Sri Lanka Tourist ETA Online

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
Tourist ETA   Business ETA  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a Tourist ETA


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Sri Lanka
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Sri Lanka
Watch how simple it is

In January 2012, the Department of Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka introduced the Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) for travelers visiting Sri Lanka. Travelers from almost any country in the world can now apply online without having to visit an embassy or consulate.

The ETA is an official authorization for a Short Visit to Sri Lanka and is issued electronically. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online payment by a credit card is completed. The entire process is quick and easy!

Tourist ETA — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Passport with at least 6 month validity
  • Credit/Debit card or Paypal account for payment

Tourist ETA Requirements for Sri Lanka


  • The ETA is limited to 30 days stay in Sri Lanka from the date of arrival and will allow 2 entries.
  • The information entered will be sent electronically to DI&E (Department of Immigration & Emigration) and we will send your Sri Lanka ETA online via email.
  • Travelers who want to visit Sri Lanka must have their passport with at least 6 month validity from the planned date of entry.
  • We suggest passengers verify the information, print it and bring a physical copy on their trip. The check-in staff at the airports can also verify the registration on their system. However, we highly recommend clients to keep a copy of it on their electronic device or preferably print it out.
  • You cannot obtain a new ETA while being in Sri Lanka irrespective of whether your ETA is valid or expired.

NOTE: Citizens of the Republic of Singapore, the Republic of Maldives and the Republic of Seychelles are exempt from obtaining this visa (meaning they can travel there without applying for a visa)

Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your ETA last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

What do I need to apply for a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

How long does it take to process a Sri Lanka ETA?

How long is my Sri Lanka Tourist ETA valid for?

What is the cost to obtain a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

Can I extend my stay beyond the 30 days limit?

If I already possess a valid Tourist ETA, can I apply for a new ETA?

Before applying for the Tourist ETA , do I need a booked flight ticket?

Can I work in Sri Lanka on this ETA Visa?

How long can I stay in Sri Lanka with the Tourist ETA?

How long should be the validity of my passport before applying for the Tourist ETA?

Can I apply for a tourist ETA if I already have a business ETA?

What are the advantages of applying for a Tourist ETA?

Do I need to get separate Tourist ETAs for my children

How many entries does the Tourist ETA allow?

Do I need to carry a printed copy of the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

Do I need to visit the Sri Lanka consulate to get my Tourist ETA?

Which nationalities are eligible for a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

View Sri Lanka Tourist ETA sample