India eVisa Frequently Asked Questions

India eVisa Frequently Asked Questions
iVisa | Updated on Oct 29, 2019

Nowadays, the India Government grants an a special electronic visa for travelers from over 160 countries]. All of those who wish to apply for a Tourist eVisa, Business eVisa or a Medical eVisa, are required to pay a fee online and will receive their electronic visa before the beginning of their trip. The process is very simple and we have gathered some of the most frequently asked questions regarding tips, regulations, and requirements to apply for a Tourist, Medical or Business eVisa respectively.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is iVisa?

iVisa is a multinational corporation that provides simple online solutions to process your travel visas. We enable travelers to process visas from a computer, smartphone or tablet with speed and simplicity, security, the minimum chance of rejection and an awesome customer support team at your reach 24x7.

Why choosing us?

Sometimes we simply can’t afford to waste time. By choosing iVisa, you are choosing to leave the frustrating visa process behind you and engaging in a new, commute-free, paperless, experience. No more frustrating Government forms, endless trips to the embassies or ugly surprises. Let our visa specialists handle your visa so you can focus on planning your trip.

What is an India Tourist eVisa?

It is an official document that allows the entrance into and across the Indian territory and is electronically linked to your passport.

How long is the India Tourist e-Visa valid for?

This specific type of eVisa is valid for 1 year after issued. This means you must enter India within a period no longer than 1 year after issued.

What do I need to apply for an India Tourist eVisa?

In order to submit your application, we require the following documents:

  • A digital copy of the bio page of your passport in PDF format.

  • A digital passport photo in JPEG format.

  • A credit/debit card or PayPal account for the payment.

How long does it take to process an India Tourist eVisa and what is its cost?

It depends on the processing time you choose. There are three options:

  • Standard Processing: It is processed in 5 days for the price of USD 76.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush Processing: Visa processed in 3 days for the price of USD 106.00 (service fees included).

  • Super Rush Processing: It is processed in 2 days for the price of USD 141.00 (service fees included).

Is the tourist India eVisa for a single entry or multiple entries?

The Indian eVisa allows for Multiple Entry, with a maximum stay of 180 days Total*.

Can I enter India with my Tourist eVisa at any point of entry?

NO. The e-visa can only be used at the following airports:

  • Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi.

And 3 seaports:

  • Cochin, Goa, and Mangalore.

Do I require a yellow fever vaccine when traveling to India?

India will require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here.

Do I need an eVisa if I am transiting through India?

You will not need a visa if you are transiting through India and you will not leave the transit area or go through customs.

When should I apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

India requires that you apply within 120 days of your intended arrival date. However, you can apply with iVisa at any time, as we will automatically queue your order until it's the right time to process your application.

It is also advised that you apply NO LATER than 4 days in advance of your arrival in case of any unexpected delays.

How many times can I apply for an India tourist eVisa?

You are allowed to apply for 2 eVisas in a given calendar year (Jan-Dec).

Business eVisa

The India Business eVisa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within India for business purposes.

What do I need to apply for an India Business e-Visa?

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A digital copy of the bio page of your passport in PDF format.

  • A digital passport photo in JPEG format.

  • A copy of Business Card in PDF format (if you do not have one available, we can generate one that is compliant for submission on your behalf).

  • A credit/debit card or PayPal account for the payment.

How long is the Business eVisa to India valid for?

The Business eVisa is valid for 1 year after issued.

How much does an India Business eVisa cost?

As for the Tourist eVisa, the price will depend on the processing time:

  • Standard Processing: It is processed in 5 days for the price of USD 147.50 (service fees included).

  • Rush Processing: Visa processed in 3 days for the price of USD 177.50 (service fees included).

  • Super Rush Processing: It is processed in 2 days for the price of USD 212.50 (service fees included).

How many entries come with a Business eVisa?

India Business eVisa allows for Multiple Entry with a maximum stay of 180 days Total.

What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for the Indian Business eVisa?

Your passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India and two blank pages.

What are the ports of entry and exit to India that I may use with the Business eVisa?

The India Business eVisa is valid for entry through 25 designated Airports

  • Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Vishakhapatnam)

And 5 designated seaports

  • Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai, Chennai).

However, travelers can exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

Medical eVisa

What is an India Medical eVisa?

The Medical eVisa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within India. The purpose of travel must be medical and treatment must be received at a reputed/recognized hospital or treatment center in India.

What do I need to apply for the India Medical e-Visa?

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A digital copy of the bio page of your passport in PDF format.

  • A digital passport photo in JPEG format.

  • A letter from the hospital in India on its letterhead in PDF format.

  • A credit/debit card or Paypal account.

How long is the Indian Medical eVisa valid for?

The Medical eVisa is valid for 60 days after arrival.

What is the cost to obtain an Indian Medical eVisa?

These are the prices and processing times:

  • Standard Processing: It is processed in 5 days for the price of USD 147.50 (service fees included).

  • Rush Processing: Visa processed in 3 days for the price of USD 177.50 (service fees included).

  • Super Rush Processing: It is processed in 2 days for the price of USD 212.50 (service fees included).

How many entries does the Medical eVisa allow?

Medical eVisa allows for Triple Entry, meaning you can enter and leave India 3 times for a maximum stay of 60 days Total.

What are the photo requirements for an India eVisa application?

Please note that you have to upload a digital photograph as part of the process for Visa to India.

The photo should meet the following requirements:

  • The height and width of the Photo must be equal

  • Photo should present Full face, front view, eyes open

  • Center head within frame and present full head from the top of hair to bottom of the chin

  • Background should be plain light-colored or white background

  • No shadows on the face or on the background

  • Without borders

Alt Text

I have a refugee travel document. Can I travel with it instead of a passport?

No. All travelers who wish to apply online for their India Visa need to have a valid passport document.

If you have a refugee travel document, then you need to contact the nearest Indian Consulate to apply.

See here what our customers say about our service here.

View India e-Visa sample

Alt Text

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?