Get your Vietnam e-Visa Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
eVisa   Visa on Arrival  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a eVisa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Vietnam
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Vietnam
Watch how simple it is

In February 2017, Vietnam launched the e-Visa program to simplify the process to enter the country. Previously, travelers would need to get a Vietnam approval letter and receive a visa on arrival. Now citizens of 46 countries can apply online and get their e-Visa electronically. The process is 100% online, no more embassy visits!

The document can be obtained online as fast as 3 business days and must be presented when boarding your flight and at the immigration officer upon arrival. The e-Visa is a single entry document and valid for a maximum of 30 days.

eVisa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Passport (Valid for at least 6 moths after arrival to Vietnam)
  • Credit / Debit card / Paypal account
  • Digital Passport Scan (main page)
  • Digital ID/Passport image

eVisa Requirements for Vietnam


  • The e-Visa is a single entry visa.
  • The e-Visa is valid for 30 days, from the proposed date of entry indicated during the application.
  • e-Visa holders may remain in the Socialist Republic of Vietnam for a maximum of 30 consecutive days after the initial entry date.
  • Travelers who want to visit Vietnam must have their passport with at least 6-month validity from the planned date of entry.
  • Once the first 30 days have passed, and a renewal is needed, e-Visa holders in Vietnam may be considered for a new visa a new visa if being invited/guaranteed by authority/ organization/individual in Vietnam in accordance with Law on foreigners' entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 01 months after arrival in Vietnam and it must have at least two blank pages for the immigration and border control officer.
  • Minors with their own passport must complete a full e-Visa application. Minors aged 14 and under included on their parent’s passport will have to be included on their parents e-Visa application.
  • Applicants are required to carry a copy of their e-Visa at all times during their stay.
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is a Vietnam e-Visa?

How long can I stay in Vietnam with an e-Visa?

What do I need to apply for a Vietnam e-Visa?

Which nationalities are eligible to apply for a Vietnam e-Visa?

Which are the ports of entry that permit the use of an e-Visa?

How long is the Vietnam e-Visa valid for?

How long does it take to obtain an e-Visa?

What is the minimum passport expiry date required to apply for an e-Visa?

Can i extend my stay in Vietnam beyond what the e-Visa permits?

What do I need to present upon entry to Vietnam?

Do I need to enter Vietnam on the exact date specified in my e-Visa application?

What is the cost to obtain a Vietnam e-Visa?


What do I need to apply for the Vietnam e-Visa?

View Vietnam e-Visa sample