Featured on

Visa requirements for Djibouti

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
Tourist e-Visa
Visa Cost USD 12 - 23
Service Fee USD 20.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 72 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: Tourist e-Visa

Fill out online application
Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email
Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination
Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to destination country

Apply Now

Learn More: Tourist e-Visa

The Djibouti Immigration Department has recently introduced a system that allows citizens from all countries the chance to obtain electronic visas instead of the traditional paper visas. This Visitor e-Visa allows travelers to enter the country for tourist or business purposes and it enables them to stay in the Republic of Djibouti for up to 90 days. This new system is very simple and 100% online. Once the application is accepted, the applicant will receive their eVisa Approval Letter, which must be printed and shown to the immigration officers upon arrival. Yes, it’s that simple.

The Electronic Visa system is an online method of applying for visas from anywhere in the world. Some advantages of this system to the traveler are that visas can be applied for quickly over the internet at any time, from any location and that payment is made online at the time of the application.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Djibouti Tourist eVisa is a travel authorization that allows holders to enter and stay in the Republic of Djibouti for a specified period, without applying for a traditional paper visa.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Copy of Passport personal details page
  • Passport Photo
  • Travel ticket / itinerary
  • Hotel reservation or letter of invitation from Djibouti host
  • Credit / Debit Card or Paypal Account for payment

The Visa costs vary depending on the length of your stay:

  • For a stay of 1-14 days: USD 12.00
  • For a stay of 15-90 days: USD 23.00

Additionally, the service fee would vary according to processing times:

  • Standard processing: USD 20.00
  • Rush Processing: USD 40.00
  • Super Rush Processing: USD 60.00

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing Time: 7 business days
  • Rush Processing: 5 business days
  • Super Rush Processing: 3 business days

*Note: Djiboutian business days are sunday through thursday.

The Djibouti Tourist eVisa can be granted for:

  • A stay or transit of 1 - 14 days
  • A short stay of 15 - 90 days

The validity of the Djibouti Tourist Visa starts on the date you enter the Republic of Djibouti. However, the validity of the eVisa is not the same as the allowed length of your stay. Please know that you cannot stay for longer than what is stated on your eVisa. If you enter the country after the date stated on your eVisa, you will still have to leave the country within the date stated on your eVisa.

Your travel document has to be valid for at least 6 months after your Tourist eVisa expires.

Citizens from all countries can apply for the Djibouti Tourist eVisa, as long as their reason for travel is family, tourism or business. Singapore passport-holder do not require a visa for entering Djibouti.

The Djibouti Tourist eVisa allows holders just one entry.

The traveler must apply for this eVisa at least 3 days before the trip to the Republic of Djibouti.

No. like traditional Djibouti Tourist Visas, the eVisa does not guarantee entry. An approved eVisa is just a landing authorization. It’s up to the country’s customs authorities to allow entry to a visitor after procedure checking upon arrival.

Upon arrival in Djibouti, you need to present your passport along with your Tourist eVisa, which must be printed.

Djibouti is more of a wasteland, but do not let that discourage you from taking a trip there. This African country has some scenery that will leave you in awe. The coasts are very beautiful, and you can travel to Lac Assal, which is the second lowest point on Earth. Plus, on the way there, you will be able to see the Devil’s Island, which provides fantastic scenery. When you are not exploring, you can go to one of the various coasts. The climate may be arid, but the coasts have many reefs that wait to be explored. Just rent a kayak and paddle for hours before you find a lovely place to snorkel and enjoy the beach. Before you go to Djibouti, there are some things regarding the visa that you should know. First of all, according to Djibouti’s visa policy, very few people can enter without a visa. We are talking about the citizens of Singapore and China. However, the rest of the nationalities can go for a visa on arrival once they reach Djibouti, or they can get a visa at the nearest embassy of Djibouti. At the same time, the government of Djibouti introduced the electronic visa system on 18th of February 2018. It was meant to replace the visa on arrival. The measure was a success since everyone who travels to Djibouti prefers to apply online than standing in line at the visa on arrival counter or go to the embassy. If, however, you want to go to the embassy and submit an application for your visa there, our Visa Checker can provide a list of the nearest embassies. Just choose your nationality from the drag-down menu and put Djibouti as your destination. You will be given a list of the embassies you can use to apply. Unfortunately, iVisa does not process visa applications for Djibouti at the moment, but that will change in the future. We are making all the necessary preparations. However, we still want to help in the meantime. That is why our support service is available to you 24/7 and is entirely free of charge. As far as the requirements are concerned, you have nothing to worry about. If you apply for your visa at the embassy, you can read about the online, although we recommend that you call the embassy itself and ask your questions there. The internet may be full of information, but not all of it is reliable. However, what you need for sure is a passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Djibouti and a return or onward flight ticket. You must also provide proof of accommodation. Other than that, you just need to fill in the application and wait for a few days. We regret that we cannot help you get your Djibouti e-visa at the moment, but we guarantee that that will change soon. In the meantime, we hope that you find the information above somewhat useful. If not, feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?