iVisa.com

Get your Malaysia Tourist Visa Now (e-Visa)

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Max Stay Visa Validity Processing Time
eNTRI Visa
Visa Cost USD 21.50
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Single
Max Stay 15 days
Visa Expires 90 days after today
Processing Time 4 hours
Apply Now
Tourist eVisa
Visa Cost USD 44.00
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Max Stay 30 days
Visa Expires 90 days after today
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: Tourist eVisa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More: Tourist eVisa

In March 2016, the government of Malaysia introduced the e-Visa program for travelers wishing to enter Malaysia. Travelers simply fill out an online application that enables certain foreign nationals to apply for an electronic visa to enter Malaysia. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online credit card payment is completed.

The Malaysian e-Visa is available to nationals of China, India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, Serbia and Montenegro. All visa applications are reviewed by the Government of Malaysia.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Malaysia Tourist e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Malaysia, and is electronically linked to your passport.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Scan of your passport (Valid for at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia)
  • Passport photograph of the applicant (Taken within the last 6 months)
  • Travel Itinerary showing flight details (confirmed and returned flight ticket)
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Birth certificate (for underage children)
  • If staying with a friend/relative, you must provide a cover letter which includes the following information: Addressed to the Immigration Officer, Name and passport number, Name and address of friend/relative, Scanned ID of the friend/relative and Dates of travel.

Note: The government may require additional documentation after submission, which we will inform you of if this is the case.

The cost is 22.50 USD for multiple entry with a maximum stay of 15 days per entry, or 42.20 USD for multiple entry with a maximum stay of 30 days per entry. Additionally, there is a service fee of 35 USD for standard processing. For Rush and Super Rush processing, the service fee is 65 USD and 85 USD respectively.

It depends on the method processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing Time: 72 hours.
  2. Rush Processing: 48 hours.
  3. Super Rush Processing: 24 hours.

The Malaysia Tourist e-Visa is valid for a period of 90 days after issue. This means you must enter Malaysia within 90 days after issuance.

Applicants must have their passport be valid for at least six months from the planned date of entry.

The Malaysia e-Visa allows for multiple entries for Indian Citizens and single entry for all other eligible citizens, with a max stay allowed of 30 days per entry.

Yes, all international travelers should ensure that they hold a valid Malaysia visa before they travel to Malaysia.

No. The approval of the Malaysian e-Visa does NOT guarantee the applicant the right to enter Malaysia. It will be at the discretion of a Malaysia Immigration Officer at the point of entry into Malaysia.

Yes. If the applicant is a minor (a child under 18) then they must apply for the tourist visa together with at least one parent. You will also need to provide a copy of the child’s birth certificate in order to show proof of the relationship between parent and child.

The Malaysia e-Visa can be applied for and issued completely online, eliminating the need to visit an embassy.

You are allowed to use any entry/exit checkpoint with an e-Visa.

Yes, as e-Visa allows entry into Malaysia by air, land or sea.

The following documents are required when you arrive in Malaysia:

  • Your e-VISA printout
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia
  • Return flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation (Host invitation letter/Hotel Booking/Airbnb booking, Booking.com Confirmation etc)

You are allowed to receive an e-Visa once every 3 months. If you need to travel more regularly, then you need to apply for a regular visa at the nearest Malaysian embassy.

The following nationalities are eligible:

  • China, India Sri Lanka, Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, Serbia, Montenegro

It allows a maximum stay of 15 or 30 days, depending on the visa type you choose.

Note that an extension of stay is NOT allowed.

Your e-Visa should be printed in letter-sized format, in either color or black and white.

A simple cover letter addressed to the Immigration Officer will suffice. The letter should include your name, passport number, and the address you are going to stay while in Malaysia. You will also need to provide a copy of their identification card.

We advise you to apply for your e-Visa at least 2 weeks prior your departure to Malaysia.

No. The e-VISA does not allow applicants to apply within Malaysia. It must be obtained prior to your entry into Malaysia.

You can use the following as the example:

Dear Immigration Officer,

My name is [Your Name] and my passport number is [Passport #].

I will be visiting Malaysia between the dates of [Start date] and [End date].

I will be staying with [name of host], who is my [relation of host] and currently resides in [host address].

Thank you.

