UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (UAE) VISA REQUIREMENTS

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (UAE) VISA REQUIREMENTS
iVisa | Updated on Nov 13, 2019

When you travel to Dubai, the visa requirements you have to consider are exactly the same as for the UAE Visa. That's why you have to make sure that you can achieve all the conditions imposed by UAE’s visa policy. Lucky for you, the requirements for a UAE visa are not challenging, and you should cross everything off the list in no time.

With iVisa it's also possible to apply online for UAE Visa, and in this article, we will give you more details about the process.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How do I know if I'm elegible to apply for a UAE visa?

The first thing you need to do is to check your eligibility. There are 44 countries whose citizens can enter UAE without a visa for a specified period of time from 30 to 180 days, and 22 nationalities that can apply online for their visa. To find out which category you belong to, you can use iVisa Visa Checker. It will tell you what you need to know.

All you have to do is to write your nationality in the drop-down menu and also write UAE as your destination, and just in a few seconds, you'll see if you're able to apply for one electronic visa.

What are the requirements to apply for a UAE visa?

First of all, this is a simple list of what documents you need before applying:

  • Applicant Photo

  • Passport Personal Details Scan

  • Last Page of Passport (if applicable)

One of the most significant requirements is the passport. All applicants need to have a valid passport that keeps its validity for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in UAE. As a result, if your passport is about to expire sooner than that, you need to have it renewed in order to be able to apply for your visa. Otherwise, your application will be denied. Furthermore, you need to provide a passport scan for iVisa.

The next requirement concerns the passport photo. You need to provide one for identification. At the same time, make sure that the picture fits the standards for a passport photo. It needs to be taken against a white background, and you need to face the camera straight. No glasses are allowed, and neither is headwear. However, if your religion asks it, you can keep your headwear as long as your face is uncovered from your chin to the top of your forehead.

During the online application process, you will be required to provide a valid e-mail address and a means of online payment. iVisa will send you a copy of your UAE visa, and you need to print it out. As for payment, iVisa accepts multiple methods. You can use a credit or a debit card or a Paypal account.

Do I need any vaccination requirement?

It is important that you check if you have to take a Yellow Fever Vaccination certificate with you, and that's only available in the following link: https://www.who.int/ith/ITH_Annex_I.pdf

What are the processing times and costs for this e-Visa?

Let's be honest, getting a consular visa takes a lot of time and effort, that's why acquiring one online is faster and simple. The maximum period you have to wait is 7 days, and that is for the Standard Processing time. There are two other available options for you: the Rush, and the Super Rush. The first means that you can get your document in less time, while the second one is clearly the fastest.

As for the costs, you should know that the visa itself is USD 99.00, but for an excellent service with iVisa, you have to pay the service fee, which is not much. It depends on the processing time you select. To give you an easier way to calculate, here are the options:

  • Standard - You can have yor e-Visa in 7 days if you pay USD 134.00 total. It's the most affordable option for many passengers.

  • Rush - When choosing this service you'll get your visa in less time, only in 5 days, but paying just a bit more in this case, which is USD 164.00.

  • Super Rush - This is the most expensive option of all, but you'll receive your visa as fast as possible. And by fast we mean you'll have to wait only 72 hours, that's why it costs USD 194.00.

How can I apply for a UAE e-Visa in iVisa?

This is the last requirement is that you need to do, which is simply to fill in the application form. This process should not take you longer than 15 minutes, and iVisa can help you in case of doubt if you just give them a call. The support service is available 24/7 and is free of charge.

This process is simpler than you can imagine. Once you complete your online form, you just wait for your UAE e-Visa to arrive in your email and that's it!

This application has just three steps to follow:

  1. The first step has been created just for you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose here the processing time from the options mentioned above.
  2. The second step is when you revise all the information wrote from step one.
  3. The last step is just to finish with the payment.

Click here to begin quickly your online application. And as soon as you're done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive.

What if I travel with kids?

One thing that you should know is that children, no matter the age, need to have their own visa to enter UAE, which is why if you travel with a child, you need to provide a photo, a copy of the child’s passport, and a birth certificate in English or Arabic.

Is it totally safe to use iVisa to get my UAE Tourist Visa?

Yes, you can count on us. We have a professional and skillful team that has been issuing e-Visas for a long time, and many clients guarantee the excellence of this service. On the contrary to what many people think about online information being leaked and dangerous, we always prove that your information is saved with us.

Is there a place where I can read more about it?

Yes, we have two options to help. You can read more about United Arab Emirates and its e-Visas, or even other FAQs and info about its tourism here. As a second option, you can also contact our customer center in this page.

As you can see for yourself, the UAE visa requirements should not be difficult to meet. You need a passport anyway, the photo is easy to get, and everyone has an e-mail address and a credit or debit card. You do not have to go to great lengths to apply online, and iVisa will do most of the work anyway.

Share this article on
Need Help?