Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 12, 2018

India Visa for U.S. Citizens Americans

India is a rich and diverse country with its many cultures and traditions, which makes it the perfect destination for adventurers and curious. That’s why more than one million US citizens visited the country last year.

Getting a tourist visa for India is quite simple and 100% online. Almost all nationalities need a visa for India and US citizens are not the exception. You can apply for an online e-Visa if you are visiting the country for up to 60 days. In case you plan to stay longer you will need to contact the nearest Indian Consulate.

Below is everything you need to know about the frequently asked questions related to the rules, regulations, and requirements to apply for a tourist visa for U.S passport holders.

Alt Text

India eVisa Frequently Asked Questions

Types of Indian visa for US Citizens

There are two types of Indian visa:

  1. E-Visa: This visa applies for tourism, business and medical treatment for periods under 60 days in the three cases and 100% online.

  2. Paper visa: You will need to apply at the nearest Indian consulate in case you need a visa with longer validity.

Is it possible to get a visa on arrival in India for US Citizens?

Unfortunately, India does not provide visa on arrival for foreign citizens. You need to apply and obtain your visa before arriving in India. US citizens who arrive in India without a valid visa will be denied entry.

What Do I need when I get to the airport?

When you get to the airport, you will need a valid passport, a picture ID, and your electronic visa to India. We suggest passengers to print out the e-Visa. If you accidentally misplace your e-Visa, we can simply email you the document again or you can find it in our customer area.

What is the price for an Indian e-Visa for Americans?

If ordering through iVisa, an American will pay $102.5 government fee for the visa to India. There is a small $35 processing fee.

If you need your visa rushed, there are additional fees you might opt to pay, but they are completely optional and usually not needed.

Can I get my e-Visa quickly?

When you apply for an e-visa to India through iVisa, the super rush processing time takes 18-24 hours, depending at what time of day you apply. Most applicants elect to receive standard processing, which means you will receive the electronic visa by email within 72 hours of applying online.

What is the difference between Airport and Sea port arrivals?

Airport arrival - Flight arriving at an airport. Note that you can enter India with the tourist e-Visa at only certain points of entry:

Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Vishakhapatnam.

Seaport arrival is when you arrive in India via a boat/ferry/cruise ship at a seaport. Entry is possible ONLY through these 5 seaports: Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai and Chennai.

How does the Electronic Tourist Visa look like?

Alt Text

Can I travel to India with a refugee travel document instead of a passport?

No. All travelers who wish to apply online for their tourist visa need to have a valid passport document.

If you have a refugee travel document, please contact the nearest Indian Consulate to apply.

What are the photo requirements for an India e-visa application?

Please note that you have to upload a digital photograph as part of the application process for the Visa to India. The photo should meet the following requirements:

  • If you want to ensure that your photo is 100%, we recommend using MyPassportPhotos.com
  • The height and width of the Photo must be equal
  • Photo should present Full face, front view, eyes open
  • Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin
  • Background should be plain light colored or white background
  • No shadows on the face or on the background
  • Without borders

Can I go to India multiple times a year with this visa or how many times can I use it?

No. The eVisa for india as a Tourist is for a maximum of 2 visits in a calendar year.

Travelers are ONLY able to get 2 e-Visas per calendar year. Thus every time you apply for the eVisa it will count towards the 2 applications yearly.

IMPORTANT NOTE: If you made a mistake on one (1) order/application and you need to re-apply, the second order will count as two applications, even if the first one is not used. This is very important to note as you will HAVE to apply for the "3rd" visa at an Indian embassy near you.

If you require a visa with multiple entries and a longer validity then you need to contact your local Indian Consulate for more information.

How can I retrieve my India visa?

We always send you your India e-visa by email. Please check your spam folder if you have not received it.

If you applied on our site then you can LOGIN to your online account generated automatically for you after applying for your India Visa online.

All you need to do is to sign in and setup a password so that you can access your account online OR if needed you may also reset your password here: login/forgot_password

I want a tourist visa to India, what is the fastest way to apply?

The fastest way for get Visa for India is to apply here

We do visas in 3 simple steps:

1) You complete your application form online (it takes less than 5 minutes)

2) You have to complete all your info as well as upload additional documents such as your passport photo and a photo scan of your passport. Our visa experts are available to give you guidance to make the process as simple as possible.

3) Once we have your details online, the passport photo and the passport photo information, we will process your eVisa.

The whole process shouldn’t take more than 48 hours.

Do I require a vaccine when traveling abroad to India?

Depends. Some governments require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. It is each passenger's own responsibility to verify these regulations.

Is the India e-visa for a single entry or multiple entries?

Depends on the type of visa that you apply for. The Tourist and Business e-Visa are double entry visas, and medical eVisa is a triple entry visa.

Does my child need a visa to travel to India?

Yes, everybody must apply for an e-Visa regardless of their age.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
India Visa
1 Comments
Add Comment
hello i am a media practitioner holding a diploma in mass communication. however i am upgrading for a degree in the same field am i eligible for this sponsorship? cordially waiting to hear from you regards simon
makanga Simon Chris (566 days ago)