TAJIKISTAN VISA ON ARRIVAL

TAJIKISTAN VISA ON ARRIVAL
iVisa | Updated on Oct 22, 2019

Depending on your nationality, you can cross the borders of Tajikistan with a consular visa. However, this is available only to certain nationalities. The other type of visa that's very popular is the Visa on Arrival or VOA, which is a little bit easier to get but it's still tricky.

71 nationalities are eligible for a Tajikistan visa on arrival, and if you are one of them, you can just board a plane to Tajikistan and get your visa there. This visa is only possible at Dushanbe International Airport in Tajikistan. Once you get off the plane, head to one of the windows that release visas on arrival to get yours. All you need is a passport, and you are not required to have passport photos.

But keep in mind that this is a process that depends a lot on luck. You can have your visa ready in 10 minutes, but most of the time you have to wait in a long line to get it, with many people in front of you. And don't forget that you have to pay for it, of course. That's why you still have the option to apply for a Tajikistan eVisa and save a lot of time. In this article we'll explain to you the main differences between both visas.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Tajikistan Visa on Arrival?

Visa on Arrival (VOA) is a program approved by the Tajikistan Gorvenment in which citizens from 71 countries can get their visas once they enter this country.

What is a Tajikistan e-Visa?

If you want to avoid standing in line at the service counter in Tajikistan, you may also have the option to apply for a Tajikistan e-visa. This is an official document that provides permission to travel to Tajikistan. It is electronically linked to your passport.

Unfortunately, not all nationalities that qualify for a visa on arrival are eligible for an electronic visa as well, but you can easily check to see where you stand. You can use iVisa’s Visa Checker to see if you qualify for an electronic visa. Just select your nationality from the drag-down menu and add Tajikistan as your destination. You will have the information you need in just a second. If you are eligible, iVisa can help you to apply.

The requirements for a Tajikistan e-visa are pretty much the same. You need to have a passport that is valid for at least another 6 months. However, you need to scan it and send it to iVisa during the application process. You also need an email address and a valid means of payment.

What are the documents required to apply for this Tajikistan e-Visa?

This process might be simpler, but you still need some documents to apply. These are:

  • Passport Personal Details Scan

  • Last Page of Passport (if applicable)

  • Petition Letter (if applicable)

What are the processing times and prices for this electronic visa?

As for the cost of a Tajikistan electronic visa, it depends on the processing time you select. iVisa gives you three options:

  • Standard – your application is processed within just 6 days, and the price is USD 72.00, including fees.

  • Rush – you will receive a copy of your electronic visa within 4 days, and the cost is USD 102.00.

  • Super Rush – the processing lasts only 48 hours but you will be charged USD 122.00.

Start your application process in this link and get ready for your trip!

How long does it take to apply for this Tajikistan e-Visa?

The best thing about applying with iVisa is that the process is fast. You can apply for this e-Visa in less than 15 minutes, and that is without standing in any line. You can apply day or night - and if you need help, iVisa provides a support service that is available 24/7.

Can I enter the GBAO region with this visa?

No, you can't. If you want access to the Gorno-Badakhshan region, you need to apply for a GBAO VISA, which costs USD 72.00 more for each processing time.

Can I apply for a Tajikistan e-Visa upon arrival?

No, you shouldn't. The fastest option iVisa offers can give you this visa in 48 hours, that means you should do it at least 2 days before, so you can't do it upon arrival.

What special conditions must the applicant’s passport have for the Tajikistan Electronic Visa?

The only special condition that the applicant must have is a 6-months valid passport counting since the entry to Tajikistan.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get this e-Visa?

Yes, it is. You don't need to waste too much time in a long line to get a VOA. In iVisa we give you this option in order to save you time. Keep in mind that you still have to pay for this e-Visa, but you don't have to wait in vain in a long line with a high risk of not getting the visa at once.

There are plenty of people believing that online information is at a higher risk, but we guarantee you that this is not the case with our services, thanks to our updated system and our professional team. Your personal information is completely safe. You can check what thousands of happy customers say about us and our services here.

I still have some questions without answer, where can I find more information?

In case you still have more questions, then you can contact one of our customer service representatives in this link. You can also check more information about this e-Visa and other interesting details in this page.

While a Tajikistan visa on arrival is available and you can get one at the Dushanbe International Airport, if you are eligible for a Tajikistan e-visa, we recommend that you apply online. That way you do not have to stand in line, and you can be done with the required documentation before your trip. Use your vacation time for fun and relaxation, not standing in line at a service counter inside the airport.

Share this article on
Need Help?