Get your Zambia Transit Visa Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
eVisa   Transit eVisa   Day Tripper eVisa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a Transit eVisa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Zambia
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Zambia
Watch how simple it is

The Government of the Republic of Zambia, through the Ministry of Home Affairs (Department of Immigration), launched the e-Visa facility in October 2015. The electronic visa (e-Visa) is an online facility for applying for a visa to Zambia. The government of Zambia introduced a special Transit visa to travelers who are transiting through using land transport. They are valid for a maximum of 7 days.

iVisa offers a simple and fast solution to obtaining your Zambian Transit e-Visa. Travelers fill out an online application and are sent an electronic Visa on Arrival Tourist Letter for Transit. The immigration official can look up the letter on their system upon arrival, but we highly recommend that travelers print out the document. Upon presentation of the letter, the immigration official will provide the visa at the airport. It is all a very simple process.

Transit eVisa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Passport with at least 6-month validity
  • Passport-size photo (digital)
  • A scanned copy of passport bio page
  • Cover letter addressed to the Director General of Immigration. It needs to be signed and dated, and contain the date you will be in Zambia.

Transit eVisa Requirements for Zambia


  • Your passport must be valid for at least six months following your listed arrival date.
  • Transit visas are issued to nationals who require a visa to enter Zambia and are transiting through using land transport.
  • The Transit e-Visa is valid for 7 days from the date you arrive in Zambia.
  • Failure to enter within this period renders your e-Visa Approval Letter invalid, and thus you will you will have to apply again.
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is a Zambia Transit e-Visa?

How long can I stay in Zambia with a transit e-Visa?

Where can I learn more?

What do I need to apply for a Zambia transit e-Visa?

What is the cost to obtain a Zambia Transit e-Visa?

How long is a Zambia Transit e-Visa valid for?

What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for the Zambia Transit e-Visa?

How long does it take to process a Zambia transit e-Visa?

Do I need to enter Zambia on the exact date specified in my application?

Does the Transit e-Visa allow for multiple entries?

Learn more about ZambiaTourism