Get your Malaysia Tourist e-Visa Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
eNTRI Visa   Tourist eVisa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a Tourist eVisa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Malaysia
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Malaysia
Watch how simple it is

In March 2016, the government of Malaysia introduced the e-Visa program for travelers wishing to enter Malaysia. Travelers simply fill out an online application that enables certain foreign nationals to apply for an electronic visa to enter Malaysia. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online credit card payment is completed.

The Malaysian e-Visa is available to nationals of China, India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, Serbia and Montenegro. All visa applications are reviewed by the Government of Malaysia.

Tourist eVisa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Passport with at least 6 month validity
  • Credit/debit card or Paypal account for payment
  • Recent passport size photo
  • Copy of passport main page
  • Travel Itinerary
  • Return flight ticket with E-Ticket Number (Indian Nationals who want to apply online)
  • Hotel reservation
  • Birth certificate for minors (if applicable)
  • Work or residence permit if living abroad.
  • If staying with a friend/relative, you must provide a cover letter which includes the following information: Addressed to the Immigration Officer, Name and passport number, Name and address of friend/relative, Scanned ID of the friend/relative and Dates of travel

Tourist eVisa Requirements for Malaysia


  • The e-Visa is valid for 3 months. Its holder is entitled to stay up to 30 days for each visit to Malaysia.
  • We recommend travelers apply for the e-Visa at least 2 weeks prior to their departure to Malaysia.
  • Each traveler’s passport must be valid for at least six months from the planned date of entry.
  • Applicants must be citizens of China, India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, Serbia or Montenegro.
  • Your approved visa must be printed on letter-sized paper (color or black and white) from your e-Visa account. This important e-Visa document must be presented upon arrival in Malaysia entry and exit checkpoints. A digital visa is not accepted.
  • You are not permitted to apply for an e-Visa if you are currently located in Malaysia or Singapore.
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is the Malaysia Tourist e-VISA?

Learn more about Malaysia Tourism

What do I need to apply for a Malaysian Tourist e-Visa?

How long is a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa valid for?

How many entries does the Malaysia e-Visa allow?

What is the cost to obtain a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa?

How long does it take to process a Malaysia Tourist e-VISA?

Do I need to apply for a Tourist e-Visa to Malaysia before arriving?

Does having an e-Visa to Malaysia guarantee entry into the country?

Are there any restrictions or special requirements for minor children applying for the Tourist e-Visa?

What are the advantages of the Malaysia Tourist e-VISA?

Which entry and exit checkpoints am I allowed to use with a Malaysia e-Visa?

Can I arrive in Malaysia by ferry with the e-Visa?

What documents do I need to present upon entry into Malaysia?

How soon can I apply for the Tourist e-Visa if I have already received one this year?

What nationalities are eligible for a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa?

How long can I stay in Malaysia with the Tourist e-Visa?

How long should be the validity of my passport before applying for the e-Visa?

Are there special requirements when printing the e-Visa?

If I am staying with a friend/relative, what accommodation documents do I need to provide?

How long before my travel date should I apply for an e-VISA?

Can I apply for the e-VISA in Malaysia?

What should the invitation letter include?

View Malaysia e-Visa sample