Bhutan Visa Information

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  

Visa Requirements


Bhutan is the place many people wish to visit, but very few can. That is because the Kingdom of Bhutan is somewhat restricted for tourists. For preservation purposes, only a particular number of tourists can enter the country at one given time. That is to provide high-quality and low-impact tourism. The reason behind this measure is that Bhutan has pristine scenery and many natural wonders. It is the only Vajrayana Buddhist nation the world, and its culture and tradition are unique. You may enter with some difficulty, but once you are there, you will see that it was worth the trouble. One thing that must be mentioned is that you gain access to Thimphu and Paro only. The rest of the country is restricted to tourists, and you can enter only if you obtain a Restricted-Area Permit. Temples require a special permit as well from the Minister of Culture. All visits must be organized and conducted by a tour operator. As far as the visas are concerned, things are pretty clear. The visa policy of Bhutan names India, Bangladesh, and the Maldives as visa-exempt countries. Actually, Bhutan signed a treaty with India in 1949, and this treaty ensures freedom of movement between the two countries. Bangladesh and the Maldives are visa-exempt. The difference is that Indians do not need a passport to enter Bhutan, but the citizens of Bangladesh and the Maldives do. Their passport needs to be valid for at least another 6 months from the date of entry in Bhutan. As for the rest of the nationalities, everyone is required to apply for a visa. However, you can never be sure whether or not the visa application is granted. Even so, if you receive your visa, you will get a clearance letter that you need to have at the entry point. iVisa cannot help you with the Bhutanese visa application at the moment. We hope, however, that we can be of some assistance. For one thing, feel free to contact our support service which is free of charge and available 24/7. When it comes to requirements, it is best if you contact the diplomatic mission or the tour operator. The information you find online is best used as reference only. In the meantime, what we can tell you is that you need to have a valid passport with at least another 6 months of validity and blank stamp pages. Also, you should know that a visit to Bhutan does not come cheap. In high season, you must pay a fee of $250, while in low season the cost comes down to $200. It may not be easy to gain access to Bhutan, and it may not be the cheapest trip, but in the end, it is all worth it. Bhutan is also called ‘The Last Shangrila.’ It is a place where tourists do not affect the scenery and where you are going to have a life-changing experience. The sights, the temples, the traditions, and culture make Bhutan a unique place in the world. And that is hard to come by. We cannot help you get your visa, but we hope the info we provided is helpful.