iVisa.com

Get your Kyrgyzstan Tourist Visa Online Now (e-Visa)

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

No Tourist Visa Required

Today is your lucky day. You do NOT need a tourist visa to travel to this country. If you need information on a student or work visa, please contact the embassy nearest you. Safe Travels!

Embassy Contact Info

Learn More about this Visa

In September 2017, Kyrgyzstan introduced electronic visas for citizens of over 50 countries. By applying online, travelers of certain nationalities do not have to visit the consulate to apply for a visa to enter the country. The e-Visa allows citizens to obtain entry-exit tourist visas to and from Kyrgyzstan. The first step to apply for an e-Visa is to fill out an easy online application. Once you have electronically submitted your application, you will receive the visa confirmation by email. Please take care to answer all questions on the application accurately and completely.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Kyrgyzstan Tourist e-Visa is the official travel document needed by foreigners for tourist purposes to visit Kyrgyzstan.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A current valid passport
  • A credit/debit card or a Paypal account.

The Kyrgyzstan Tourist e-Visa costs 52 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 35 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 60 USD and 85 USD, respectively.

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing: 72 hours
  • Rush Processing: 24 hours
  • Super Rush Processing: 18 hours

It is valid for 90 days after issue.

Your travel document has to be valid for at least 6 months after your e-Visa expires. Also, your passport should have at least one blank page for your e-Visa to be placed in.

No, we can not change or modify any details on the e-Visa once it's issued. If you do, however, realize you made a mistake before your visa has been issued, then please contact us ASAP via online chat or by sending an email to help@ivisa.com.

The maximum stay allowed is 90 days.

Foreign citizens who have received a Tourist e-Visa in the Electronic visa system need to enter and leave Kyrgyzstan through checkpoints located at Manas International Airport in Bishkek or Osh International Airport in Osh, or at the border crossing point "Ak-Jol" on the border with the Republic of Kazakhstan.

The following countries are exempt from presenting an invitation letter when applying for a Tourist e-Visa: Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Chile, Cyprus, Indonesia, Israel, Macedonia, Mexico, Montenegro, Oman, Philippines, Romania, San Marino, South Africa, Serbia, Thailand, Turkey and Venezuela.

Holders of passports issued by the following 61 nations are not required to obtain a visa for Kyrgyzstan up to the length of stay mentioned below:

  • Indefinite: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Cuba, Georgia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Moldova, North Korea, Russia, Tajikistan, Vietnam.

  • 90 days: Mongolia and Ukraine

  • 60 days: Australia, Bahrain, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brunei, Canada, Kuwait, Monaco, New Zealand, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, United Arab Emirates, United States, Uzbekistan, Vatican City. Also, citizens from the European Union / EFTA except for Bulgaria, Cyprus and Romania citizens are exempt from a visa.

  • 30 days: Malaysia and Turkey

If you take a look at the world map, you will notice that there are a lot of ‘stans’ in Asia, but Kyrgyzstan is one of the most open to the western world. They embrace tourism, and even if it is still a developing field, you can go and explore it just for your curiosity. They do have lovely landscapes in the mountains, lakes where you can relax for a day or two, and the cultural tours are interesting. If you go there for a few days, you will not get bored. However, before you start packing your bags, you need to know a few things about Kyrgyzstan so that you can have a lovelier trip.
Wondering when the best time to visit? That depends on what you are looking for. Just like any other country, Kyrgyzstan has its high, low, and shoulder season. The high season is generally crowded with tourists who go there to trek the mountains. This happens from July to September. That is also the period in which most festivals take place, so if you choose to go then, you should expect some fascinating events. The low season is October through March. Most of the trekking trails are closed off because of the bad weather and huge mountains of snow. It is too dangerous. Even so, tourists still visit Kyrgyzstan for the winter sports. There are several winter resorts that can provide a lot of fun. Lastly, the shoulder season is May through June. That is when there is still a bit of snow in the mountains, but the weather is nice, and the flowers are blooming all over the country. If you do not like crowds, it is the best time to visit Kyrgyzstan. You may have concerns about your safety, which is something natural. Even so, you do not have many things to worry about. People in Kyrgyzstan welcome tourists, and they do not have issues with terrorism. You should feel pretty safe. As you can imagine, there are a few things that can happen, but there is nothing serious. You may experience some scamming. Taxi drivers do not always turn on the meter, and you end up paying more than your trip is worth. However, if you pay attention so that the driver turns it on, you should be just fine. You should also have small bills on you at all times. Even walking down the streets alone at night is safe, although we do not recommend it. Bad people exist in every part of the world, and it is better for you to play it safe. As for communication, you may have a bad time if the only language you speak is English. The Kyrgyz people do not speak it, and even if you hire a translator, some things will be lost in translation. So what option do you have? Kyrgyzstan is an old Soviet country, so as you can imagine, Russian is one of the languages people use. There is also Kyrgyz, and more and more people learn to use it. If you want to get around, you should probably learn some basic words in both languages. Keep in mind that it depends on which region you visit. Some speak Russian, some Kyrgyz, but it would not hurt to learn a little bit of both. They are not the easiest languages to learn, but without that effort, you may have a tough time getting around. When it comes to money, Kyrgyzstan uses som, the local currency. The country is a cash-based society. You may be able to pay for your hotel using a credit or a debit card, but that is pretty much it. All the rest must be paid in cash. At the same time, you cannot get som outside the country. You can try, but chances of you finding a bank to exchange your money in som are slim to none. When you leave, it is recommended that you take US dollars. The bank will change your money, but you need to speak their language. Otherwise, you will have a tough time making the exchange. Another thing that you should know is that Kyrgyzstan’s population is mostly Muslim, but you will be surprised at how relaxed they are. You do not have to follow the same rules as in Arabic countries, for example. Women dress decently, but they do not go overboard. However, there are some regions where people practice Islam with more dedication, and if you find yourself in one of those regions, you need to dress conservatively. You do not want people giving you nasty looks while you walk among them. It is also a sign of respect. Your luggage should include a few bottles of hand sanitizer. For some reason, most bathrooms do not have soap. As you can imagine, you need to clean your hands thoroughly before meals. As for food and drinks, chances are that you are going to like it. Since the people of Kyrgyzstan have a nomadic descent, they consume a lot of milk and tea. They do have vegetables, but they are not big fans. Even so, if you have a vegan diet, you need to ask, and you will be served. But overall, the food looks very colorful and is delicious. It is perfectly seasoned. There are some traditional dishes you can try as well. You may hear about some unconventional beverages such as fermented horse milk, but if you have the stomach for it, you should try drinking it. Who knows? Maybe you will like it. If not, you should stick to clack or green tea. The Kyrgyz people have it with every single meal. The bottom line is that Kyrgyzstan is a country worth visiting. The people are welcoming, although they may seem a little bit tough in the beginning. It is one of their traits. The country is safe, and you cannot go there without doing some trekking in the mountains. The landscapes are stunning, and you will create beautiful memories.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.