Get your Oman GCC Residence e-Visa Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
eVisa   GCC Resident eVisa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a GCC Resident eVisa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Oman
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Oman
Watch how simple it is

In February 2018, the Royal Oman Police (ROP) announced a new online system for visitors to apply for tourist visas. The new online visa system is intended to facilitate the process for tourists traveling to Oman and to reduce the waiting time at the arrival terminal.

The e-visa system is an online method of applying for visas for entry from anywhere in the world. Some advantages of this system to the traveler are that visas can be applied for quickly over the Internet at any time from any location and payment is made online at the time of the visa application. Part of this e-Visa initiative by Oman was the introduction of a less expensive visa for GCC residents ($13 vs. $130)

GCC Resident eVisa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • A photograph of the applicant (digital)
  • A scan of the applicant's passport
  • Confirm that you will enter Oman directly from a GCC country (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia or UAE).
  • Copy of GCC Visa
  • GCC Resident Card copy with at least 6 months validity upon entry to Oman

GCC Resident eVisa Requirements for Oman


  • Oman GCC Residence e-Visa must be used for entry to Oman within 3 months of issue.
  • Oman GCC Residence e-Visa has a max stay of 4 weeks and is a valid for a single entry only.
  • Applicant must enter Oman directly from a GCC country (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia or UAE).
  • Applicant must be a resident of a GCC country (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia or UAE), with a resident card with at least 6 months validity upon entry to Oman.
  • Applicant must be outside the Sultanate of Oman at time of application for the GCC visa.
  • This GCC e-Visa does not require a sponsor in Oman.
  • Applicant must not have other current Oman visa.
  • Passport must be valid for at least 6 months on entry to Oman.
  • At entry, applicant must have a valid hotel booking in Sultanate of Oman and a return ticket.
  • If the traveler overstays in Oman, there is a fine of 26 USD for each day of overstay
  • Entry to Oman is at the discretion of the Royal Oman Police officer at the port of entry.
  • The stay in Oman can be extended once only.
  • This GCC visa cannot be changed to a work visa while inside the Sultanate of Oman.
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is an Oman GCC Residence e-Visa?

What do I need to apply for a GCC Residence e-Visa?

What is the cost to obtain a Oman GCC Residence e-Visa?

How long does it take to process an Oman GCC Residence e-Visa? 

How long is the Oman GCC Residence e-Visa valid for?

How long can I stay in Oman with a GCC Residence?

Is mandatory be outside of Oman when I apply for a GCC Residence e-Visa?

What is the passport requirement to apply for a GCC Resident e-Visa?

When i arrive in Oman, what documents do I need to present?

How long in advance should I apply for the Oman GCC Residence e-Visa?

How many entries do I get with the Oman GCC Residence e-Visa?

Can I change the Oman GCC Residence e-Visa to a work visa?

Who is eligible for the Oman GCC Residence e-Visa?

Do I need a sponsor to get the GCC Residence e-Visa?

Is there any restriction around when the Oman GCC Residence e-Visa has to be used?