Featured on

Get your Uzbekistan Visa now (e-Visa)

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
eVisa
Visa Cost USD 21.50
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 72 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: eVisa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More: eVisa

In July 2018, the Government of Uzbekistan introduced an e-Visa for travelers from 101 nationalities. The e-Visa will replace the bureaucratic system of having to go to a consulate and/or sending off your passport.

E-Visas are issued for stays of up to 30 days in Uzbekistan, with a single entry. They are valid for 90 days from the date of issue. Simply fill out our online application and pay the visa fee – you don’t have to send any documents by mail or visit an office in person. Once your visa application is approved, you will receive an approved visa copy via email.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Uzbekistan. It is an alternative to visas issued at Uzbekistan missions and at ports of entry. Upon arrival at the port of entry, you are expected to present your passport and a printed copy of the e-Visa.

Depending on your nationality and the purpose of the visit there may be additional requirements, but the essential requirements we need you to provide us are:

  • Passport with at least 6-month validity
  • Passport-size photo (digital)
  • A scanned copy of passport bio page

The e-Visa costs 21.5 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 25 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 50 USD and 75 USD, respectively.

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing Time: 7 business days.
  • Rush Processing: 5 business days.
  • Super Rush Processing: 3 business days.

The e-Visa is valid for 90 days from issue. This means you must enter Uzbekistan within 90 days of issuance.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry to Uzbekistan and have at least one blank page.

The maximum stay allowed is 30 days.

The following nationalities are eligible: Albania, China, Hong Kong, India, Kuwait, Macedonia, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Thailand, United States, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Bhutan, Bolivia, Cambodia, Cameroon, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ivory Coast, Cuba, Dominica, Cape Verde, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Fiji , Gabon , Ghana , Grenada , Guatemala , Guyana , Honduras, Jamaica, Jordan, Kiribati, Korea, Laos, Lebanon, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocoo, Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, St.Kitts and Nevis, St.Lucia, St.Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Senegal, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam.

Uzbekistan is a country that is usually overlooked when people seek a vacation destination. Why? Because there are many common misconceptions about the place. Most of all, you will hear people saying that it is not safe to go to Uzbekistan, especially if you want to go there alone. Needless to say, they are wrong. Almost nothing happens to people who visit Uzbekistan, and one way of disapproving that myth is by going there yourself. As you can imagine, before traveling to Uzbekistan, some research is in order. You need to learn how to get around and manage in several situations. Plus, it helps you if you know some things about the Uzbek culture. Below you will find the essential things you need to know about Uzbekistan. Communication may be an issue for you if the only language you speak is English. Not even the children know it since we are talking about a former URSS country. People there speak Uzbek, which resembles Turkish. If you know Turkish, you may understand some of what people are talking about. They also speak Russian (everyone speaks Russian,) and the older generation may know some German because they were taught in school. But other than that, you may have a hard time. It cannot hurt to learn some basic phrases before you leave so that you can be sure that you can get around. Moneywise, you are in for a treat. In Uzbekistan, the currency is the Uzbek som. However, there are a lot of soms in one dollar (and even more in a Euro.) Plus, the bills are small, so for $100, you need to carry a bag of money like a mobster and I mean that literally. You cannot fit them in your wallet. Never. You can exchange them at the bank or at an exchange office, but you should never go on the black market for soms. It was a common practice a few years back, and you could exchange money even at grocery stores. However, that is illegal now, and you need to go to the bank. The easiest place to find accommodation in Uzbekistan is Bukhara. You will see a lot of hotels and hostels. The fees are okay, and the service is satisfactory. One thing that you need to remember concerning accommodation is that whenever you leave the hotel, you need to fill in and sign a registration paper. Keep all your registration papers until you leave the country. That is because you will need them to present as proof at the border. Sometimes, officers on trains will ask to see them. So hold onto them. Lastly, you should never couchsurf. It used to be another common practice in Uzbekistan, but now it is illegal. If caught, you can find yourself in a lot of trouble, and the host as well. If you are a vegan, you will have a tough time in Uzbekistan. That is because the Uzbeks eat a lot of meat, and there is almost no dish without it. Also, you will be looked at curiously. Some people will ask you what the purpose of not eating meat is. Even the vegetables are fried in animal grease. You will not starve, that is for sure, but you will not be full either. The traditional dish in Uzbekistan is the plov. It contains rice, meat, and at times, some eggs. It is delicious, and you should try it. The Uzbeks also drink a lot of tea, with meals and without. It does not matter that there are 95 degrees outside. When asking if you want to drink alcohol, an Uzbek will tab the back of his or her cheek. The people in Uzbekistan are terribly nice. Tourism is not exactly frequent so they will express their curiosity. But they are very hospitable, and in some cases, they are nosy. If you are a woman over 25 who is still single, the Uzbeks will not refrain from asking you why you are not married. Some of them will even say that by the time they were 30, they already had four kids. You do not have to take it personally, and if you can make a joke about it, you should. Keep a positive attitude. They do not ask that question to insult you. They are just curious. Getting upset will not do anybody any good. Uzbekistan’s population is mostly Muslim, but you would not say that just by watching them. That is because the women wear regular clothing, and almost everyone is getting drunk on vodka. They do not express the typical Muslim behavior, which is something that you will find amusing most likely. Even so, Uzbekistan has a lot of temples and other sacred places, which is why you should still show some respect. If you visit such places, dress decently. If you are a woman, you should take a scarf with which you can cover your head upon entry. In order to get around in Uzbekistan, you can use trains, buses, or shared taxis. The most common means of transportation used by tourists is the bus. It is cheap and relatively fast. However, there are a few things you should know. If you are taking a long trip, the bus will occasionally stop so that people who ride it can go to the bathroom, but it does not stop for long enough so that you can get a bite to eat. Pack plenty of snacks. Also, it is illegal for buses to move during the night. There have been too many accidents in the past, which is why you will not be moving between midnight and 5 AM. You will stop in designated places where you can find bars and snacks. You just need to wait for the morning to move again. Uzbekistan is seriously underestimated. It is a beautiful country with plenty of history and a lot of cotton fields. It is safe to go there, even if you are a woman traveling alone. The people are nice, and you will feel welcomed. You will have a lovely experience.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?