Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 15, 2018

Sri Lanka Visa for Indians

Getting a Sri Lanka Tourist Visa is simple and 100% online. As an Indian passport holder you only need to apply for an online visa. Sri Lanka will issue travelers an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) that allows you to enter the country for 30 days.

Begin the process by filling out this online form for Indian passport holders.

Sri Lanka

FAQ

What is ETA?

The Sri Lanka ETA visa is an Electronic Travel Authorization granted online through the web based visa system. An ETA is issued only for Short Visits to Sri Lanka for Business, Tourism and Transit purposes.

Do Indian Passport Holders Need a Visa to Go to Sri Lanka?

YES. As of January 2012, all travelers entering Sri Lanka (except the Republics of Singapore, Maldives, and The Seychelles) are required to apply for an ETA for a short visit to Sri Lanka.

How Long can Indian Citizens Stay in Sri Lanka?

30 days. Tourism and business visits only. The ETA visa is valid for 180 days from the date of application and permits you two entries into the country.

What are the Fees and Costs for a Sri Lanka Visa for Indians?

$20 USD. IF you’re visiting for business purposes and need multiple visits, the fee is $30. Applicants under 12 years of age are exempt from paying fees.

What Are The Requirements for a Sri Lanka Visa for Indian Passport Holders?

You need:

  1. Indian passport
  2. Proof of a valid round-trip ticket showing the port of entry into Sri Lanka.
  3. Proof you have funds to cover all your expenses during your stay.

How Long Does It Take to Get a Sri Lanka ETA Visa?

30 MINUTES by filling out this application:Sri Lanka ETA visa. The process is completely online.

How Difficult is the Sri Lanka Visa Application Form for Indians?

Really simple. All you need to do is fill thisapplication. You can also contact the Sri Lanka government in order to find the application form at the Sri Lanka authorization website.

How do I Obtain a Sri Lanka Visa?

You can apply for and pay the ETA Fee at the Sri Lanka ETA website OR apply online with iVisa. Fill out a simple form, and have your credit card available to pay the fees.

How early can I apply for the Sri Lanka Visa online?

The requirements for a Sri Lanka Visa is that you can only apply up to 60 days (2 months) prior to your departure date.

Does my child need a visa to travel to Sri Lanka?

Children under the age of 12 years are exempt from Visa to Sri Lanka Processing Fee.

How does the Electronic Travel Authority look like?

Alt Text

Should I get a Yellow Fever vaccination before traveling to Sri Lanka?

NO. There is no risk in Sri Lanka BUT the government requires proof of yellow fever vaccination ONLY if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. Check the list of countries that applyhere.

Conclusion

Fill this form to start your application for your Sri Lanka visa fast and easy.

Check out our rating and reviews on Trustpilot:

APPLY FOR YOUR SRI LANKA ETA VISA NOW!!

