Antigua and Barbuda e-Visa for Citizens of Burundi

Antigua and Barbuda e-Visa for Citizens of Burundi
iVisa | Updated on Nov 25, 2019

With a visa to Antigua and Barbuda, citizens of Burundi will be able to explore a country with a unique landscape and a view that just keeps on giving. Among the many activities available to you on the “Land of 365 Beaches” are historical structures, boat races, and Antigua Guatemala! If you’re a Burundi citizen planning a trip to the beautiful country of Antigua and Barbuda, you need an e-visa. You can apply for one here.

Antigua and Barbuda

You probably have some questions so we’ve saved you the research and answered a few FAQs for citizens of Burundi traveling to Antigua and Barbuda. Please read them below to gather more information about your application process.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What Types of Visas Can I Apply For?

If you are a citizen of Burundi, you can only apply for a tourist visa. Antigua and Barbuda does not offer any other visas for the country of Burundi.

Do I Need a Visa to Enter Antigua and Barbuda If I Already Have a Passport?

Yes All citizens of Burundi must have an e-visa and a passport to enter the commonwealth country of Antigua and Barbuda.

I Am In-Transit Through Antigua and Barbuda. Do I Need a Visa?

No. Travelers with connecting transportation scheduled to depart within 24 hours of the traveler’s arrival will not need to complete a visa application. You do, however, need your passport.

I’m Traveling with My Children. Do they need a separate visa?

Yes. Each person traveling from Burundi to Antigua and Barbuda must have their own visa. If your children are included in your passport, you will use your passport information on their applications.

Can I Get a Visa-On-Arrival instead of applying for an e-Visa?

No. Arriving in Antigua and Barbuda without a visa puts you at risk for incurring fines. The government of Antigua and Barbuda considers citizens of Burundi who arrive without an e-visa to be undocumented travelers.

What Documents Do I Need When I Apply for an e-Visa to Antigua and Barbuda?

The Antigua and Barbuda e-visa requires you to submit the following documents by scanning the original document in full color:

  • A passport. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the date you arrive in Antigua and Barbuda
  • An unedited digital photograph taken within the last 6 months
  • Proof of your intention to leave Antigua and Barbuda within the time-frame that your visa allows
  • Proof of your itinerary while you are in Antigua and Barbuda
  • Proof of financial capability
  • A recent police record
  • Original birth certificate
  • Your immigration status in your passport or on your residency permit. Please note that being approved for a visa does not automatically grant you entry to Antigua and Barbuda. Immigration Officers at points of entry may deny you entry at their own discretion.

Can I Enter Antigua and Barbuda Multiple Times With an e-Visa?

For citizens of Burundi, an Antigua and Barbuda e-visa allows Single Entry.

How Much Does an e-Visa Cost and How Long Does Processing Take?

The cost of your e-visa will depend on which processing speed you choose. There are three processing speeds to choose from: standard, rush, and super rush.

  • Standard Speed - including service fees, the total standard application cost is USD 135.00 and is processed in 13 days.
  • Rush Application - including service fees, the total rush application cost is USD 165.00 and is processed in 10 days.
  • Super Rush - including service fees, the total super rush application cost is USD 200.00 and is processed in 7 days.

When Does My Antigua and Barbuda e-Visa Expire?

Your e-visa will expire in 180 days after issued. Should your visa expire, you will need to apply for a new one before being able to enter the country, regardless of whether you used your visa or not.

How Long Am I Allowed to Stay in Antigua and Barbuda?

The e-visa has a maximum stay of 90 days Per Entry.

I want to stay in Antigua and Barbuda longer. What Do I Do?

If you would like to stay in Antigua and Barbuda longer than your visa will allow you to, you will need to file an application with the Immigration Division of the Antigua and Barbuda government. Extensions are given for a max stay of 90 days. When you apply, you will be charged a nonrefundable fee of 300 USD.

Share this article on
Need Help?