Get Your U.S. Business Visa (B1/B2) Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
ESTA   B1/B2 Tourist Visa   B1 Business Visa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a B1 Business Visa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to United States
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to United States
Watch how simple it is

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), for tourism (visa category B-2), or for a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2). The visa allows a foreign citizen to travel to a U.S. port of entry and request permission of the U.S. immigration inspector to enter the United States.

If the purpose of the planned travel is business related, for example, to consult with business associates, attend a scientific, educational, professional or business conference, settle an estate, or negotiate a contract, then a business visitor visa (B-1) would be the appropriate type of visa for the travel. However, there are specific requirements which must be met by applicants to qualify for a visitor visa under U.S. immigration law.

The first step to apply for a visa is complete online a non-immigrant visa application (DS-160). During your application, you will be required to make an appointment for an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you live. Once you have electronically submitted your DS-160 online application, you will receive the application form confirmation page which you need to bring for your interview on the selected day during the application process. Please, take care to answer all questions on the application accurately and completely; otherwise, you may have to correct your application and reschedule your visa interview appointment.

B1 Business Visa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Passport. Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States.
  • Digital photograph
  • Travel itinerary, if you have already made travel arrangements.
  • Dates of your last five visits or trips to the United States, if you have previously traveled to the United States. You may also be asked for your international travel history for the past five years. 
  • Résumé or Curriculum Vitae. You may be required to provide information about your current and previous education and work history. 
  • Other Information. Some applicants, depending on the intended purpose of travel, will be asked to provide additional information when completing the online application.

B1 Business Visa Requirements for United States


  • An individual on a visitor visa for business purposes (B1) is not permitted to accept employment or work in the United States.
  • The business visa is valid for 10 years.
  • Your stay in the U.S with visitor visa is limited to 180 days per entry.
  • A valid U.S. visa in an expired passport is still valid. Unless canceled or revoked, a visa is valid until its expiration date. If you have a valid visa in your expired passport, do not remove it from your expired passport. You may use your valid visa in your expired passport along with a new valid passport for travel and admission to the United States. 
  • All answers must be in English, using English characters only, except when you are asked to provide your full name in your native alphabet.

For your interview:

  • You are required to bring your confirmation page with your application ID number on it.
  • Bring your passport valid for travel to the United States – Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States. Each individual who needs a visa must submit a separate application, including any family members listed in your passport.
  • Application fee payment receipt you make online

Additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified:

  • The purpose of your trip,
  • Your intent to depart the United States after your trip, and/or
  • Your ability to pay all costs of the trip. 
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your ESTA last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is the U.S. B1 Business visa?

What do I need to apply for a U.S B1 Business visa?

How long does it take to process a U.S B1 Business visa?

How long is the U.S. B1 Business visa valid for?

What is the cost to obtain a U.S. B1 Business visa?

My B1 Business visa is still valid but my passport has expired. Do I have to obtain a new visa?

What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for the U.S B1 Business visa?

What happens if my B1 Business visa expires while in the US?

Can I work while in the US on a B1 Business visa?

What types of business activities are allowed under the B1 Business visa?

What is the eligibility criteria to obtain a B1 Business visa?

Can I start a business while in the US on a B1 Business visa?

What is the difference between the B1 and B2 visas?

Can I extend my stay beyond the 180 days limit?

Does having a B1 Business Visa guarantee me entry to the US?

If my family is traveling with me, can they obtain a dependent visa?

View U.S business visa sample