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Singapore visa for the citizens of Armenia
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for Indian citizens
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa fees
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa application
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore tourist visa fees
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Sri-lanka Sri Lanka
24 Comments
Add Comment
Seems visa fee is updated to $40 USD.
Ram (309 days ago)
$45 is the new fee for the standard processing.
Gunny (195 days ago)
Dear Gunny, the amount of 45 USD is the total payment you'll make through iVisa. It includes visa cost and the service fee. Important info: The tourist visa cost for South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Countries (Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, the Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.) is 25 USD and business visa cost is 30 USD, respectively. And, for all other countries the tourist visa cost is 35 USD and 40 USD for business
(195 days ago)
Can we get visa on arrival without filling the ETA form?
Niki (118 days ago)
Dear Niki, you can get your visa on arrival but anyway you will need to fill out the ETA form at the port of entry in Sri Lanka and pay a visa cost more expensive than if you apply online. We do recommend you to get your visa on arrival in advance. You can apply here: https://www.ivisa.com/sri-lanka-visa?country=IN
iVisa Support (117 days ago)
I am planning for colombo trip for 3 days... Received the passport by last week only... Wat is the requirement to go to colombo apart from passport as an Indian citizen
Swetha (105 days ago)
Dear Swetha: Apart from a passport with at least 6 month validity, you need a credit/debit card or Paypal account for payment. You can start your application here: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/sri-lanka. Super rush processing times for Sri Lanka ETA are approximately 30 minutes, subject to your selected processing time option.
iVisa Support (105 days ago)
Hey i travelling from ahmedabad to sri lanka but i have a layover in chennai and then i have a new flight... So while applying for eta details of which flight shall be put... The one from ahmedabad or the one from chennai that would land me in sri lanka
Tannu Goyal (100 days ago)
Dear Tannu, Ahmedabad should be fine if the stay in chennai is just a layover. You can start/continue your application here: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/sri-lanka.
iVisa Support (98 days ago)
Hi I am a Srilankan but my wife and child hold Indian passports. We would like to move to Srilanka. How long can they stay in srilanka. Thank you
Pradeep (83 days ago)
Dear Pradeep: If your purpose of travel is tourism, your wife and child are able to apply for the ETA. The Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) is an official document that allows travelers to enter and travel within Sri Lanka for tourism purposes. It is valid for 90 days from the date of issue, it comes with a double entry and allows for a maximum stay of 30 days per entry. But, if you plan to stay longer in Sri Lanka you must go to the Sri Lanka embassy/consulate and apply for another type of visa. Here is the link to apply for an ETA: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/sri-lanka
iVisa Support (82 days ago)
Thank you for sharing such great information. It has help me in finding out more detail about Eta sri lank
Grita gupta (77 days ago)
I am a permanent resident of Singapore holding Indian Passport. Kindly advise if the visa formalities are the same as for Indian citizens or some leeway is exercised for Singapore residents.
Sanjay (76 days ago)
Dear Sanjay, There are not special formalities if you are a permanent resident in Singapur. It is the same application and requirements as well. You should apply with your Indian passport. All you need during your Sri Lanka Visa Application are: Your passport with at least 6 month validity, a credit/debit card or Paypal account for payment and a digital passport photo. Copy and paste this link in your browser to start your application >>>https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/sri-lanka
iVisa Support (74 days ago)
Hi, I am visiting Sri Lanka for a business trip next month and want to take my wife with me for a tourism trip. I am applying for a business visa. Here are my queries: 1) Can my wife apply for a tourism visa? 2) Do I need to disclose her travel with me anywhere in my visa application? 3) Is ETA and VISA same? 4) After getting ETA for my wife, do we need to do any formality on arrival at immigration in Sri Lanka? If yes, please share the details.
Ashok (63 days ago)
Dear Ashok: Below are the answers to your questions: 1) If your wife is an Indian citizen as well then she'll be able to apply for the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA. Otherwise, you can check here to verify if she can apply online: https://www.ivisa.com/visa-requirements/ 2) Since the purpose of travel for both of you are different, you will need to make the application separately. So, you won't be required to disclose her travel with you anywhere during your visa application. Link to apply for the Sri Lanka Business and Tourist ETA: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/sri-lanka 3) ETA is an official authorization for a Short Visit to Sri Lanka and is issued electronically. The ETA is introduced with the intention of providing an efficient, reliable and simplified service to those who visit Sri Lanka. No passport copies, documents or photographs are required. There is no requirement to endorse the ETA on the passport. 4) We suggest passengers verify the information, print it and bring a physical copy on their trip. The check-in staff at the airports (at migration) can also verify the registration on their system. However, we highly recommend clients to keep a copy of it on their electronic device, and print it out.
iVisa Support (63 days ago)
Hi, we have a query , we are planning for vacation of 4 days . We are Indian passport holders and now we are in Doha . Is that possible to travel directly from Doha to srilanka ?
Kanimozhi (62 days ago)
Hello! Me and my husband are visiting Sri Lanks in couple of months. We are holding Indian passport. In the article, you have mentioned that we’ll need a proof that we have sufficient funds for travel in Sri Lanka. What do you mean by ‘Sufficient Funds’? Is there any specific amount do we require to maintain in our bank account? And wht will be considered as ‘proof’ for that, bank statement? As it’ll be in indian currency.
Manasi Ashtaputre (59 days ago)
What are the other documents needed for upload for online visa.
Vinay (58 days ago)
Dear Kanimozhi: Yes, you can apply for the Sri Lanka ETA from anywhere in the world. It is not a requirement to travel from your home country. Copy and paste the following link in your browser in order to get your Sri Lanka ETA: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/sri-lanka
iVisa Support (57 days ago)
Dear Vinay: For the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA, you won't need to upload any document. All you need to complete your application is a passport with at least 6 month validity and a credit/debit card or Paypal account for payment. Here is the link to apply for the Sri Lanka ETA: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/sri-lanka
iVisa Support (57 days ago)
Dear Manasi Ashtaputre: During your application, you won't need to upload any document. All you need is to have a passport with at least 6 month validity and a credit/debit card or Paypal account for payment. Once arrival, it is recommended to have a proof that you have sufficient funds for travel within Sri Lanka. This can be represented by a bank statement or in cash. There is not a specific amount but a range from 30-50 USD per each day. This is the link to apply for the Sri Lanka ETA: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/sri-lanka Safe travels!
iVisa Support (57 days ago)