iVisa.com

Get your Oman GCC Residence Visa Online Now (e-Visa)

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A tourist visa is required. We can assist in processing your visa.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Max Stay Visa Validity Processing Time
eVisa
Visa Cost USD 130.00
Service Fee USD 30.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Max Stay 30 days
Visa Expires 365 days after today
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now
GCC Resident eVisa
Visa Cost USD 13.00
Service Fee USD 30.00
Number of Entries Single
Max Stay 28 days
Visa Expires 30 days after today
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply for a Visa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive visa via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More about this Visa

In February 2018, the Royal Oman Police (ROP) announced a new online system for visitors to apply for tourist visas. The new online visa system is intended to facilitate the process for tourists traveling to Oman and to reduce the wait time at the arrival terminal.

The e-Visa system is an online method of applying for visas for entry from anywhere in the world. Some advantages of this system are that visas can be applied for quickly over the Internet at any time, from any location. Payment is made online at the time of the visa application. Part of this e-Visa initiative by Oman was the introduction of a less expensive visa for GCC residents ($13 vs. $130).

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The GCC Residence e-Visa is an authorization document that allows foreign residents in AGCC (The Arab Gulf Cooperation Council) states to travel to Oman. Part of this e-Visa initiative by Oman was the introduction of a less expensive visa for GCC residents ($13 vs. $130).

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A photograph of the applicant (digital)
  • A scan of the applicant's passport
  • Confirmation that you will enter Oman directly from a GCC country (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia or UAE)
  • Copy of GCC Visa
  • GCC Resident Card copy with at least 6 months validity upon entry to Oman

The GCC Residence e-Visa costs 13 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 30 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 80 USD and 110 USD, respectively.

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing: 72 hours.
  2. Rush Processing: 48 hours.
  3. Super Rush Processing: 24 hours.

The Oman GCC Residence e-Visa is valid for 30 days after issue. This means you must enter Oman within 30 days. It is a single entry visa and allows for a maximum stay of 28 days.

Applicant’s passport should have at least 6-months validity from the time of entry into Oman and at least one blank page.

The Oman GCC Residence e-Visa must be used for entering Oman within 1 month of approval, or it will be considered expired.

The maximum length of stay allowed is 4 weeks (28 days).

Yes, you must be outside Oman at the time of application.

Upon entry, you must show a valid hotel booking and a return flight ticket, in addition to the GCC Resident e-Visa and your passport.

No. This e-visa cannot be changed to a work visa.

In addition to being a citizen of an e-Visa eligible country, you must reside in one of the following GCC countries:

  • Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, or UAE

This Oman GCC Residence e-Visa does not require a sponsor in Oman.

The Oman GCC Residence e-Visa must be used for entering Oman within 1 month of approval, or it will be considered expired.

Oman is one of the richest countries in the Gulf, and as you can expect, it is the ideal world to do some business. It is an incredibly developed country where you can enjoy a lot of opportunities, which is why doing some business there is worth your while. However, when it comes to business etiquette, you need to do your homework thoroughly. There are some rules that if you do not learn, you may end up offending someone. Once that happens, you will fail to almost everything. Omani business people value their traditions and culture more than anything else, and any little sign of disrespect will cut you loose in no time.
With that being said, you should know some of the rules that Omani business people use to govern their lives, both personally and professionally. Keep in mind that they often do not make the difference between the two, and you will find them very intrusive in your personal life. However, you need to understand that sometimes Omani value the person more than the technical expertise, so make sure that you put some emphasis on that. You need to know from the start that the weekend in Oman is Friday and Saturday. The country is a religious one, and most of the people there are Muslim. The workday starts from 8 AM to 6:30 PM, but there is a lunch break from 1 to 3:30 PM. When it comes to the dress code, it is very important for women to dress conservatively. Men wear suits most of the times, but women should always have their knees and elbows covered, no cleavage, and very tight dresses or skirts are a no-no. Keep in mind that Oman is one of the most liberal Islamic countries, but there are still some rules that need to be followed. Women are present in the workspace, and while getting there as a woman is more difficult, they are highly respected once there. Greetings include a handshake among men. However, you should wait for the Omani person to initiate it. Not all of them are keen on shaking hands. With women, on the other hand, you should never initiate a handshake. If you do, she will put her hand on her chest. But it is offensive, and physical contact between men and women can be insulting. If, however, the woman extends her arm, you can shake her hand. In the business world in Oman, almost everyone speaks English. You most likely do not need an interpreter. However, it would come off as a great sign of respect to learn a few words in Arabic, like greetings and commonly used words like thank you and please. Also, you should always use titles such as Sheikh or Haji. Also, your word is highly valued, so if you say something, Omani people will expect you to keep your word. At the same time, Omani people cannot stand public humiliation. This part is very important. If you have something to say, something that may come off as criticism or complaint, you should always take a person aside and tell them in private. Omani people can take constructive criticism, just not in a public setting. When you meet the Omani delegation, the exchange of business cards is very common. Just make sure that your business cards have the translation in Arabic on the back. Also, if you have an agenda, provide an Arabic copy as well. Even so, do not get upset if you do not discuss all the items on your agenda in one meeting. That happens a lot in Oman. One of the things that you may find odd is that Omani people put a lot of accent on getting to know you personally. They will judge from the minute they meet you. One tip is to maintain eye contact at all times with the person you are talking to. It denotes strength. They will ask you about your personal life, and while you may find that as an intrusion in your private life, they are just trying to establish a good rapport. That is their way of doing business. Omani people first establish a good relationship with you, and only then they go down to business. They need to find out whether or not you can be trusted. You should never hard sell because you come off as aggressive to them. Meetings are usually very long in Oman. The Omani go from one topic to the other in just a second, and they can sometimes spend a lot of time on a topic that is not of interest for that particular moment. You are expected to arrive on time, but do not expect the same courtesy from the Omani delegation. That is not considered rude on their part. Interruptions are very often and sometimes, family may intervene. Whether it is an emergency or not, Omani will leave everything just to satisfy their loved ones since they are very keen on family. If you are invited to someone’s home, you should accept. You can buy a small gift to bring the host, but you should probably buy something from your country and give them that. They get very excited about foreign items like souvenirs. However, make sure that your gift does not contain any part that is made of pig’s skin. Muslims do not touch it. As long as you understand that Omani people value personal relationships and they need you to respect their culture and traditions, you should be successful in your endeavors in Oman. Oman is a religious country, and if you want to make an extra effort, you will learn about their religion. Nobody forces you to practice, but just by knowing about it, you will gain a lot of points. If you plan to stay for a while, learning some basic Arabic will help you as well. The Omani will notice your effort, and they will value you for it.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.