Get your Oman Visa Online Now (e-Visa)

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Processing Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
eVisa
Visa Cost USD 0 - 130
Service Fee USD 30.00
Number of Entries Single / Multiple
Processing Time 1 business day
Apply Now
GCC Resident eVisa
Visa Cost USD 13.00
Service Fee USD 30.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 1 business day
Apply Now

How to Apply: eVisa

Fill out online application
Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application and pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email
Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination
Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to destination country

Apply Now

Learn More: eVisa

In February 2018, the Royal Oman Police (ROP) announced a new online system for visitors to apply for their tourist visas. The new online visa system is intended to facilitate the process for tourists traveling to Oman and to reduce the wait time at the arrival terminal.

The e-Visa system is an online method of applying for visas for entry from anywhere in the world. Some advantages of this system are that visas can be applied for quickly over the Internet at any time and from any location. Payment is made online at the time of the visa application.

If you hold a valid Qatar or UAE visa and you are citizen from the following countries you can get a free visa (valid for 3 weeks) to Oman: Portugal, Spain, France, Switzerland, Italy, Britain , Sweden, Greece, Austria , Ireland , Finland, Germany , Iceland, Belgium , Norway, the Netherlands , Denmark, South Korea ,Japan, Brunei Darussalam, Malaysia, New Zealand, USA, Canada, Australia, Singapore, Hong Kong, Luxembourg, Vatican, Monaco, Andorra, and San Marino.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

It is an official document which provides authorization to travel to and from Oman. It is electronically linked to your passport.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A photograph of the applicant (digital)
  • A scan of the applicant's passport
  • Certain nationalities require a copy of valid visa or residence permit for one of the following countries (Schengen, United States of America, United Kingdom, Canada, Japan or Australia). These countries include Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bhutan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Georgia, Guatemala, Honduras, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Maldives, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.
  • Accommodation proof and airline confirmation (especially the return ticket) may be required when entering Oman, however it is not necessary to apply.

The visa costs depends on the type of e-Visa you selected:

  • eVisa 10 days after arrival: USD 43.00

  • eVisa 30 days after issued: USD 82.00

  • eVisa 90 days after arrival: USD 30.00

  • eVisa 1 year after issued: USD 160.00

Additionally, there is a service fee of USD 30.00 for standard processing . For rush processing and super rush processing, the service fee is USD 60.00 and USD 90.00 respectively .

It depends on the  processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing: 4 Business Days
  2. Rush Processing: 2 business days
  3. Super Rush Processing: 1 business day

It depends on the type of e-Visa you selected. The e-Visa with a Single Entry is valid for 30 days after issued, 10 days after arrival or 90 days after arrival , while the e-Visa with Multiple Entry is valid for 1 year after issued. However, the Multiple Entry e-Visa must be used within 6 months of issuance, or it will be considered expired.

Applicant’s passport should have at least 6-months validity from the time of entry into Oman and at least one blank page.

The maximum stayed allowed for Single Entry is 10 days Per Entry , 30 days Total or 90 days Per Entry and for Multiple Entry is 30 days Per Entry.

Yes. The applicant must be outside Oman at the time of application.

No. This e-visa cannot be changed to a work visa.

It depends on the type of e-Visa you select. There is a Single Entry option and a Multiple Entry option.

No, you do not need a sponsor for an e-Visa.

Citizens of 71 countries are eligible to apply for the Oman e-Visa. You can use our visa checker tool at the top of the page to determine if your country is eligible.

Only nationals from certain countries are given the option to apply for the multiple entry e-Visa. If you are not given this option, it means you can only apply for the single entry e-Visa.

You can apply through iVisa at any time. We will ensure the accuracy of your application and queue it so that it is processed within the required time frame.

At entry, you must show that you have a valid hotel booking in Oman and a return ticket, in addition to the e-Visa and valid passport.

The Oman e-Visa is valid for one year or one month (depending on your choice). The Oman e-Visa cannot be obtained using the same passport until that e-Visa expires. If you lose the passport which contains the valid Oman e-Visa you may apply for a new e-Visa by paying the relevant fee again.

Yes. If a visitor overstays more than the 1 month allowed, there is a fine of 26 USD per day.

The Oman e-Visa must be used for entering Oman within 6 months of approval, or it will be considered expired.

Yes, applicants can enter to Oman by land with their eVisa.

