Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 27, 2018

INDIA E-VISA FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

At present, travelers from more than 160 countries can apply for a Tourist e-Visa, Business e-Visa or Medical e-Visa, depending on the purpose of their visit to India. Travelers who use the e-Visa program apply, pay a fee online and receive their electronic visa online before traveling to India. The process is very simple

Below are frequently asked questions with helpful tips about the rules, regulations, and requirements to apply for a Tourist, Medical or Business e-Visa respectively.

Alt Text

India e-Visa: Frequently asked questions

Tourist e-Visa

The India Tourist e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within India and is electronically linked to your passport.

How long is the India Tourist e-Visa valid for?

The India Tourist e-Visa is valid for 120 days after issue. This means you must enter India within 120 days from the issuance date.

What do I need to apply for an India Tourist e-Visa?

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A digital copy of the bio page of your passport in PDF format.
  • A digital passport photo in JPEG format.
  • A credit/debit card or PayPal account for payment.

What is the cost to obtain an India Tourist e-Visa?

The cost of an India Tourist e-Visa is 27 USD, 51.50 USD, or 102.50 USD, depending on your nationality. You can use our visa checker to determine what the cost is for your specific nationality. Additionally, there is a service fee of 35 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 65 USD and 100 USD, respectively.

How long does it take to process an India Tourist e-Visa?

It depends on the processing time you choose. There are three options:

  • Standard Processing: 96 hours.
  • Rush Processing: 72 hours.
  • Super Rush Processing: 48 hours.

Is the tourist India e-visa for a single entry or multiple entries?

The Indian e-Visa allows for DOUBLE ENTRY, with a maximum stay of 60 days per entry.

Can I enter India with my Tourist e-Visa at any point of entry?

NO. The e-visa can only be used at the following airports:

  • Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi.

And 3 seaports:

  • Cochin, Goa, and Mangalore.

Do I require a yellow fever vaccine when traveling to India?

India will require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here

Do I need an e-Visa if I am transiting through India?

You will not need a visa if you are transiting through India and you will not leave the transit area or go through customs.

When should I apply for an Indian Tourist e-Visa?

India requires that you apply within 120 days of your intended arrival date. However, you can apply with iVisa at any time, as we will automatically queue your order until it's the right time to process your application.

It is also advised that you apply NO LATER than 4 days in advance of your arrival in case of any unexpected delays.

How many times can I apply for an India tourist e-Visa?

You are allowed to apply for 2 e-Visas in a given calendar year (Jan - Dec).

Business e-Visa

What is an India Business e-Visa?

The India Business e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within India for business purposes.

What do I need to apply for an India Business e-Visa?

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A digital copy of the bio page of your passport in PDF format.
  • A digital passport photo in JPEG format.
  • A copy of Business Card in PDF format (if you do not have one available, we can generate one that is compliant for submission on your behalf).
  • A credit/debit card or PayPal account for payment.

How long is the Business e-Visa to India valid for?

The Business e-Visa is valid for 120 days after issue. This means you must enter India within 120 days from the issuance date.

How much does an India Business e-Visa cost?

The cost of an India Business e-Visa is 27 USD, 51.50 USD, or 102.50 USD, depending on your NATIONALITY. You can use our visa checker to determine what the cost is for your specific nationality. Additionally, there is a service fee of 45 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 75 USD and 110 USD, respectively.

How many entries come with a Business e-Visa?

India Business e-Visa allows for 2 (double) entries within its validity period of 120 days from issuance.

What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for the Indian Business e-Visa?

Your passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India and two blank pages.

What are the ports of entry and exit to India that I may use with the Business e-Visa?

The India Business e-Visa is valid for entry through 25 designated Airports

  • Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Vishakhapatnam)

And 5 designated seaports

  • Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai, Chennai).

However, travelers can exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

Medical e-Visa

What is an India Medical e-Visa?

The Medical e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within India. The purpose of travel must be medical and treatment must be received at a reputed/recognized hospital or treatment center in India.

What do I need to apply for the India Medical e-Visa?

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A digital copy of the bio page of your passport in PDF format.
  • A digital passport photo in JPEG format.
  • A letter from the hospital in India on its letterhead in PDF format.
  • A credit/debit card or Paypal account.

How long is the Indian Medical e-Visa valid for?

The Medical e-Visa is valid for 120 days after issue. This means you must enter India within 120 days of issuance.

What is the cost to obtain an Indian Medical e-Visa?

The cost of an Indian Medical e-Visa is 27 USD, 51.50 USD, or 102.50 USD, depending on your nationality. You can use our visa checker to determine what the cost is for your specific nationality. Additionally, there is a service fee of 45 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 75 USD and 110 USD, respectively.

How many entries does the Medical e-Visa allow?

Medical e-Visa allows for 3 entries, meaning you can enter and leave India 3 times during its validity period of 120 days.

What are the photo requirements for an India e-visa application?

Please note that you have to upload a digital photograph as part of the process for Visa to India The photo should meet the following requirements:

  • If you want to ensure that your photo is 100%, we recommend using MyPassportPhotos.com
  • The height and width of the Photo must be equal
  • Photo should present Full face, front view, eyes open
  • Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin
  • Background should be plain light colored or white background
  • No shadows on the face or on the background
  • Without borders

Alt Text

I have a refugee travel document. Can I travel with it instead of a passport?

No. All travelers who wish to apply online for their India Visa need to have a valid passport document.

If you have a refugee travel document, then you need to contact the nearest Indian Consulate to apply.

See here what our customers say about our service: https://www.ivisa.com/testimonials/

View India e-Visa sample

Alt Text

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Singapore visa for the citizens of Georgia
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for the citizens of China
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for the citizens of Belarus
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for the citizens of Azerbaijan
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for the citizens of Armenia
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
India
2 Comments
Add Comment
Thanks for sharing this type of information, it is so useful for me. This is the perfect post to comment on because its based on exactly the same topic as I want, excellent post nice work keep it up thanks for sharing the knowledge Business Visa Provider in Delhi
Nadeem Malik (138 days ago)
What if the date on your application is different than when you plan on visiting. How do you go about changing it?
William Blanton (23 days ago)