Get your Oman Visa Online Now (e-Visa)

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
eVisa   GCC Resident eVisa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a eVisa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Oman
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Oman
Watch how simple it is

In February 2018, the Royal Oman Police (ROP) announced a new online system for visitors to apply for their tourist visas. The new online visa system is intended to facilitate the process for tourists traveling to Oman and to reduce the wait time at the arrival terminal.

The e-Visa system is an online method of applying for visas for entry from anywhere in the world. Some advantages of this system are that visas can be applied for quickly over the Internet at any time and from any location. Payment is made online at the time of the visa application.

eVisa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • A photograph of the applicant (digital)
  • A scan of the applicant's passport
  • Certain nationalities require a copy of a valid visa or residence permit from one of the following countries (Schengen, United States of America, United Kingdom, Canada, Japan or Australia). These countries include: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bhutan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Georgia, Guatemala, Honduras, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Maldives, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

eVisa Requirements for Oman


  • The Oman e-Visa must be used to enter Oman within 6 months of approval.
  • The Oman e-Visa is valid for 1 year. You can choose between a multiple or single entry visa.
  • The length of stay in Oman is one month per visit.
  • Certain nationalities require a supporting document (visa or residence permit) from the Schengen, US, UK, Canada, Japan or Australia. To view your requirements, please visit our application page and enter your nationality.
  • The applicant must be outside the Sultanate of Oman at the time of application.
  • This Oman e-Visa does not require a sponsor in Oman.
  • The applicant must not have any other current Oman visa.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date they enter Oman.
  • At entry, the applicant must have a valid hotel booking in the Sultanate of Oman, and a return ticket.
  • If the traveler overstays in Oman, there is a fine of 26 USD for each day of overstay.
  • This visa cannot be changed to a work visa while inside the Sultanate of Oman.
  • Entry to Oman is at the discretion of the Royal Oman Police officer at the port of entry.
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is an Oman e-Visa?

What do I need to apply for the Oman e-Visa?

How long is an Oman e-Visa valid for?

What is the cost to obtain an Oman e-Visa?

How long does it take to process an Oman e-Visa?

How long can I stay in Oman with this e-Visa?

Is it mandatory to be outside Oman to apply for the e-Visa?

Can I change the Oman e-Visa to a work visa?

How many entries are allowed with the Oman e-Visa?

Do I need a sponsor to get the Oman e-Visa?

Who is eligible for the Oman e-Visa?

Why don't I see a multiple entry option when applying?

How far in advance should I apply for the Oman e-Visa?

Once I arrive in Oman, what documents do I need to present?

What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for the Oman e-Visa?

If I already possess a valid Oman e-Visa, can I apply for a new one?

Is there a fine if I stay in Oman beyond the one month allowed?

Is there any restriction on the time in which the Oman e-Visa can be used?

Learn more about Oman Tourism

View Oman e-Visa sample