Yellow Fever vaccine is required if traveling from a country with risk of yellow fever transmission.

More information in the following link:

https://www.who.int/ith/ITH_Annex_I.pdf

Oman is a very rich country, both in economic terms and culture. It is a country on many people’s bucket list, and that is because it has pretty much everything someone seeks in a vacation. You have adventure, sightseeing, festivals, and whatever else you can think of. If you choose Oman as your destination, you need to plan a thorough itinerary so that you get to chance to experience as much as you can in a single trip. That may not be entirely possible, but you can at least try. Until then, there are a few things that you should probably know about Oman. After all, you cannot visit a foreign country without having an idea about its gifts and cultures, can you? The first thing you need to be aware of is that Oman is a very hot country. It is very warm both in the summer and winter. Winters in Oman can have temperatures of over 15 degrees Celsius, which is still pretty warm considering the season. The weather is a bit colder in the mountains, no matter the season, but generally, you should be prepared for high temperatures. It is crucial that you always stay hydrated. The coastline is very dry as well as hot, which is why you should bring or buy a lot of moisturizers. When you go out of your hotel, make sure that you are dressed modestly. Keep in mind that the people in Oman are Muslim, and they have very strict rules when it comes to clothing. It is not expected for the tourists to dress the same way the locals do, especially if they are non-Muslim, but it would be a sign of respect to cover as much skin as possible when you go out. As a sign of respect, you should not wear bikinis at the beach either. It is insulting, and you do not want to be disrespectful, do you? However, if you want to go for a swim, you should wear a relatively long t-shirt over your bathing suit. Omanis will see it a sign of respect and they will not look at you awkwardly. As for communication, you will be able to get around Oman quite comfortably. The official language is Arabic, but the people there speak English fluently. Not all of them, of course, but enough so that you can understand each other. But then again. Oman is a melting pot of cultures. You can find Pakistanis, Hindi, and many different cultures. Chances are you will come across someone from your very own culture there. A lot of people in Oman are expats. One of the things you are going to love when you get to Oman is that you will come across frankincense everywhere you go. Even the streets smell of frankincense. Oman exports it to a lot of countries, and it is world renowned for its quality and fragrance. People burn it in every room of the house in Oman, and it is very soothing. Tourists have no cause for concern since there is not a lot of smoke from burning frankincense, but if you are allergic or can’t stand the strong scents, you should probably do something about it. Maybe take a scarf and put it on your nose and mouth when the scent is too strong. When it comes to Oman’s cuisine, you will be happy to find out that Omanis can host most culinary preferences. You can be a vegan or any other kind of a foodie. You will find something to your liking. There is nothing out of the ordinary in their diet, but Omanis know very well how to play with spices, and you will enjoy their food very much. You may want to stay away from their spicy food for a couple of days since your stomach may not be accustomed to it, but other than that, you can dig in. Drinks, however, do not contain alcohol. Oman is relatively dry when it comes to alcohol, and only international hotels sell it under s a special license. Omanis drink Kahwa, which is a particular kind of coffee that has cardamon, and red tea. They are both delicious and served with dates. You can also find fresh juices all over the place so you will not lack tasty beverages. People in Oman are exceptional. Even if they are complete strangers, they will invite you into their home. They will prepare food for you and make you feel at home. And because people are very nice in general, Oman is one of the safest countries in the world. The police are very efficient, but safety is mostly owed to the fact that the people are civilized and good-hearted. So, if someone invites you into their home, it would be impolite to refuse. You do not want to break anyone’s heart. You should know that Oman is a country for everyone. If you are an adventurer, you can climb mountains, go hiking or camping, and you can dive or snorkel. Your itinerary will be full. Plus, you can explore the sand dunes. Oman has mountains, beaches, wadis (water pools created by rainwater,) oasis, and seas. You will definitely not get bored, and chances are that you will not get to do everything you would like on a single trip. But that is okay. The Omanis will wait for you to come once again. Oman may be an Arabic country, and people may have a lot of misconceptions about Arabic nations. Nevertheless, Oman is a region worth visiting. There are very few places in the world that are as safe as Oman. Plus, you get to experience all kinds of adventures, witness festivals, enjoy good food, and what is most important, the people are incredibly welcoming. You will not feel as if you are among strangers. Kind-hearted people have this effect on tourists. As long as you respect them and their traditions, they will treat you as one of their own.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?