Get your UAE Tourist Visa now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
Tourist Visa   Transit Visa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a Tourist Visa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to United Arab Emirates
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to United Arab Emirates
Watch how simple it is

In August 2015, The United Arab Emirates Ministry of Interior launched an online visa service. This visa system is an online method of applying for visas for entry from anywhere in the world. Some advantages of this system to the traveler are that visas can be applied for quickly over the Internet at any time from any location, and payment is made online at the time of the visa application.

The visa permits the holder to stay in the UAE for 30 days. The tourist visa issued through this service is sponsored by Etihad. They apply to all airlines and all airports in the UAE. Simply provide the required information and documents and pay the visa fee online - no need to send documents by email or visit an office in person. Once your visa application is approved, you will receive an approved visa copy via email.

Tourist Visa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Passport scan in JPEG format.
  • Passport photo
  • Credit/debit card or Paypal account.

Children traveling with parents:

  • Photograph
  • Passport copy
  • Birth certificate in English or Arabic. Please note translated documents should be attested on the front page.

Tourist Visa Requirements for United Arab Emirates


  • The United Arab Emirates (UAE) visa is valid for 60 days from the date of issue and comes with a single entry.
  • The UAE visa is for short stays (30 days max) and is not extendable.
  • All visas are sent by email, to the email address given at the start of the application process.
  • The UAE Immigration Department requires all visitors to have a passport that is valid for at least six months from the date of arrival. If your passport is valid for less than six months, you will need to renew it before you can apply for a visa and travel to the UAE.
  • All passengers, including children and infants, must have a visa to enter the UAE. This includes infants traveling on their parents’ laps.
  • To renew these visas, you have to exit the UAE and may re-enter on a new visa, assuming you meet the requirements.
  • If you overstay in the UAE without renewing your visa, you may face legal action and be required to pay a fine. Furthermore, it may not be possible to apply for a UAE visa in the future.
  • The tourist visa issued through this service is sponsored by Etihad. It applies to all airlines and all airports in the UAE.
  • This visa cannot be changed to a work visa while inside the UAE.
  • Processing times for UAE visas are approximately 24 hours, subject to your selected processing time option.
  • Please note that the following countries require that you obtain your UAE visa on arrival: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong (SAR of China), Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, People’s Republic of China, Poland, Republic of Mauritius, Portugal, Romania, Russian, Saint Vincent and the, Grenadines, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Vatican, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States of America. Simply disembark your flight at Dubai International Airport and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-day visit visa, free of charge. In addition to the countries listed above, citizens of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman and Saudi Arabia are eligible for a visa on arrival at Abu Dhabi International Airport.
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is a United Arab Emirates Tourist Visa?

What do I need to apply for a tourist visa?

How long does it take to process a tourist visa?

What is the cost to obtain a UAE Tourist visa?

How long is the tourist visa valid for?

How will I receive my visa?

Do minor children need a UAE visa?

When should I apply for the Tourist visa?

What happens if I overstay my visa?

Does the visa guarantee me entry to the UAE?

How can I track the status of my visa application?

Do I have to submit my physical passport to receive the visa?

Are there any special rules or restrictions for female travelers?

Who sponsors my visa when I apply through this website?

What are the benefits of applying for my visa through iVisa?

How long should by passport be valid for when applying for the visa?

Learn more about UAE Tourism

View UAE Tourist Visa Sample