Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Vietnam visa for Spaniards

Spaniards who are planning to visit to Vietnam can now apply online for an electronic visa. It is an approval letter and if you are eligible, iVisa can help you obtain your evisa in as little as 3 business days. You no longer need to go to the Vietnamese embassy in your country. You just need a laptop or smartphone with an internet connection.

Alt Text

At the moment, there are 46 countries whose citizens are eligible for such a document. To check if you are one of them, you can use iVisa’s Visa Checker. It will tell you what you need to know within seconds. Furthermore, you can directly apply from that point on if you are qualified. It could not get any easier than that.

What do Spaniards need?

In order to assist you get your visa, iVisa needs a few things from you. However, there is nothing out of the ordinary and all the items from the list are easy to collect. That is if you do not have them already. Here is the information you need to provide:

  • Valid passport – if you do not posses a passport, it should be easy for Spaniards to get one. If you do have one, however, make sure that it is still valid by checking its expiry date. It needs to be valid for at least another 6 months from your date of departure.

  • E-mail address – iVisa will send you a copy of the document. You will be asked to present it at the immigration office in Vietnam.

  • Mode of payment – to make the payment, you need one of the methods accepted by iVisa. They are as follows: credit or debit card, Paypal account.

Aside from the documents you need to provide for iVisa, Spaniards also need other documents that will be requested upon entry in Vietnam:

  • Entry permit – this is the document send by iVisa. You just need to print it out before you leave.

  • Photos – you need two of them, and the measurement should be 4x6 cm or 3x4 cm.

  • The original passport

  • Additional fee – this applies only to people who went for a visa on arrival. You will be able to pay it at the airport in Vietnam.

How can Spaniards apply for a Vietnam evisa?

The application form for the approval letter is quite simple, and it should take you about 20 minutes to finish. If you require some help with it, iVisa provides assistance 24/7. There are three steps and the first one will ask you to fill in your personal information. That should be easy. At this point, you must also choose the processing time. As for the latter, Spaniards have three options:

  • Standard processing – the standard processing is 5 business days. The price for this option is $45 (or the equivalent of your country’s currency.)

  • Rush processing – the Rush processing will shorten the waiting time with one day removed. You will receive the requested document within 4 business days. However, that one day will cost you an extra $30, which means you will have to pay a total of $75.

  • Super Rush processing – this option is meant for people who have urgent situation. The evisa will be ready in three business days, but your bill will be of $105.

The second step consists of revision and payment. Make sure that all the information you provide is correct and spelled accordingly. The last step will ask you to answer a set of personal questions and upload additional documents. The last part will depend on personal circumstances. Once you are done, you just submit your application and wait and that is pretty much it.

The Vietnam evisa will allow Spaniards a 30-day maximum stay and have a single entry.

Vietnam visa on arrival

Aside from the evisa, iVisa can also help Spaniards get visa on arrival. It takes less time to process (24, 12, and 3 hours as processing times), and you have four choices:

  • Visa on arrival with a 30-day maximum stay and a single entry ($20, $50, $80 for each processing time)

  • Visa on arrival with a 30-day maximum stay and multiple entries ($30, 60$, $90 for each processing time)

  • Visa on arrival with a 90-day maximum stay and a single entry ($25, $55, $85)

  • Visa on arrival with a 90-day maximum stay and multiple entries ($45, $75, $105).

As you can see, iVisa can help you get what you need for your travel to Vietnam. It takes just a little of your time with almost zero effort. Undoubtedly, it is better than going to an embassy, isn’t it?

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Singapore visa for the citizens of Georgia
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for the citizens of China
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for the citizens of Belarus
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for the citizens of Azerbaijan
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for the citizens of Armenia
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Vietnam Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment