Featured on

Get your Malaysia eNTRI Visa Online Now

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
eNTRI Visa
Visa Cost USD 21.50
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 4 hours
Tourist eVisa
Visa Cost USD 44 - 45
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Single / Multiple
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: eNTRI Visa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More: eNTRI Visa

In March 2017, the Government of Malaysia introduced the Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) facility, which allows travelers to visit Malaysia for up to 15 days. The eNTRI document is only available to Indian and Chinese nationals. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online credit card payment is completed. The document must be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

The major advantage of the eNTRI visa is that travelers can receive the document in one hour if they select super rush processing. The reason is this visa does not require a travel review by the Malaysian government and is issued automatically if you meet the visa requirements.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) is a visa exemption program for Indian and Chinese nationals to facilitate tourism. Most travelers refer to the eNTRI document as a visa since you need to apply in advance and registration is necessary to enter Malaysia. An eNTRI note will be issued as proof of registration and this needs to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Original passport (valid for at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia)
  • Passport photograph of the applicant (taken within the last 6 months)
  • Travel Itinerary showing flight details (confirmed return flight ticket)
  • Proof of accommodation (hotel booking)
  • Birth certificate (for underage children)

Note that the Malaysian government may require additional documentation. We will inform you ASAP if this is the case.

The cost of a Malaysia eNTRI visa is 21.50 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 35 USD for standard processing. For Rush and Super Rush processing, the service fee is 65 USD and 85 USD respectively.

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing Time: 24 hours
  2. Rush Processing: 12 hours
  3. Super Rush Processing: 4 hours

The eNTRI visa is valid for 90. This means you must enter Malaysia within 90 days of issuance.

Each applicant’s passport must be valid for at least six months from the planned date of entry.

No, you are permitted to only one eNTRI application at a time.

eNTRI visas must be obtained at least 48 hours prior to your departure.

No, you are not allowed to apply for an eNTRI within 24 hours of departure. We advise you to apply for your eNTRI at least 48 hours before your departure to Malaysia.

The Malaysia eNTRI visa can be applied for completely online, eliminating the need to visit an embassy.

Travelers can stay up to 15 days with the eNTRI visa.

While the eNTRI is available for Indian and Chinese nationals, we currently only process eNTRI applications for Indian nationals.

The Yellow fever vaccination certificate is required for all visitors who come from or who transit through the following countries on their way to Malaysia:

  • Angola
  • Ethiopia
  • Senegal
  • Benin
  • Gabon
  • Sierra Leone
  • Bolivia
  • Gambia
  • South Africa
  • Brazil
  • Ghana
  • Sri Lanka
  • Burkina Faso
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • St Kitts & Nevis
  • Burundi
  • Kenya
  • Suriname
  • Cameroon
  • Mali
  • Tanzania
  • Central African Republic
  • Niger
  • Togo
  • Chad
  • Nigeria
  • Uganda
  • Djibouti
  • Panama
  • Venezuela
  • Equador
  • Peru
  • Zaire
  • Guinea
  • Rwanda
  • Zambia
  • Eritrea
  • Sao Tome & Principe

You can get the eNTRI visa once every 3 months. If you need to travel more regularly, then you need to apply for a regular visa at one of the Malaysian embassies.

No, you must apply for an eNTRI from outside of Singapore and Malaysia.

The following documents are required when you arrive in Malaysia:

  • Your eNTRI visa printout
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia
  • Return flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation (Host invitation letter/Hotel Booking/Airbnb booking, Booking.com Confirmation etc)

Yes. If the applicant is a minor (a child under 18) then they must apply for the eNTRI visa together with at least one parent. You will also need to provide a copy of the child’s birth certificate in order to show proof of the relationship between parent and child.

If your new arrival date is after the 90 days validity period, then you must apply for a new eNTRI.

No. The approval of the Malaysian eNTRI visa does NOT guarantee the applicant the right to enter Malaysia. It will be at the discretion of a Malaysia Immigration Officer at the point of entry into Malaysia.

Yes, all international travelers should ensure that they hold a valid Malaysia eNTRI before they travel to Malaysia.

Yes. In addition to the standard required documents, you must also furnish a valid work visa or proof of residency from your country of residence.

On a case-by-case basis, the Malaysian Government may request a traveler to have a personal interview at the nearest Malaysian Embassy.

This does not happens very often, but we will notify you of all the details regarding the interview should it be required.

Details that we will send you by email regarding your interview will include:

  • VENUE: Malaysia Embassy XXXX
  • ADDRESS: XXX
  • CONTACTS: XXX
  • Phone Number : XXX
  • Email : XXXXX@xxx.gov.my
  • Interview Session: DATE & TIME

Doing business in a foreign country entails you do some research as to what customs that particular country had. That is because each nation has its own business etiquette, and in order to call your business trip a successful one, you need to follow it. Some of the things that you learn may seem a bit odd, while others may be quite simple. Whatever the case, you need to make sure that you know what is what. Malaysia is no different, and there are some things that you must keep in mind when you want to close a deal with a Malaysian company. Hopefully, the tips below will make things a bit clearer for you. The first thing that you need to remember is that Malaysia is a diverse country, and the companies may have Chinese, India, and of course, Malay employees. You cannot treat them all the same since all of them has their own culture. That is why you must know precisely who you are going to meet during your business trip. Depending on the nationality of the people present at the meeting, you need to adopt particular conduct. We are going to start with the Malay people. You should know that most Malay are Muslim, so when you enter a room, your greeting must not contain any form of physical contact. That rule applies especially if the person you are meeting is a woman. It is customary to let them initiate a handshake. If that does not happen, do not get offended. Physical contact is just not their thing. Plus, if you extend your hand, for example, to a woman, she will put her hand on her chest. Whether she feels offended or not, it is entirely up to her, but it is best if you avoid this type of situation. As for meeting with Malay, you will be expected to come right on time or even earlier. However, they may not reciprocate. Even so, it is customary for Malay people to be late. Do not take it personally. Once everyone is present, do not expect for the meeting to start right away. Malay people like to have some small talk before the matters of the order of business are discussed. That usually lasts just a few minutes, and the head of the delegation will start the meeting shortly. Moving on to the Chinese people you will find in Malaysia, you should have an easy time learning the rules. For starters, Chinese people do not object physical contact, and you can shake their hands, no matter if the delegation includes male and female employees. They like punctuality, but they are most likely going to be late for your meeting. Again, that is not personal. However, during the meeting, Chinese people are very well prepared and on point. You are expected to be the same. That is why you must go through thorough preparation before having a meeting with the Chinese. Lastly, you may come across some Indian people in Malaysia. With them, it is just as simple as with the Chinese. Indians have nothing against physical contact, and you may extend your hand for a handshake. However, not all women are comfortable with that, so it is best if you wait for the other person to initiate it. In some cases, a simple head nod is an accepted form of greeting. As for the meeting itself, Indians like to talk about other things at the beginning of the meeting. They like to have a relaxed atmosphere. Just like Malay people, Indians hate being left to wait, but they will not be punctual. Even if these three cultures are different, there are some similarities as well. For one thing, all of them will expect you to hand a business card once you are introduced. It is customary to have your card translated into all present languages so that all the participants can understand. So, if your business partners are Chinese, your business card should have a Chinese translation on the back. At the same time, when you hand your business card, make sure that you offer it with your name facing upward. Gift giving is another common practice. However, you need to be extra careful with that. You cannot give about anything, and some cultures are a whole lot different than your own. For example, a Chinese business person will refuse your gift at least three times before accepting it. You need to keep insisting until the gift is received. Also, never offer an Indian an item that has leather. Most Indians are vegan, and their sacred animal is the cow. Giving something made of leather is highly offensive. As for communication, it is not a must for you to speak the language. That is why interpreters exist. However, if you want to impress your new business partners, you can learn a few expressions. You do not have to struggle with lessons or anything. It is enough to memorize some greeting formulas and everyday words such as please and thank you. It may not be much, but it shows some effort and respect. The key to any successful business meeting is to be polite and to understand that there are cultural differences. Just because someone speaks loudly, it does not mean that they are raising their voice. The lack of saying anything is not ignorance. The point is that not everyone conducts business the same way, and as long as you can get past that, surely you will have a successful trip. As you can see, Malaysia does not have out of the ordinary business etiquette. The only thing that you may find tricky is that the country is diverse and there are different rules in every culture. But even so, that should not be challenging for anyone, let alone a business person who is seeking to expand his or her business abroad. Plus, learning new things such as the tips above is interesting, and you only need to go through one or two meetings until you get the hang of it.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?