Featured on

Argentina Visa for Chinese Passport Holders

Argentina Visa for Chinese Passport Holders
iVisa | Updated on Oct 21, 2019

China holds the title of the world’s largest outbound tourism market, with 120 million outbound tourists in 2015 alone. Thanks to China’s growing economy and rising living wages, Chinese tourists are becoming an increasingly pursued market, and as such, they can enter many countries without obtaining a visa. However, they do need to arrange a visa and comply with certain regulations to enter Argentina. This article will detail some of those rules and regulations, starting with a list of frequently asked questions.

Argentina

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do Chinese passport holders need a visa to go to Argentina?

Not exactly, but they will need to have an ETA. You can check requirements here.

How long can Chinese citizens stay in Argentina?

Chinese citizens can stay in Argentina for a maximum of 90 days Total, though Multiple Entry may be permitted for those reentering the country with an appropriate valid visa.

What is an ETA (AVE)?

The Argentina Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA or AVE, which is Spanish for Autorización de Viaje Electrónica) is for citizens of countries that are required to present a visa when entering Argentina. Now they can process an ETA online instead of getting a traditional paper visa. Citizens wishing to get an ETA should also hold either a US B2 visa or a category C visa from any country in Europe that belongs to the Schengen travel area.

What are the documents required to apply?

You will need the following to submit your application:

  • All Passport Pages Scan.

  • USA visa or Schengen visa.

How long is the ETA valid?

It expires 90 days after arrival.

What are the processing times and prices?

For the processing time and prices of your ETA you have these options:

  • Standard processing – your ETA application is processed within 16 days, and the price is USD 85.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your ETA within 13 days, and the total price of it is USD 115.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your ETA in only 10 days, and you will be charged USD 150.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the ETA work?

The Argentine Migration Office recently introduced a system that allows citizens from 71 countries to get an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA or AVE in Spanish) instead of the traditional paper visas.

This new system makes the application process much easier. The ETA (AVE) application process is very simple and 100 % online. Once the application is submitted and accepted, the applicant will receive their ETA (AVE) and payment confirmation, which must be printed and shown to the immigration officers upon arrival. Yes, it’s that simple!

Which countries are eligible for Argentina ETA (AVE)?

All countries that are required to present a Visa upon arrival at Argentina are eligible for an ETA if they hold a B2 US visa or a Category “C” Schengen Visa. 71 countries are eligible for an ETA.

Citizens of Kosovo, Sahrawi Democratic Arabian Republic, and Taiwan are required to process traditional paper visas through the Argentina General Consulate in Toronto.

How long does it take to apply for an ETA?

Less than 10 minutes.

How can I apply for an ETA to Argentina?

The application is really easy:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your ETA to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

To apply for your family or friends you need to have all the required documents (you can see above in this article) and information. Just apply here introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If this is the case, then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible to assist you.

Remember that if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my ETA?

With iVisa, you will have maximum safety for your personal data and confidentiality since we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Also, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?