Get your New Zealand Visitor Visa Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
Visitor Visa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a Visitor Visa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to New Zealand
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to New Zealand
Watch how simple it is

Citizens of many foreign countries who wish to enter New Zealand must first obtain a Visitor Visa.The Visitor Visa is applicable if you want to travel to New Zealand as a tourist, visit family and friends, or study a short course. Travelers will need to show proof that they can support themselves and everyone included in your application during their stay. 

The first step to apply for a Visitor Visa is complete an online application. During your application, you will be required to submit relevant documents such us passport and your travel itinerary. Once you have electronically submitted your online application, you will receive the visa confirmation by email. Please, take care to answer all questions on the application accurately and completely. Make sure you need this visa since there are people from certain countries which can travel to New Zealand without applying for a visa first, we call this traveling visa waiver. You can check our visa checker tool to verify your eligibility.

Visitor Visa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • A color scan of your passport information page. Make sure to include the signature page
  • A digital passport photo
  • Evidence of your plans in New Zealand. This needs to include your purpose of travel and daily activities for when you are in New Zealand
  • Residence address in New Zealand
  • Financial ties and commitments in home country and how they correspond to the intended stay in New Zealand
  • List of all your periods of employment
  • A credit/debit card or Paypal account

Visitor Visa Requirements for New Zealand


  • The visitor visa is valid for 18 months from the date of issue.
  • Your stay in New Zealand with visitor visa is limited to 9 months.
  • You must have a ticket to leave New Zealand.
  • With this visa you can study for up 3 months.
  • You can obtain a New Zealand Visitor Visa if you are a genuine tourist and can show evidence of your intention to leave.
  • You are not permitted to work or accept employment with the Visitor visa. You can apply for a work visa after obtaining a Visitor Visa
  • You must provide proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in New Zealand.
  • You must have a passport that is valid for at least 3 months past the date you are going to leave New Zealand.
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is the visitor visa?

What do I need to apply for a Visitor Visa?

How long does it take to process a visitor visa?

How long is the visitor visa valid for?

What is the maximum stay allowed with a visitor visa?

What is the cost to obtain a visitor visa?

What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for the visitor visa?

Which nationalities are exempt to apply for a visitor visa?