iVisa.com

Get your Zambia Day Tripper Visa Online Now

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Max Stay Visa Validity Processing Time
eVisa
Visa Cost USD 51 - 81
Service Fee USD 25.00
Number of Entries Single / Multiple
Max Stay 90 days
Visa Expires 90 days after today
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now
Transit eVisa
Visa Cost USD 51.00
Service Fee USD 25.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Max Stay 7 days
Visa Expires 7 days after arrival
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: Day Tripper eVisa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More: Day Tripper eVisa

The Government of the Republic of Zambia through the Ministry of Home Affairs (Department of Immigration) launched the e-Visa facility on Wednesday, 14th October, 2015 at Mulungushi International Conference Centre in Lusaka which was officiated by the Minister of Home Affairs. The electronic visa (e-Visa) is an online facility for applying visa to Zambia. All persons who ordinarily require a Visa to come to Zambia are eligible to apply for visas through this facility after submitting required information and payment.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

You need to have a valid passport of at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Zambia.

A Day tripper visa is issued at a port of entry to a tourist who visits Zambia for a period of less than 24 hours and makes exit through the same port. The facility will also apply to tourists visiting Zambia and wish to visit a neighboring country and re-enter within 24 hours.

The day tripper e-Visa is only valid for one day after your arrival in Zambia.

No, the Day Tripper e-Visa can only be used at Victoria Falls and Kazungula Border Controls.

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing: 3 business days
  2. Rush Processing: 2 business days
  3. Super Rush Processing: 1 business day

The maximum you can stay in Zambia with the Day Tripper e-Visa is 24 hours.

The Zambia Day Tripper e-Visa cost 21 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 25 USD for standard processing. For rush and super rush processing, the service fee is 65 USD and 85 USD, respectively.

The following documents are required to apply:

  • Passport with at least 6-month validity
  • Return/Onward Flight Ticket
  • Passport Sized Photo (Digital)
  • A scanned copy of passport bio page

  1. Zambia visa cost
  2. Zambia visa for Canadian citizens
  3. Zambia visa requirements
  4. Zambia visa for US citizens
  5. Zambia visa for UK citizens
  6. Zambia visa for Australian citizens
  7. Zambia visa application form
  8. Zambia visa for Surinamese
  9. Zambia visa for Swedish
  10. Zambia visa for Swiss
  11. Zambia visa for Thai
  12. Zambia visa for Turkish citizens
  13. Zambia visa for Ukrainians
  14. Zambia visa for Uruguayan
  15. Zambia visa for Venezuelan
  16. Zambia visa for Vietnamese
  17. Zambia visa for Bruneian
  18. Zambia visa for Bulgarians
  19. Zambia visa for Burmese
  20. Zambia visa for Burundian
  21. Zambia visa for Cambodian
  22. Zambia visa for Cape Verdean
  23. Zambia visa for Chilean
  24. Zambia visa for Colombian
  25. Zambia visa for Comorian
  26. Zambia visa for Congolese
  27. Zambia visa for Costa Rican
  28. Zambia visa for Croatian
  29. Zambia visa for Cuban
  30. Zambia visa for Czechs
  31. Zambia visa for Danish
  32. Zambia visa for Djiboutian
  33. Zambia visa for Dominican
  34. Zambia visa for Dutch citizens
  35. Zambia visa for Ecuadorian
  36. Zambia visa for Emirati
  37. Zambia visa for Eritrean
  38. Zambia visa for Estonians
  39. Zambia visa for Finns
  40. Zambia visa for French
  41. Zambia visa for Georgians
  42. Zambia visa for Ghanaian
  43. Zambia visa for Greek
  44. Zambia visa for Guatemalan
  45. Zambia visa for Guyanese
  46. Zambia visa for Haitian
  47. Zambia visa for Honduran
  48. Zambia visa for Icelander
  49. Zambia visa for Irish
  50. Zambia visa for Japanese
  51. Zambia visa for Kazakhstani
  52. Zambia visa for Laotian
  53. Zambia visa for Latvian
  54. Zambia visa for Liechtensteiner
  55. Zambia visa for Luxembourgers
  56. Zambia visa for Macedonians
  57. Zambia visa for Malagasy
  58. Zambia visa for Maltese
  59. Zambia visa for Marshallese
  60. Zambia visa for Mexican
  61. Zambia visa for Micronesian
  62. Zambia visa for Moldovan
  63. Zambia visa for Monacan
  64. Zambia visa for Mongolian
  65. Zambia visa for New Zealander
  66. Zambia visa for Nicaraguan
  67. Zambia visa for Norwegian
  68. Zambia visa for Panamanian
  69. Zambia visa for Paraguayan
  70. Zambia visa for Peruvian
  71. Zambia visa for Polish
  72. Zambia visa for Portuguese
  73. Zambia visa for Russian
  74. Zambia visa for Rwandan
  75. Zambia visa for Sahrawi
  76. Zambia visa for Salvadorans
  77. Zambia visa for Sammarinese
  78. Zambia visa for São Toméan
  79. Zambia visa for Slovak
  80. Zambia visa for Slovenians
  81. Zambia visa for South Koreans
  82. Zambia visa for Spaniard
  83. Zambia visa for Albanian
  84. Zambia visa for Andorran
  85. Zambia visa for Angolan
  86. Zambia visa for Argentineans
  87. Zambia visa for Austrians
  88. Zambia visa for Belarusian
  89. Zambia visa for Bhutanese
  90. Zambia visa for Bolivian
  91. Zambia visa for Bosnian Herzegovinian
  92. Zambia visa for Brazilian
  93. Zambia Visa for Indian Citizens

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.