Get your Myanmar Tourist e-Visa Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
Tourist eVisa   Business eVisa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a Tourist eVisa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Myanmar
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Myanmar
Watch how simple it is

Myanmar launched the Tourist e-Visa system on 1 September 2014. e-Visas are issued online for tourism and business purposes only.

By using iVisa, travelers of certain nationalities do not have to visit the consulate to apply for a Tourist e-Visa. You can submit all the required documents and information and pay the visa fees online. This streamlined system cuts out the time wasted waiting in lines and costly processes that were previously in place.

The Myanmar Tourist e-Visa is an official document issued electronically by the Government of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online credit card payment is completed.

Tourist eVisa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Passport with at least 6 month validity
  • A scanned color copy of passport bio page
  • A recent passport size digital photo
  • Confirmation of hotel reservation(s)
  • Credit/debit card or Paypal account for payment

Tourist eVisa Requirements for Myanmar


  • As a national from Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Philippines, Thailand and Viet Nam, you DO NOT require a visa for tourist visits of UP TO 14 days if entering and departing from Yangon, Mandalay, or Naypyidaw International Airports.If you would like to stay in Myanmar over 14 days, or wish to enter or exit from ANY of the land border checkpoints, then please apply for the appropriate eVisa.
  • The passport-style color photo must have been taken in the last 3 months.
  • Myanmar Tourist e-Visa holders are allowed to stay in Myanmar for a maximum of twenty-eight (28) consecutive days in one single entry.
  • Travelers must have passports with at least 6 month validity from the planned date of entry.
  • The Myanmar e-Visa is valid for ninety (90) days from the date of issue.

IN THE CASE OF A MINOR:

  • For children over 7 years old, or for those who already have an individual passport, the parent must apply separately for their e-Visa.

  • Children under 7 years old can travel to Myanmar without the need for an individual e-Visa if they meet the following requirements:
  1. The child must be accompanied by the parent/guardian.
  2. The child must be included in the parent/guardian’s passport.
  3. The details of the child must be included in the parent/guardian’s e-Visa.

IMPORTANT: Remember that when you travel with the e-Visa you can ONLY enter Myanmar through the following ports of entry:

3 International Airports:

  • Yangon International Airport
  • Mandalay International Airport
  • Nap Pyi Taw International Airport

3 International Land Border Checkpoints:

  • Tachileiy Land Border
  • Myawaddy Land Border
  • Kawthaung Land Border
  • Tamu Land Border
  • Rih Khaw Dar Land Border
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is the Myanmar Tourist e-Visa?

I plan to travel to Myanmar in three months, can I apply now?

How long does it take to process a Myanmar Tourist e-Visa?

What do I need to apply for a Myanmar tourist e-Visa?

How much does a Myanmar Tourist e-Visa cost?

How long is a Myanmar tourist e-Visa valid for?

What requirements should my passport meet if I want to apply for a Myanmar Tourist e-Visa?

When should I apply for my e-Visa?

What countries are exempt from a visa to Myanmar?

How many entries do I get with the Myanmar e-Visa?

Which nationalities can apply for a Myanmar Tourist e-Visa through iVisa?

Where can I read more about Myanmar?

What size is the entry stamp on the passport for e-Visa?

My application was denied, what should I do now?

I do not have my hotel bookings, can I apply online?

Can I enter Myanmar with my e-Visa visa at any point of entry?

My child is under 7 years old, does he/she need a separate e-Visa and what are the costs associated?

Can I use my e-Visa to enter Myanmar when I arrive with by cruise ship?

How long can I stay in Myanmar with the Tourist e-Visa?

I plan to travel from Myanmar to another country for a short trip and return to Myanmar. Do I need to apply for two Visas within such a short period of time?

Learn more about Myanmar Tourism

View Myanmar e-Visa sample