Featured on

Visa requirements for the United Kingdom

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

Tourist Visa Required

Currently, we cannot help you process this tourist visa. You will need to contact the embassy nearest you to get more information. Safe Travels!

Embassy Contact Info

Learn More: Standard Visitor Visa

Citizens from about 100 countries need a Visitor Visa in order to visit the UK. All visitors must apply by registering an online account, fill out the application form, pay the fee and attend an appointment at a visa application centre. This process is highly bureaucratic and can get messy. iVisa makes traveling easy - we'll take care of your application. All you have to do is fill out our streamlined application form and we will schedule your appointment for a visa at the nearest UK embassy or consulate. In 15 business days or less, you will have your UK Visitor Visa ready for you. Yes, it's that simple.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The UK Visitor Visa is a travel authorization that allows citizens from eligible countries to enter the UK for purposes such as tourism, business and other purposes that do not involve marriage, studying for more than 30 days or working in the UK.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A current biometric passport that is valid for at least six months upon arrival.
  • Your travel itinerary.
  • Proof that you will be able to support yourself and any dependents traveling with you during your trip.
  • Proof of any business or other activities that are the reason of your visit to the UK.
  • A debit/credit card or PayPal account for payment.

The cost of a standard UK Visitor Visa is 120.9 USD. The standard UK Visitor Visa has a validity of six months after entry and allows one entry only. Long-term Visitor Visas, which allow multiple entries, have the following costs:

2 year visitor Visa: 460 USD 5 year visitor Visa: 833.65 USD 10 year visitor Visa: 1046.20 USD

Chinese visitors can apply for a 2 year multiple-entry Visitor Visa at a cost of 108.33 USD

Additionally, there is a service fee of 50 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 70 USD and 100 USD, respectively.

The standard UK Visitor Visa has a validity of up to six months after entering the UK. Long-term Visitor Visas have a validity of 2, 5 and 10 years.

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing Time: 15 business days.
  2. Rush Processing: 5 business days.
  3. Super Rush Processing: 1 business day

The UK Visitor Visa can be issued for a single entry or for multiple entries within a specific period of time. A single entry visa can be valid for up to 6 months while multiple entry visa can be valid for 6 months, 2 years, 5 years, or 10 years. Multiple-entry visas that are valid for more than 6 months are known as long-term Visitor Visas.

You can extend your visa as long as you want to stay in the UK is for academic or medical reasons.

No. The Visitor Visa is just a travel authorization. It’s up to the country’s customs authorities to allow entry to a visitor after procedure checking upon arrival.

Upon arrival in The United Kingdom, you need to present your passport along with your Visitor Visa, your returning flight and documents that specify what you will be doing while in the UK.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?