Get Your Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
eVisa   eVisa GBAO  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a eVisa GBAO


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Tajikistan
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Tajikistan
Watch how simple it is

Starting January 2016, The Republic of Tajikistan introduced the new portal for issuance of electronic visas e-Visa allowing short-term visitors to get a visa in effortless way. This enables foreign citizens willing to enter the country with tourist or business visas to complete the electronic application and receive the electronic visa without visiting consulate representatives of Tajikistan abroad and relieving them from necessity to stand in queues in Tajikistan consulates or at the border.

The e-Visa GBAO is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Tajikistan and the Autonomous region of Gorno-Badakhshan which requires a special permission in addition to the Tajikistan E-Visa. You can apply for e-Visa GBAO only in case if you are not on the territory of Tajikistan. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online payment by a credit card is completed.

eVisa GBAO — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Your passport scanned in PDF, JPEG, GIF, BMP or PNG format.
  • A credit/debit card or Paypal account.

eVisa GBAO Requirements for Tajikistan


  • Your travel document must be valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Tajikistan.
  • Visa is valid for 90 days after issued. You can enter Tajikistan on any date within this period, however the visa holder can stay in the territory of the country for no more than 45 calendar days.
  • The stay in Tajikistan can not be extended.
  • This visa can not be changed to a work visa while inside the Republic of Tajikistan. Note that an e-Visa is granted only for tourism and business.
  • The approval of a valid visa does not guarantee that a traveller will be granted entry to Tajikistan. Entry to Tajikistan is at the discretion of the Border Protection officer.
  • Entry to Tajikistan will not be allowed with different passport details other than those mentioned on the visa.
  • You do not have to get a visa if you are not going to leave the international transit area.
  • Electronic visa holders can enter to the Republic of Tajikistan through all border points.
  • You can apply for e-Visa only in case if you are not on the territory of Tajikistan.
  • If you overstay your visa, you might be asked to pay fines, deported or banned future travel to Tajikistan for a specific period of time.
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your e-Visa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


Who is eligible for Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO?

What is the Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO?

How much does a Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO cost?

Do I need to enter to Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous region (GBAO) on the exact date specified on my e-Visa?

Can I obtain a multiple entries to Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous region (GBAO)?

Can I get a refund if I do not use my permit to Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous region (GBAO)?

Do I have to obtain the Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO if I do not leave the international transit area?

How long in advance should I apply for the Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO?

What are the requirements to apply for the Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO?

I am traveling with children, are they required to apply for the Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO?

How long is the Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO valid for?

How many entries do I get with the Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO?

When will my eVisa GBAO for Tajikistan expire?