Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 16, 2018

CAMBODIA VISA FOR INDIAN PASSPORT HOLDERS

Since April 2016, Indians passport holders can obtain their visa online to travel to Cambodia. With the new e-Visa, Indians travelers can enter Cambodia without any visa issuance at airports in Cambodia or consulates abroad.

Instead of applying through Cambodian Embassy, all you need to do is to complete the online application form and pay with your credit card. We will email you the e-Visa document and all you need to do is print it out and bring it with you on your trip to Cambodia.

Below, this article outlines everything you need to know about the rules and regulations to obtain a e-Visa to Cambodia

Alt Text

Cambodia e-Visa: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How long can Indian citizens stay in Cambodia?

Indian citizens can remain in Cambodia for a maximum of 30 days with a valid visa. Overstaying will result in a penalty, and overstays of more than 30 days could result in heavy fines and blacklisting to make reentering the country impossible.

2. What do I need to apply for a Cambodia e-Visa?

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Passport scan
  • A digital passport photo
  • A Credit/Debit card or Paypal account for payment.

3. How long does it take to get a Cambodia Visa for Indian citizens?

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing: 4 business days.
  • Rush Processing: 2 business days
  • Super Rush Processing: 24 hours.

4. Can I travel to Cambodia with a refugee travel document instead of a passport?

All travelers who wish to apply online for their Cambodia Visa need to have a valid passport document.

If you have a refugee travel document, then you need to contact the nearest Cambodia Consulate to apply.

5. What is the cost to obtain a Cambodia e-Visa?

The visa cost for Cambodia e-Visa is 40 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 20 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 50 USD and 80 USD, respectively.

6. Is the Cambodia eVisa for single or multiple entry?

For SINGLE ENTRY only.

7. What are the ports of entry & exit to Cambodia that I may use when using the e-Visa?

You must enter Cambodia via one of the following ports of entry:

  • Phnom Penh International Airport
  • Siem Reap International Airport
  • Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey)
  • Bavet (Svay Rieng)
  • Cham Yeam (Koh Kong)
  • Tropaeng Kreal Border Post (Stung Treng)
  • Sihanoukville International Airport

8. How long must my passport be valid for in order to apply for a Cambodia e-Visa?

Applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Cambodia. Also, it should have at least one blank page.

9. Apply online for Cambodia e-Visa in 3 easy steps:

  1. STEP 1: Fill out the online application form, providing: the airport of arrival, date of arrival, full name, passport number, date of birth, and your nationality. You are required to enter the personal information that matches the information on your passport.

  2. STEP 2: Pay the service fee and Government fee online by your credit/debit card or Paypal. After finishing your order and payment, you will receive a confirmation email for your visa order. Then we will process your Cambodia e-Visa and send it to you by email. You can receive the email within 24 hours with our super rush service.

  3. STEP 3: Download the Cambodia e-Visa and print it out. You need to show the e-Visa on arrival. It takes 5 - 10 minutes to get the visa stamped on your passport by Cambodian Immigration Officers at the airport or seaport.

10. View Cambodia e-Visa sample

Alt Text

11. Important information regarding Cambodia e-Visa

  • Applicant’s passport must be valid for six months from the date of entry into Cambodia.

  • The Cambodia e-Visa is only for tourism purposes.

  • Your Cambodia e-Visa is valid for 90 days after issue, and the maximum stay within Cambodia is 30 days. Please note that you can apply with iVisa at any time since we hold your application and apply at the appropriate time.

  • Your Cambodia e-Visa may be extended for another 30 days by contacting the local police station or immigration office.

  • No sticker will be issued to you for the e-Visa.

  • Print out 2 copies of the e-Visa certificate. Give one(1) copy to immigration as your Travel Visa upon arrival in Cambodia and one(1) copy upon departure.

  • When you travel with an e-Visa, you can ONLY enter Cambodia through the following Ports of Entry: Phnom Penh International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport, Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey), Bavet (Svay Rieng), Cham Yeam (Koh Kong), Tropaeng Kreal Border Post (Stung Treng) and Sihanoukville International Airport.

Testimonials

Join the thousands of satisfied iVisa customers to make obtaining your Cambodia visa simple, such as:

Michael: “I got my visa in less than 24 hours after submitting my application. I will use iVisa again in the future for sure!!”

David: ““Unbelievably quick and accurate ! Thank you for making this happen.””

Stephanie: ““Easy, painless, and timely process. I would recommend it to anyone!””

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Singapore visa for the citizens of Armenia
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for Indian citizens
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa fees
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa application
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore tourist visa fees
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Cambodia Visa
1 Comments
Add Comment
After getting an e-VIsa, are there any other things apart from the passport and the visa that we are required to carry along with us?
Pranav Kumar (352 days ago)