Cape Verde Visa Information

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  

Visa Requirements


Cape Verde has an unfortunate history, but it is now a standard of democracy in West Africa. It has a better economy than most West African countries, and more and more tourists seem to put it on the map. There is no wonder why. You can have a lovely vacation in Cape Verde. There are a lot of water sports you can try such as kite surfing, jet skiing, and much more. A lot of people go there for game fishing, which can be fun and challenging at the same time. Hiking on Fogo is also an attraction, and we are sure that you will find a lot of other things to do while there. When it comes to the visa policy of Cape Verde, things could not be simpler. First, there is a list of countries whose citizens are exempt from getting a visa. Most of them are from Africa. There are 21 of them. However, all the other nationalities in the world are eligible for a visa on arrival at all international airports. The only exception is Morocco. Its citizens are neither visa exempt nor eligible for a visa on arrival. If you want to find out quick which category you are in, you can use iVisa’s Visa Checker. It is a simple but brilliant tool. All you have to do is choose your country of origin from the drag-down menu and select Cape Verde as your destination. If you do not need a visa, you can book your flight. If, however, you find out the opposite, you will be given of list of the embassies you can use to apply. Of course, you can choose to go for a visa on arrival, but some people feel more comfortable if they can get a Cape Verde visa before departure. At the moment, iVisa cannot process Cape Verde visa applications because the visa policy of Cape Verde does not include electronic visas. Nevertheless, we wish to be of help, which is why if you have any question regarding visas, you can contact our support service. The service is available 24/7 and is entirely free of charge. When it comes to requirements, our advice is always to call the embassy or the diplomatic mission you use to apply for your visa. The information you find online may be incomplete or inaccurate, which is why you should use it as a reference only. We can, however, tell you that you need a valid passport that maintains its valid status for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Cape Verde. Also, if you decide to purchase a visa on arrival, you should always carry the exact amount of money the visa costs. Last we checked, the fee is 25 Euros. Even though we cannot process a visa application for Cape Verde, we wish to help you any way that we can. We hope that the information above is helpful and that you at least know where to get started. Other than that, we wish you a relaxing and fun vacation in Cape Verde.