Featured on

Get your UK Electronic Visa Waiver Now!

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
Electronic Visa Waiver
Visa Cost USD 40.00
Service Fee USD 30.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 72 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: Electronic Visa Waiver

Fill out online application
Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email
Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination
Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to destination country

Apply Now

Learn More: Electronic Visa Waiver

In 2016, the United Kingdom launched a system to obtain electronic visas for citizens from Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates. The Electronic Visa Waiver (EVW) application process is very simple and 100% online. Once the application is submitted and accepted, the applicant will receive the Electronic Visa Waiver that must be shown to the immigration officers upon arrival. Yes, it’s that simple.

The Electronic Visa system is an online method for quickly applying for visas from anywhere in the world. Payment is submitted along with the online application.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The UK Electronic Visa Waiver (EVW) is a travel authorization that allows citizens from eligible countries to enter the UK without applying for a standard visa.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A current passport that is valid for at least six months upon arrival
  • Your travel itinerary
  • Accommodation information
  • A debit/credit card or PayPal account for payment

The cost of a UK Electronic Visa Waiver is USD 70.00. Additionally, there is a service fee of USD 30.00 for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is USD 60.00 and USD 90.00, respectively.

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing Time: 7 days

  • Rush Processing: 5 days

  • Super Rush Processing: 72 hours

The UK Electronic Visa Waiver (EVW) has a validity of six months after entering the UK.

No. If you want to stay in the UK for more than six months then you need to apply for another EVW and re-enter the country with your new EVW.

The UK Electronic Visa Waiver (EVW) allows holders just one entry.

The traveler must apply for this visa at least 72 hours before the trip to The United Kingdom.

Upon arrival in The United Kingdom, you need to present your passport along with your EVW, which can be printed or shown from an electronic device.

No. The EVW is just a landing authorization. It’s up to the country’s customs authorities to allow entry to a visitor after procedure checking upon arrival.

Yes, you must change your travel details on your EVW if you:

  • Decide to travel at a different time
  • Leave from or arrive at a different airport, port or train station than planned
  • Arrive in the UK more than 8 hours later than planned

You’ll need your EVW number and your date of birth to change your details.

Only visitors from Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates can apply for a EVW for the United Kingdom

The United Kingdom is not a stranger to tourists. In fact, it is one of the most visited countries in the world. The UK is indeed home to many immigrants, but it is also a great place to visit. There are plenty of things to learn about, see, and do while there. The country has beautiful scenery, and we are not talking about major cities. In fact, most tourists would agree that the most gorgeous places are the ones that are not urbanized.
There is no such thing as the best time to visit the United Kingdom. The weather is tolerable all year round. Of course, nobody visits the country for the weather. In fact, the humidity in the UK is famous. It can rain a lot during the year, and an umbrella is a must-have all the time. Although, the past few years seemed to be more forgiving as far as rain in the summer is concerned. Even so, as long as you are equipped to stay dry at all times, you should have no issues in this regard.
As for what you have to do to enter the United Kingdom, you need to know a little about the country’s visa policy. First of all, there are many nationalities that are visa exempt. We are talking about the citizens of European Union countries, as well as the European Economic Area and EFTA. In this case, tourists only need a national ID card to enter the British Isles.
At the same time, 56 other nationalities are exempt from getting a visa if they plan to stay in the UK for no more than 6 months. The rule applies for only 3 months if they enter the UK from the Republic of Ireland. This time, tourists are required to have a valid passport to cross the border.
Another thing worth mentioning here is that the citizens of 4 countries are eligible for a UK electronic visa waiver. It can be obtained online by the citizens of Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates. The document can be used for tourism and study, and it grants a single entry. Its holder can stay in the United Kingdom for no more than 6 months. The EVW can also be used to visit Ireland, but only for 90 days once the holder goes through immigration clearance in the United Kingdom.
When we are talking about British Overseas Territories, their visa policies are pretty similar. Just keep in mind that they have distinct policies.
All the other nationalities that are neither visa-exempt nor eligible for the United Kingdom Electronic Visa Waiver must pay a visit to the nearest British diplomatic mission and apply for a consular visa.
Leaving the visa policy aside, let’s talk about what you can see and do in the United Kingdom. Needless to say, you cannot get bored while being there. One of the most popular attractions is, of course, London. The capital city of the UK is a magnificent location. The Buckingham Palace is a must see, and so is Big Ben. A lot of people do not know this, but only the clock is called Big Ben. The tower on which it is displayed is actually called the Elizabeth Tower. It used to be called the Clock Tower, but it was renamed in 2012 after the current Queen Elizabeth to mark her Diamond Jubilee.
While in London, do not forget to take a ride in the London Eye. Also, just walking around the streets of London will give you plenty to see. Do not forget to hit the pubs too.
We think that it would be a mistake to stay in London only. While the city is magnificent, there are plenty of other locations that you will love. For example, you should visit the city of Edinburgh. The Edinburgh Castle is a royal fortress built in the highest point of the city. It is open to visitors, and it looks like it has not been touched by time. You will find it in excellent condition.
You should also go to Bath to admire the Georgian architecture and see the Roman baths. In Kent, you will find the Canterbury Cathedral, which is the seat of the head of the Church of England.
If you are looking for some nature, we recommend the British coast. There are a few gorgeous beaches, but what you will like the most is the scenery provided by the high coastline. The Scottish Moors are breathtaking too. The sights are stunning. Especially in the fall.
British cuisine is often underestimated in the media. We all make our jokes that the UK, despite its run for spices in its history, has bland food. However, that is not portrayed correctly. In fact, British food is delicious. And plenty. You have probably heard about the famous English breakfast. It is a substantial meal that will probably last you the entire day if you are not used to eating that much. The famous fish and chips is almost everywhere, and you cannot leave the UK until you taste it. Even so, you will find many other available cuisines.
Communication will not be an issue since the official language is English. However, depending on what region of the British Isles you are visiting, you will also hear some Welsh and Scottish Gaelic. While the language the Scottish people talk is still English, as a tourist, you will have a hard time understanding it. Moreover, do not think that all British people speak like the Queen or Hugh Grant. In reality, the language is far more relaxed.
Getting around in the UK should come easy for all tourists. There are plenty of means of transport available throughout the country. You will have no issues in finding hotels no matter the budget you have. You do not have to worry about safety either. You must use your common sense, though. Avoid walking alone in the dark in some parts of the cities where there are clubs and pubs. You should also avoid wearing shirts that have the logo of a particular football team on them. Hooliganism is no longer an issue, but British people are huge fans, and you do not want to get in trouble over nothing.
Needless to say, you should put the United Kingdom on your bucket list and visit it at least once. It has a fascinating history full of famous monarchs, magnificent scenery in the countryside, and the whole country is a melting pot of different cultures. You will have plenty to see and experience. The UK is definitely worth the trip.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?