If you have not been to Malaysia and you are looking for a vacation destination, then you should probably try it. Malaysia’s tourism has always been okay, but it has boomed in the last recent years. That is because the country evolved incredibly well. Plus, there are a lot of things you can experience there. For one thing, in Malaysia, it is all about nature, and the scenery is beautiful. The cities are very entertaining as well. Even so, before you go to Malaysia, there are a few things you need to know. The tips below will help you explore Malaysia and turn your trip into an unforgettable one. For starters, when you arrive in Malaysia, do not take a cab. Taxis are very unreliable in Malaysia, and most drivers will try to scam you. They will either not turn on the meter or give you a fixed fee for your ride. The fees are usually higher than they should be. Plus, taxi drivers are not very good. They are reckless and their cars are close to broken. Lucky for you, in Kuala Lumpur, for example, you can use Uber. Uber has saved a lot of people a lot of cash, and it can do the same for you. Plus, your ride will be much more comfortable. At least you will have AC, which is not always the case with taxis. Apart from Uber, a metro system is available in Kuala Lumpur. The weather in Malaysia is incredibly changeable. One minute it is sunny and very hot, and the next it is pouring. You should pack multiple kinds of clothes when you leave. Dry clothes are very important, and if you could pack an umbrella, that would be to your advantage. Even so, the weather is mostly nice, and cold is not something you will be suffering from. When you get to Kuala Lumpur, and if you can afford it, you should stay at least one night in one of the Petronas Towers. It is not the high towers that will charm you, but the view. Plus, if you get a room with an infinity room, sitting in the water at that height and with that view will make one pleasant evening. Take it from someone who experienced that. It is a part of the Malaysian experience. After you are done with the room, you can go on and explore the nature. The country is full of it. One of the best things about Malaysia is that everyone loves food. Every person that walks by you on the street is a foodie. As a result, food is a significant conversation topic. You will constantly be asked if you have eaten. Even some greetings contain that question. That works to your advantage because you will have a lovely culinary experience in Malaysia. You will try various foods that will make your taste buds feel like in heaven. You can ask the locals where they eat because they know the best places. You will probably eat some food that is found in your home country as well, but it will not taste the same. Even fruit tastes different because of the climate, so you should give a couple of them a try when you have the chance. Exploring Malaysia is not as expensive as you may think. The country has its own low-cost airline, and that will allow you to move from one side of the country to the other without spending too much money. Traveling by train is also an option because it gives you the opportunity of seeing some amazing sights. Accommodation may be a bit pricey in large cities, but everywhere else it is quite affordable. You do not have to give an arm and a leg to see the country in style. That is one of the reasons why people choose Malaysia as their destination. If you are a woman or a guy who loves shopping, you will love Malaysia. There are a ton of malls in Malaysia, and the prices are to die for. Anything from shoes to hats is most likely cheaper than in your country of origin, so if you want an extensive shopping session, Malaysia’s malls are the places to do it. Plus, the people there are pretty stylish, and you will see that just walking down the street. When it comes to communication, you should have no issues. Malaysia has a pretty good education system, and the country is diverse, which is why almost everyone is fluent in English. You can understand almost everyone, and communication errors will practically never happen. However, if you memorize some Malay just to impress, you will probably be a little bit disappointed. As previously mentioned, Malaysia is a diverse country, and people talk multiple languages. Sometimes, the people there will use 4 languages in the same sentence. That will throw you off. My advice is to stick to English. Nobody cares if you speak Malay or not. In a not so positive note, you should be very careful about petty thieves on motorcycles. Malaysia is a pretty civilized country, and the people are generally friendly, but there is no forest without dead trees. Almost every petty theft is done by someone on a motorcycle. Such people will just snatch whatever you have in your hand. To prevent that from happening, keep your bags close to your body when you walk down the street. If you have a camera, do not let it hang around your neck. Plus, it would be best if you left all your jewelry at home. Moreover, you should walk against the traffic because snatchers usually come from behind. For that to happen when you walk against the traffic implies the thief riding against the traffic, and that is more difficult to do. Overall, Malaysia is a beautiful country with a lot of nature to explore. The cities are filled with people, and the food is great. It would be a pity not to visit it at least once in your life. Tourists are very well received, and surely you will have a wonderful time there.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.