125.00
Service Fee USD 50.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: Tourist eVisa

Fill out online application
Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application and pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email
Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination
Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to destination country

Apply Now

Learn More: Tourist eVisa

PLEASE NOTE: The Saudi Arabia Tourist eVisa is granted solely for tourism purposes and is NOT valid for Umrah or Hajj.


The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Saudi Arabia has recently introduced the Tourist e-Visa for citizens of over 50 countries. This Tourist e-Visa allows travelers to enter the country for leisure purposes and it enables them to stay in Saudi Arabia for up to 90 days. The Saudi Arabia Tourist e-Visa application process is very simple and 100% online. Once the application is submitted and accepted, the applicant will receive an electronic visa that must be shown to the immigration officers upon arrival. Yes, it’s that simple.

The e-Visa system is an online method of applying for visas from anywhere in the world. Some advantages of this system to the traveler are that visas can be applied for quickly over the internet at any time, from any location and that payment is made online at the time of the application.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Saudi Arabia e-Visa is an official document that grants the right to enter multiple times to Saudi Arabia. There is no need to make an appointment or present original documents to the Embassy or Consular Office.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A photo taken in the last 3 months

  • Information about your occupation

  • Your travel dates

  • Accommodation information

Applicants will be required to pay the visa cost and medical insurance, which sums up to USD 125.00. The cost can be broken into:

  • Visa Cost: USD 87.00

  • Medical Insurance: USD 38.00

Additionally, there is a service fee of:

  • Standard Processing: USD 50.00

  • Rush Processing: USD 75.00

  • Super Rush Processing: USD 100.00

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing: 5 days

  • Rush Processing: 72 hours

  • Super Rush Processing: 24 hours

The Saudi Arabia e-Visa is a Multiple Entry visa and has a validity of 1 year after issued. Its expiration date will be specified in your e-Visa once it’s issued. Although your entry to Saudi Arabia can be at any time of the 365 days of validity, your total stay can not exceed 90 days Per Entry.

Your travel document has to be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival. Also, your passport should have at least one page available for stamping.

The Saudi Arabia e-Visa allows holders Multiple Entry.

The traveler must apply for this visa at least 24 hours before the trip to Saudi Arabia.

NO. Possession of an electronic visa for Saudi Arabia does not provide automatic right of entry for the holder into the Country. The Immigration Officer at the port of entry may refuse entry to any person, if he is considers that such a person is unable to fulfil the immigration requirements or that such person's presence in Saudi Arabia would be contrary to national interests or security.

Upon arrival in Saudi Arabia, you need to present your passport along with your Saudi Arabia e-Visa, which must be printed.

The following is a list of countries eligible for the Saudi Arabia e-Visa:

  • Andorra

  • Australia

  • Austria

  • Belgium

  • Brunei

  • Bulgaria

  • Canada

  • China (including Hong Kong and Macau)

  • Croatia

  • Cyprus

  • Czech Republic

  • Denmark

  • Estonia

  • Finland

  • France

  • Germany

  • Greece

  • Holland

  • Hungary

  • Iceland

  • Ireland

  • Italy

  • Japan

  • Kazakhstan

  • Latvia

  • Liechtenstein

  • Lithuania

  • Luxembourg

  • Malaysia

  • Malta

  • Monaco

  • Montenegro

  • New Zealand

  • Norway

  • Poland

  • Portugal

  • Romania

  • Russia

  • San Marino

  • Singapore

  • Slovakia

  • Slovenia

  • South Korea

  • Spain

  • Sweden

  • Switzerland

  • Ukraine

  • United Kingdom

  • United States

Saudi Arabia, officially called the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, is a country in the Middle East that occupies most of the Arabian Peninsula. It has coastlines on both the Red Sea and the Persian Gulf. What you should know is that Saudi Arabia, as a Muslim territory, is a country that embraces Sharia Law, so if you are not ready to accept some limitations on freedom of expression and behavior, you should not visit the country. Mecca and Medina, the two Holy Cities of Islam, are strictly forbidden to non-Muslim tourists, but there are plenty of other attractions for you to explore. And you should not miss taking a camel ride.

Before going to Saudi Arabia, you need to see whether or not you need a visa. In fact, the chances of you requiring a visa are pretty high since Saudi Arabia does not have the most lenient visa policy. Only the citizens of 4 countries are visa exempt. We are referring to Bahrain, Oman, Kuwait, and the United Arab Emirates. Qatar used to be on that list until last year (2017), but no longer. Electronic visas were announced in 2018, but there hasn't been any practical progress on that.

One thing that is worth mentioning is that Saudi Arabia does not issue tourist visas. There are about 16 visa types you can apply for, but a tourist visa is not one of them. The government had an attempt in 2013, but the program was closed off the following year. Nevertheless, the tourist visa is back on the table, and in January 2018 it was announced that tourist visas will become available. Again, we are still waiting to find out precisely what is going to happen.

As you can imagine, iVisa cannot help you get any kind of visa for Saudi Arabia, but we are still open to answering your questions should you need some information. Our customer support is available 24/7, and it is free of charge.

As far as the requirements go, it depends on the type of visa you wish to apply. However, our recommendation is that you call the issuing authority. The information you find online is not always the most reliable. That is why our suggestion is to call the embassy or the diplomatic mission and ask them about the requirements. That way, you get the info you need from a reliable source. In the meantime, what we can tell you is that all travelers who plan a trip to Saudi Arabia require a valid passport that remains as such for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival.

For the moment, the information above is pretty much all we have to offer. We regret that we cannot help you with the visa application process and hope that this article is somewhat helpful.

  1. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Italians
  2. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Japanese Citizens
  3. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Koreans
  4. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Latvians
  5. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Liechtensteiner citizens
  6. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Lithuanians
  7. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Luxembourger Citizens
  8. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Malaysians
  9. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Maltese citizens
  10. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Norwegians
  11. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Poles
  12. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Portuguese citizens
  13. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Singaporeans
  14. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Slovaks
  15. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Slovenes
  16. Saudi Arabia e-visa for South Africans
  17. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Spanish citizens
  18. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Swedes
  19. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Swiss nationals
  20. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Taiwanese Citizens
  21. Saudi Arabia e-visa for US passport holders
  22. Saudi Arabia e-visa price
  23. Saudi Arabia e-visa processing time
  24. The upcoming Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements
  25. Do I need a visa for Saudi Arabia?
  26. How to get a Saudi Arabia Visa
  27. Saudi Arabia e-visa application form
  28. Saudi Arabia e-visa duration
  29. Saudi Arabia e-Visa for Australians
  30. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Austrians
  31. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Belgians
  32. Saudi Arabia e-Visa for Bruneians
  33. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Czechs
  34. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Danes
  35. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Dutch citizens
  36. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Estonians
  37. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Finns
  38. Saudi Arabia e-visa for French citizens
  39. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Germans
  40. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Greeks
  41. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Hungarians
  42. Saudi Arabia e-visa for Icelanders

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?