Get your Malaysia eNTRI Visa Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
eNTRI Visa   Tourist eVisa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a eNTRI Visa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Malaysia
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Malaysia
Watch how simple it is

In March 2017, the Government of Malaysia introduced the Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) facility, which allows travelers to visit Malaysia for up to 15 days. The eNTRI document is only available to Indian and Chinese nationals. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online credit card payment is completed. The document must be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

The major advantage of the eNTRI visa is that travelers can receive the document in one hour if they select super rush processing. The reason is this visa does not require a travel review by the Malaysian government and is issued automatically if you meet the visa requirements.

eNTRI Visa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Passport with at least 6 month validity
  • Credit/debit card or Paypal account for payment
  • Recent passport size photo
  • Digital copy of passport bio page
  • Travel itinerary
  • Return flight ticket with E-Ticket Number (Indian Nationals who want to apply online)
  • Hotel reservation or invitation letter from your host
  • Birth certificate for minors (if applicable)
  • Work or residence permit if living abroad.

eNTRI Visa Requirements for Malaysia


  • The eNTRI visa is only available to Chinese and Indian nationals.
  • eNTRI visa must be obtained at least 48 hours prior to departure.
  • The Malaysia eNTRI allows stays for a maximum of 15 days.
  • The eNTRI visa is valid only for one single entry (you need to re-apply each time you want to visit Malaysia).
  • Each traveler’s passport must be valid for at least six months from the planned date of entry.
  • You are only allowed to apply for the eNTRI visa once every 3 months.

Flight requirements:

  • Chinese nationals must have a round-trip ticket to China to apply for an eNTRI document. The flight can be direct or via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei only.
  • Indian nationals residing in India must have a round-trip ticket to India. The flight can be direct or via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei only.
  • Indian nationals living outside of India need a roundtrip ticket to their country of residence AND a valid working or residence permit from their country of residence.
  • Travelers are ONLY permitted to enter and exit Malaysia via the following airports:

    • Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
    • Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
    • Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
    • Melaka International Airport, Melaka
    • Senai International Airport, Johor
    • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
    • Miri International Airport, Sarawak
    • Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
    • Labuan International Airport, Sabah
  • OR via the following land-ports:
    • Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
    • Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
    • Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
    • Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
    • Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
    • Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

The following documents are required to be presented upon arrival at Malaysia’s Entry checkpoints:

  1. eNTRI Note
  2. Boarding Pass
  3. Confirmed Tickets coming in and leaving Malaysia
  4. Sufficient expenses (Cash/Credit Cards/ATM Cards)
  5. Complete travel Itinerary
  6. Proof of accommodation

NOTE: Please remember though that the Government makes decisions based on a case-by-case basis and we can not guarantee the approval of your Malaysian eNTRI Visa.

Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is the Malaysia eNTRI visa?

What do I need to apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa?

How long does it take to process a Malaysian eNTRI visa?

How long is a Malaysia eNTRI visa valid for?

What is the cost to obtain a Malaysia eNTRI visa cost?

Can I apply for multiple eNTRI visas at the same time?

When should I apply for the eNTRI visa?

Can I apply for an eNTRI 24 hours before departure?

What is the advantage of a Malaysia eNTRI visa?

How long can I stay in Malaysia with an eNTRI visa?

Which nationalities are eligible for the eNTRI visa?

What are the Yellow Fever Vaccination Rules for Malaysia?

How soon can I apply for another eNTRI visa if I have already received one?

Can I apply for my eNTRI visa from Singapore or Malaysia?

What documents do I need to present when I enter Malaysia?

How long should be the validity of my passport be before applying for the eNTRI visa?

Are there any restrictions or special requirements for minor children applying for the eNTRI visa?

What languages are accepted for my required documents? Is it OK if my documents are in Chinese?

If my itinerary changes after the eNTRI is issued, do I have to apply for a new one?

Does the eNTRI to Malaysia guarantee entry into the country?

Do I need to apply for an eNTRI to Malaysia before arriving?

I am an Indian national working/residing in another country. Are there any special requirements?

I heard you sometimes have to go for an interview at the Malaysian Embassy even though the e-Visa process is completely online, is that true? How will I be notified?

Learn more about Malaysia Tourism

View Malaysia eNTRI sample