Featured on

Visa requirements for Laos

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
Tourist eVisa
Visa Cost USD 54.34
Service Fee USD 30.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 72 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: Tourist eVisa

Fill out online application
Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email
Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination
Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to destination country

Apply Now

Learn More: Tourist eVisa

The Laos Immigration Department has recently introduced a system that allows citizens from all countries the chance to obtain electronic visas instead of standard paper visas. This new system makes both the application process and the entry process a lot easier, since eVisa holders have their own lane when going through customs. The eVisa application process is very simple and 100% online. Once the application is submitted and accepted, the applicant will receive the eVisa Approval Letter, which must be printed and shown to the immigration officers upon arrival. Yes, it’s that simple.

The Electronic Visa system is an online method of applying for visas from anywhere in the world. Some advantages of this system to the traveler are that visas can be applied for quickly over the internet at any time, from any location and that payment is made online at the time of the application.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Lao Tourist eVisa is a travel authorization that allows citizens from all countries entry into Laos without applying for a standard paper visa.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A current passport that is valid for at least six months upon arrival
  • Your travel itinerary
  • Accommodation information
  • A debit/credit card or PayPal account for payment

The cost ranges from 46.58 USD to 65.21 USD depending on your nationality. Please use our visa checker to find out the cost of your nationality. Additionally, there is a service fee of 30 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 50 USD and 70 USD, respectively.

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing Time: 7 business days.
  • Rush Processing: 5 business days.
  • Super Rush Processing: 3 business days.

The Laos Tourist eVisa has a validity of 60 days after issue and allows holders a maximum stay of 30 days within that 60-day period.

Your travel document has to be valid for at least 6 months after your Tourist eVisa expires. Also, your passport should have at least one blank page for stamping.

Citizens from all countries can apply for the Laos Tourist eVisa.

The Laos Tourist eVisa allows holders just one entry and allows them to stay in the country for up to 30 days.

The traveler must apply for this eVisa at least 3 days before the trip to Laos.

No. The eVisa is just a landing authorization. It’s up to the country’s customs authorities to allow entry to a visitor after procedure checking upon arrival.

Upon arrival in Laos, you need to present your passport along with your Tourist eVisa, which must be printed.

Laos is the only landlocked country in Southeast Asia. Its neighbors are China, Myanmar, Vietnam, and Cambodia, and while people tend to overlook Laos as a travel destination, the place is worthy of your attention. People think that tourism in Laos is low, but it only has 20% less tourism that the Philippines, a country with a larger population. Even so, Laos will surely charm you with its sights, small towns, and very polite people. Other than that, below are a few things you should know before your departure. The first thing we need to cover is the visa. There are a few visa waiver countries whose citizens are not required to apply for one as long as they do not stay in Laos for more than 14, 15, and 30 days, depending on the nationality. However, almost all the rest of nationalities can obtain a visa on arrival at the airport or at the land border checkpoint. Keep in mind that not all land border checkpoints provide this service, and as far as airports are concerned, you can get a visa on arrival in Vientiane, Luang Prabang, Pakse, and Savannakhet. If you do not qualify for a visa on arrival, your only option is to go to one of Laos’ diplomatic missions in your area. You need to call ahead and ask about the requirements. Why? Because government websites are not updates as often as they should be and misinformation can lead to a denied visa application. Speaking of websites that are not up to date, almost all sites that provide valuable information about Laos are managed poorly. That is why we recommend that you do your research using several information sources, especially about important things such as visa requirements and whatnot. Leaving documentation aside, there are a few things about Laos itself that you must know. For one thing, when you get there, you must be very polite. The locals in Laos expect you to be respectful. You cannot enter a home with your shoes on, you cannot put your feet on the furniture, you cannot photograph people without their consent, and under no circumstance should you eat with your left hand. If you are a lefty, tough luck since left hand is considered unclean in most Asian countries. One aspect that is famous about Laos is that nobody is ever in a hurry there. Everyone is so calm, and you will never see anyone in a hurry. It may be a bit frustrating for a person from the western civilization, but you cannot rush things. Nobody will take into consideration that you are in a rush. However, you go there on vacation. There is no need to hurry. Just sit back and enjoy the slow life in Laos. It can be refreshing not to be in a rush for once. The food in Laos is delicious. It resembles Thai food, but it can be very spicy. You can use the raw vegetables that are served to remove some of that hot feeling in your mouth. As for drink, people in Laos enjoy their Beerlao. You should try it. Perhaps you will like it. There is some language barrier when you reach Lao. People there speak Lao, which is their official language. If you come across some more educated people, you may be able to communicate with them in French (because of the French colonialism in the past). However, it seems that the younger generations learn English in schools, and if you are in luck, you can get around with your English. However, you should learn a few basic phrases in Lao because the locals will appreciate it more than you can imagine. As for activities, there is no lacking of them in Laos. Most people go to the northern part of the country to walk up the mountains. The hiking is splendid in Laos, and the sights can be breathtaking. You must not leave Laos without experiencing an herbal sauna. You can do that in the temples you find on your route. Speaking of, you can visit the many temples all across the country. The tribes in the mountains offer accommodations; however, you must be prepared for a rural experience since there is no internet. Basically, if you choose Laos as your next travel destination, you will not get bored. The trip is affordable, although there are luxury locations. The capital does not look like a city, but more of a town, but you can find some cute French pastry shops where you can get a few treats.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?